Ryan Detour Wrestling Tournament – 120316
This past Saturday, 10 High School Wrestling Teams traveled to Bucksport High School for the Ryan Detour Memorial Tournament. Detour was a Bucksport High School wrestler that passed away after a wrestling match in 2003.
According to Bucksport Wrestling coach Dan Ormsby "The Bucksport wrestling program has seen a major decline in numbers over the past decade like many schools. The past 2 years the Bucksport program is starting to come back under Head Coach Dan Ormsby (Bucksport Class of 2000) and assistants David Gross Sr (Bucksport Class of 1996) Shawn Costigan (Bucksport Class of 2001) and Robby Perkins (Bucksport Class of 1999)"
Here are the results of the Tournament
106 Pounds
1. Rico Ayala- Foxcroft Academy
2. Carolyn McGray- Madison
3. Khari Hayward- Washington Academy
4. Dakota Robbins- Bucksport
113 Pounds
1. Noah McLendon- MT. View
2. Justin Wing- Dexter
3. Cole Cadwallader- Noble
4. Alex Burbank- Bucksport
120 Pounds
1. Brandon Weston- Foxcroft Academy
2. Caleb Weeks- Dexter
3. Oakley Dugan- Bangor Christian
4. Dawson Senter- Madison
126 Pounds
1. Foster Ashmore- Bucksport
2. Aiden Orr- Noble
3. Robert Pilecki- Noble
4. Marcus Caudill- Foxcroft Academy
132 Pounds
1. Josh Savage- Madison
2. Trent Bedard- Noble
3. Jacob Emery- John Bapst
4. Shawn Bernier- Bucksport
138 Pounds
1. Logan Lord- Ellsworth
2. Mark Ward- Mt. View
3. RJ Nelson- Foxcroft Academy
4. Logan Rendell- Noble
145 Pounds
1. Devin Darveau- Bucksport
2. Keigan Riccard- Bucksport
3. Dustin Simmons- Foxcroft Academy
4. Matt Beerworth- Noble
152 Pounds
1. Peyton Cole- Ellsworth
2. Josh Wright- Ellsworth
3. Tyler Beem- Dexter
4. Xavier Hamilton- Bucksport
160 Pounds
1. Brody Boyton- Bucksport
2. Sam Home- Ellsworth
3. Jeremy Foskett- Ellsworth
4. Andrew Brown- Ellsworth
170 Pounds
1. Elijah Ames- Foxcroft Academy
2. Declan White- Ellsworth
3. Jacob Hesseltine- Dexter
4. Derick Robbins- Bucksport
182 Pounds
1. Trent Goodman- Ellsworth
2. Augustus Irwin- Dexter
3. Josiah Brown- Washington Academy
4. Eric Bennett- Dexter
195-220 Pounds
1. Seth Padelford- Madison
2. Jared Smith- John Bapst
3. Nathaniel Fuller- Mt. View
4. PC Green- Bucksport
285 Pounds
1. David Gross- Bucksport
2. Vincent Tzeo- Washington Academy
3. Matt Storer- Foxcroft Academy
4. Zach Thompson- Dexter
Source - Eastern Maine Sports via MBR