Sumner Memorial High School's Class of 2017 will graduate on Thursday, June 8th at 7 PM. Class Night is tonight, June 6th at 7 PM. Here are the post secondary plans for the Class of 2017. Best of luck in the future!

Noah Goldfarb, Salutatorian, Issiac Christiansen, Second Honor Essayist, Margaret Perry, First Honor Essayist. Liam Flubacher, Valedictorian Photo Sumner Memorial High School

Ciera Abbott- Kennebec Valley Community College -Radiological Technology

Jacob Bamford- Southern Maine Community College - Computer Science

Miya Baron-Thomas College - Undeclared

Dylan Bernaquer- University of Maine at Farmington -Computer Science

Jordan Bernier- Maine Maritime Academy -Maritime Engineering Operations

Nicholas Berry- Workforce

Myles Bierman- Fisherman, Captain of F/V Jenny Sherin

Timothy Bohacik- Workforce

Danielle Brooks- Workforce

Emma Bunker- Workforce

Caleb Buteau- Workforce

Gina Bybee- Gap Year with intentions to go into Zoology

Isabel Chipman- Owning a food truck in Florida Keys

Issiac Christiansen- Worcester State University - Biology

Austin Connors- Workforce

Jake Coughlan- Workforce

Isaac Davies- Fisherman, Captain of F/V Isolation 

Timothy DesJardin- Workforce

Jarod Donnell- Workforce

Nathan Donovan- Husson University - Law Enforcement

Brittany Dyer- Washington County Community College - Early Childhood Education

Liam Flubacher- University of Maine at Orono - Finance

Nicole Forni- Eastern Maine Community College - Medical Assisting

Seth Gravit- United States Marine Corps.

Rebecca Grinnan- University of Maine at Orono - Secondary Education

Noah Goldfarb- Gap year to travel and enroll at San Diego State University in Fall of '18

Justin Hammond- University of Maine at Machias - English

Berlynn Haupt- University of Maine at Machias - Liberal Studies

Azure Jones- University of Maine at Orono - Early Childhood Development

Nicholas Kimball- Eastern Maine Community College - Fire Science Technology

Tori Knowles- A+ Pet Grooming Academy - Pet Grooming

Cassidy Lee- Saint Joseph’s College - Undeclared

Sharon Leighton- Workforce

Marisole Lopez- Valencia College - Undeclared

Cameron Nault- Norwich University - Management

Amber Paine-Thomas College - English

Mallory Perry- Johnson and Wales University - Culinary Arts

Margaret Perry- Husson University - Healthcare Studies - Occupational Therapy

Mackenzie Pinkham- University of Maine at Augusta - Public Administration

James Porter- Air National Guard

Jesse Regal- Empire Beauty School - Cosmetology

Dylan Robinson- University of Maine at Machias - English with a minor in Marketing

Christina Rodda- Workforce

Brennan Shollenbarger- United States Marine Corps

Jacob Shorey- Husson University - Criminal Justice

Christopher Smith- Hinckley Yachts

Ethan Tapley- Workforce

James Worcester- Workforce

Anna Young- University of Maine at Orono - Business Finance

Kala Young- University of Maine at Machias - Elementary Education