There are 129 students from Maine competing in Kansas City, representing the State of Maine in the Skills USA competition. The competition continues today, Thursday June 26th, and the awards ceremony will be held at 7 PM Eastern, 6 PM Central on Friday, June 27th. You can watch the video and see if any of the Maine students won any awards by clicking HERE.

In addition to the students competing in the technical contests, Karina Harriman from EMCC is running for National Officer!

The following are representing Maine. Best of luck, you're already champions!

School FirstName LastName Contest
Bath Regional Vocational Center - Bath, ME Nathaniel Bonzagni T-Shirt Design
Capital ATC - Augusta, ME Skyler Webb Plumbing
Eastern Maine Community College - Bangor, ME Jacob Aldus Internetworking
Eastern Maine Community College - Bangor, ME Trevor Bowden Cabinetmaking
Eastern Maine Community College - Bangor, ME Joshua Cote First Aid-CPR
Eastern Maine Community College - Bangor, ME Mitchell Currie Carpentry
Eastern Maine Community College - Bangor, ME Antonia Flagg Prepared Speech
Eastern Maine Community College - Bangor, ME Kenisha Kelley-Daudelin Early Childhood Education
Eastern Maine Community College - Bangor, ME Dana Maddocks Automotive Service Technology
Eastern Maine Community College - Bangor, ME Kyle Seile Welding
Hancock County Tech Center - Ellsworth, ME Jenna Bell Employment Application Process
Hancock County Tech Center - Ellsworth, ME Molly Carroll Action Skills
Hancock County Tech Center - Ellsworth, ME Todd Daley CPS-Transportation Distribution & Logistics
Hancock County Tech Center - Ellsworth, ME Tyler Eaton CPS-Transportation Distribution & Logistics
Hancock County Tech Center - Ellsworth, ME Simon French Television (Video) Production
Hancock County Tech Center - Ellsworth, ME Gary Harper CPS-Transportation Distribution & Logistics
Hancock County Tech Center - Ellsworth, ME Benjamin Morris Television (Video) Production
Hancock County Tech Center - Ellsworth, ME Mitchell Roi Automotive Service Technology
Hancock County Tech Center - Ellsworth, ME Matthew Welsh Diesel Equipment Technology
Lewiston Regional Tech Center - Lewiston, ME Whitney Lauren Frost Pin Design
Lewiston Regional Tech Center - Lewiston, ME Tom M Girardin 3-D Visualization and Animation
Lewiston Regional Tech Center - Lewiston, ME Kyle Ryan Karkos Electrical Construction Wiring
Lewiston Regional Tech Center - Lewiston, ME Benjamin P Lowit Urban Search and Rescue
Lewiston Regional Tech Center - Lewiston, ME Tyler R MacNeill 3-D Visualization and Animation
Lewiston Regional Tech Center - Lewiston, ME Dylan Michael Morin Criminal Justice
Lewiston Regional Tech Center - Lewiston, ME Megan A Pare Medical Math
Lewiston Regional Tech Center - Lewiston, ME Kyle M Ridley Urban Search and Rescue
Lewiston Regional Tech Center - Lewiston, ME Mariah J Roberge Early Childhood Education
Maine Region Ten Technical High School - Brunswick, ME Ashley Taylor Job Skill Demonstration Open
Maine Region Ten Technical High School - Brunswick, ME Tyler Walter Automotive Refinishing Technology
Mid-Coast School of Technology - Rockland, ME Jalynn Hurd Community Service
Mid-Coast School of Technology - Rockland, ME Devan Long Automotive Refinishing Technology
Mid-Coast School of Technology - Rockland, ME Elijah Macdougall Collision Repair Technology
Mid-Coast School of Technology - Rockland, ME Emily Munro Community Service
Mid-Coast School of Technology - Rockland, ME Casey Rouleau Welding Sculpture
Mid-Coast School of Technology - Rockland, ME Sarah Tarbox Community Service
Mid-Maine Technical Center - Waterville, ME Jacob Archer Related Technical Math
Mid-Maine Technical Center - Waterville, ME Zachary Simpson Precision Machining Technology
Mid-Maine Technical Center - Waterville, ME Monique Sutherland Digital Cinema Production
Mid-Maine Technical Center - Waterville, ME Holly Wentworth Digital Cinema Production
Northern Penobscot Tech-Region 3 - Lincoln, ME Jay Coro Restaurant Service
Northern Penobscot Tech-Region 3 - Lincoln, ME Mark Houde Computer Maintenance Technology
Northern Penobscot Tech-Region 3 - Lincoln, ME Richard Johnson Culinary Arts
Oxford Hills Technical School - Norway, ME Kira Dube Photography
Oxford Hills Technical School - Norway, ME Connor Gordon Internetworking
Oxford Hills Technical School - Norway, ME Carly Sauro Advertising Design
Presque Isle Regional CTC - Presque Isle, ME Mitchell Ayotte Masonry
Presque Isle Regional CTC - Presque Isle, ME Blair Bailey CPS-Education & Training Services
Presque Isle Regional CTC - Presque Isle, ME Keegan Ennis Technical Drafting
Presque Isle Regional CTC - Presque Isle, ME Hannah Guerrette CPS-Education & Training Services
Presque Isle Regional CTC - Presque Isle, ME Natasha Kinnear Architectural Drafting
Presque Isle Regional CTC - Presque Isle, ME Hannah Stoutamyer CPS-Education & Training Services
Saint Croix Regional Tech Center - Calais, ME Quinn Sluzenski Prepared Speech
Sanford Regional Technical Center - Sanford, ME Matthew Francois Technical Drafting
Sanford Regional Technical Center - Sanford, ME Joseph Gardner Cabinetmaking
Sanford Regional Technical Center - Sanford, ME Ian Kelly Technical Computer Applications
Tri County Tech Center - Dexter, ME Kayla Braley Nurse Assisting
Tri County Tech Center - Dexter, ME Rachel Emond Culinary Arts
Tri County Tech Center - Dexter, ME Sarah Labrecque Commercial Baking
Tri County Tech Center - Dexter, ME Kayla Oldham Crime Scene Investigation
Tri County Tech Center - Dexter, ME Taylor Quick Basic Health Care Skills
Tri County Tech Center - Dexter, ME Rachel Venable Crime Scene Investigation
Tri County Tech Center - Dexter, ME Matthew Webber Crime Scene Investigation
Tri County Tech Center - Dexter, ME Jacob White Criminal Justice
United Technologies Center - Bangor, ME Jacob Beaulier Computer Maintenance Technology
United Technologies Center - Bangor, ME Katelyn Burns Medical Terminology
United Technologies Center - Bangor, ME Garrett Carlson First Aid-CPR
United Technologies Center - Bangor, ME Justin Davis Job Skill Demonstration A
United Technologies Center - Bangor, ME Andrew Kidder Power Equipment Technology
United Technologies Center - Bangor, ME Dylan Lacey Welding
United Technologies Center - Bangor, ME Kendrick McCarthy Firefighting
United Technologies Center - Bangor, ME AIDEN MCIVER Extemporaneous Speaking
United Technologies Center - Bangor, ME Ryan Reagon Carpentry
United Technologies Center - Bangor, ME Taylor Smith Promotional Bulletin Board
United Technologies Center - Bangor, ME Kaitlinn Turner Promotional Bulletin Board
United Technologies Center - Bangor, ME Chanel Watson Promotional Bulletin Board