The 2024 PVC Boys Swimming Championships were held on Saturday, February 10th at Husson University. Here are the Team and Individual Race Results.

Thanks to MDI Swim Coach Dave Blaney for the results.

Team Results

  1. Ellsworth - 307
  2. MDI - 284
  3. Bangor - 181
  4. John Bapst/Hermon - 155
  5. Brewer/Hampden Academy - 150
  6. Northern Penobscot - 94
  7. Searsport - 9
  8. GSA - 1

Individual Results

Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Mdi Trojans '' (Patrick Saltysiak SO, Colin Sullivan SO, Alec Owen JR,
Caden Braun SR), 1:43.66. 2, Ellsworth High School '' (Cavan Jester SO, Eden
Klein FR, Owen Frank SR, Andy Erlanson JR), 1:44.75. 3, Bangor High School ''
(Brandon Nguyen JR, Brayon Nguyen JR, Jackson Haskell SR, Graeme O'Neal SR),
1:46.91. 4, John Bapst-Hermon HS '' (Finn Oldenburg SR, Brodie Buck SO, Rafa
Rentosa FR, Giuseppe Aulisa JR), 1:48.30. 5, Northern Penobscot '' (Jack
Marquis JR, Ian Aldrich SO, Joshua Wolfertz SO, Zachary Wilson SO), 2:02.86.
6, Brewer Hampden Academy '' (Jackson Day JR, Benjamin Ricard Jr JR, Madden
Harnum FR, Colin Grover SR), 2:20.45.

Men 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Andrew Birdsall, ELLS, 1:53.85!. 2, Cavan Jester, ELLS, 1:54.11!. 3, Liam
McKernan, MDI, 1:54.66!. 4, McCadden Morris, MDI, 2:08.86!. 5, Tim St. Pierre,
BHA, 2:10.15*. 6, Jackson Haskell, BANG, 2:14.14. 7, Declan Tall, BHA,
2:19.16. 8, Linus Clark, BANG, 2:40.12. 9, Andrew Lam, BANG, 2:50.89. --,
Simon Zhang, MDI, DQ.

Men 200 Yard IM
1, Patrick Saltysiak, MDI, 2:06.43!. 2, Eden Klein, ELLS, 2:11.00!. 3, Brandon
Nguyen, BANG, 2:16.17!. 4, Andy Erlanson, ELLS, 2:20.81!. 5, Sebastian Cullen,
MDI, 2:22.74!. 6, Felix Markosian, ELLS, 2:37.63. 7, Parker Bouchard, BHA,
2:39.45. 8, Nolan Savage, BANG, 2:49.32. 9, Bohdi Ellis, NP, 2:54.97. 10,
Madden Harnum, BHA, 3:03.64. --, Benjamin Ricard Jr, BHA, DQ.

Men 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Brodie Buck, JBH, 23.14!. 2, Rafa Rentosa, JBH, 23.38!. 3, Ian Aldrich, NP,
24.19!. 4, Graeme O'Neal, BANG, 24.24!. 5, Caden Braun, MDI, 24.40!. 6, Noah
Frost, ELLS, 24.76!. 7, Tyler Hollenback, ELLS, 25.39!. 8, Henry Sprague, MDI,
25.43!. 9, Giuseppe Aulisa, JBH, 26.02!. 10, Riley Donahue, MDI, 26.35!. 11,
Gavin Mahar, JBH, 27.35. 12, Logan Sprat, GSA, 28.96. 13, Kasch Warner, MDI,
29.00. 14, Rowan Tate, ELLS, 29.50. 15, Matt Morin, BANG, 29.58. 16, Zachary
Wilson, NP, 29.87. 17, Sebastian Spencer, JBH, x30.14. 18, Noah McGruder,
ELLS, 30.27. 19, Logan Stephens, JBH, x31.00. 20, Hunter Madden, NP, 31.15.
21, Declan Arimond, BHA, 31.62. 22, William Smith, BHA, 31.67. 23, Manyuh
Nepal, JBH, x32.87. 24, Nacho Roldan Lopez, GSA, 33.53. 25, Owen Hartley,
BANG, 33.95. 26, Tristan Turner, NP, 34.64. 27, Dustine Lua, BANG, 34.94. 28,
Anderson Hernandez, BANG, x35.35. 29, Ryan Waweru, BANG, x41.79. 30, Zaydin
Cadmin, BANG, x54.93. 31, Connor Hughes, ELLS, x57.69. --, William Grover,
JBH, X28.41.

Men 1 mtr Diving
(Finals) 1, Kobe Swett, ELLS, 220.90*. 2, Wells Morehouse, MDI, 220.85*.

Men 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Owen Frank, ELLS, 54.90!. 2, Alec Owen, MDI, 57.55!. 3, Cavan Jester, ELLS,
58.20!. 4, Finn Oldenburg, JBH, 1:00.83!. 5, Bodie Peterson, BHA, 1:02.89!. 6,
Sebastian Cullen, MDI, 1:04.33!. 7, Graeme O'Neal, BANG, 1:05.77!. 8, Declan
Tall, BHA, 1:19.02. 9, Colin Grover, BHA, 1:40.91.

Men 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Brodie Buck, JBH, 51.00!. 2, Liam McKernan, MDI, 51.76!. 3, Andrew
Birdsall, ELLS, 52.29!. 4, Rafa Rentosa, JBH, 52.56!. 5, Brayon Nguyen, BANG,
53.84!. 6, Jack Marquis, NP, 55.80!. 7, Noah Frost, ELLS, 56.60!. 8, Colby
Treat, SEARS, 56.98!. 9, Giuseppe Aulisa, JBH, 57.87!. 10, Joshua Wolfertz,
NP, 59.76. 11, Gavin Mahar, JBH, 1:00.22. 12, William Grover, JBH, x1:03.11.
13, Kasch Warner, MDI, 1:07.52. 14, Sebastian Spencer, JBH, x1:08.26. 15,
Jonathan Smith, BHA, 1:09.45. 16, Noah McGruder, ELLS, 1:10.45. 17, Jackson
Day, BHA, 1:10.78. 18, Declan Arimond, BHA, 1:13.60. 19, Nacho Roldan Lopez,
GSA, 1:13.68. 20, Tristan Turner, NP, 1:16.78. 21, William Smith, BHA,
1:17.51. 22, Hunter Madden, NP, 1:18.24. 23, Anderson Hernandez, BANG,
1:25.62. 24, Owen Hartley, BANG, 1:26.08. 25, Dustine Lua, BANG, 1:33.70. 26,
Ryan Waweru, BANG, x1:38.96. 27, Connor Hughes, ELLS, 1:58.10. 28, Zaydin
Cadmin, BANG, x1:59.82. --, Colin Sullivan, MDI, DQ.

Men 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Kobe Swett, ELLS, 5:20.93!. 2, Tim St. Pierre, BHA, 5:54.42!. 3, Henry
Sprague, MDI, 5:55.79!. 4, Jackson Haskell, BANG, 5:56.88!. 5, Will Bunker,
ELLS, 6:20.42. 6, Zachary Ditzel, BANG, 6:56.69. 7, Madden Harnum, BHA,
7:03.21. 8, Rowan Tate, ELLS, 7:12.05. 9, Andrew Lam, BANG, 7:33.38. 10, Simon
Zhang, MDI, 8:37.00.

Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Mdi Trojans '' (Colin Sullivan SO, Alec Owen JR, Caden Braun SR, Liam
McKernan SR), 1:34.36. 2, Ellsworth High School '' (Andrew Birdsall FR, Noah
Frost SO, Kobe Swett JR, Andy Erlanson JR), 1:36.78. 3, John Bapst-Hermon HS
'' (Giuseppe Aulisa JR, Finn Oldenburg SR, Rafa Rentosa FR, Brodie Buck SO),
1:37.41. 4, Brewer Hampden Academy '' (Declan Tall FR, Tim St. Pierre JR,
Parker Bouchard FR, Bodie Peterson FR), 1:47.83. 5, Northern Penobscot ''
(Jack Marquis JR, Bohdi Ellis SR, Joshua Wolfertz SO, Ian Aldrich SO),
1:48.35. 6, Bangor High School '' (Matt Morin SR, Andrew Lam SO, Zachary
Ditzel SO, Nolan Savage FR), 1:59.40.

Men 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Patrick Saltysiak, MDI, 55.65!. 2, Owen Frank, ELLS, 59.02!. 3, Brandon
Nguyen, BANG, 1:00.23!. 4, Finn Oldenburg, JBH, 1:03.90!. 5, McCadden Morris,
MDI, 1:03.92!. 6, Andy Erlanson, ELLS, 1:04.94!. 7, Parker Bouchard, BHA,
1:15.51. 8, Jackson Day, BHA, 1:20.64. 9, Zachary Wilson, NP, 1:20.99. 10,
Zachary Ditzel, BANG, 1:23.28. 11, Colin Grover, BHA, 1:23.94. 12, Manyuh
Nepal, JBH, 1:26.95. --, Linus Clark, BANG, DQ.

Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Alec Owen, MDI, 1:03.99!. 2, Eden Klein, ELLS, 1:04.51!. 3, Brayon Nguyen,
BANG, 1:06.12!. 4, Colin Sullivan, MDI, 1:06.46!. 5, Bodie Peterson, BHA,
1:06.70!. 6, Tyler Hollenback, ELLS, 1:07.57!. 7, Caden Braun, MDI, 1:08.87!.
8, Felix Markosian, ELLS, 1:09.07!. 9, Colby Treat, SEARS, 1:10.34!. 10, Riley
Donahue, MDI, 1:13.67!. 11, Will Bunker, ELLS, 1:16.20!. 12, Nolan Savage,
BANG, 1:20.45. 13, Logan Sprat, GSA, 1:22.22. 14, Matt Morin, BANG, 1:22.67.
15, Logan Stephens, JBH, 1:26.72. 16, Benjamin Ricard Jr, BHA, 1:28.38. 17,
Bohdi Ellis, NP, 1:28.87. 18, Jonathan Smith, BHA, 1:32.46.

Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Ellsworth High School '' (Andrew Birdsall FR, Owen Frank SR, Kobe Swett JR,
Cavan Jester SO), 3:29.90. 2, Mdi Trojans '' (Patrick Saltysiak SO, Henry
Sprague FR, Liam McKernan SR, Sebastian Cullen SO), 3:40.20. 3, Bangor High
School '' (Jackson Haskell SR, Graeme O'Neal SR, Brandon Nguyen JR, Brayon
Nguyen JR), 3:44.98. 4, Northern Penobscot '' (Joshua Wolfertz SO, Zachary
Wilson SO, Jack Marquis JR, Ian Aldrich SO), 3:57.49. 5, Brewer Hampden
Academy '' (Parker Bouchard FR, Tim St. Pierre JR, Declan Tall FR, Bodie
Peterson FR), 4:05.81. 6, John Bapst-Hermon HS '' (William Grover JR, Gavin
Mahar SO, Logan Stephens FR, Sebastian Spencer FR), 4:25.10.

Get our free mobile app

More From WDEA Ellsworth Maine