This past Saturday, 10 High School Wrestling Teams traveled to Bucksport High School for the Ryan Detour Memorial Tournament. Detour was a Bucksport High School wrestler that passed away after a wrestling match in 2003.

According to Bucksport Wrestling coach Dan Ormsby "The Bucksport wrestling program has seen a major decline in numbers over the past decade like many schools. The past 2 years the Bucksport program is starting to come back under Head Coach Dan Ormsby (Bucksport Class of 2000) and assistants David Gross Sr (Bucksport Class of 1996) Shawn Costigan (Bucksport Class of 2001) and Robby Perkins (Bucksport Class of 1999)"

Here are the results of the Tournament

106 Pounds
1. Rico Ayala- Foxcroft Academy
2. Carolyn McGray- Madison
3. Khari Hayward- Washington Academy
4. Dakota Robbins- Bucksport

113 Pounds
1. Noah McLendon- MT. View
2. Justin Wing- Dexter
3. Cole Cadwallader- Noble
4. Alex Burbank- Bucksport

120 Pounds
1. Brandon Weston- Foxcroft Academy
2. Caleb Weeks- Dexter
3. Oakley Dugan- Bangor Christian
4. Dawson Senter- Madison

126 Pounds
1. Foster Ashmore- Bucksport
2. Aiden Orr- Noble
3. Robert Pilecki- Noble
4. Marcus Caudill- Foxcroft Academy

132 Pounds
1. Josh Savage- Madison
2. Trent Bedard- Noble
3. Jacob Emery- John Bapst
4. Shawn Bernier- Bucksport

138 Pounds
1. Logan Lord- Ellsworth
2. Mark Ward- Mt. View
3. RJ Nelson- Foxcroft Academy
4. Logan Rendell- Noble

145 Pounds
1. Devin Darveau- Bucksport
2. Keigan Riccard- Bucksport
3. Dustin Simmons- Foxcroft Academy
4. Matt Beerworth- Noble

152 Pounds
1. Peyton Cole- Ellsworth
2. Josh Wright- Ellsworth
3. Tyler Beem- Dexter
4. Xavier Hamilton- Bucksport

160 Pounds
1. Brody Boyton- Bucksport
2. Sam Home- Ellsworth
3. Jeremy Foskett- Ellsworth
4. Andrew Brown- Ellsworth

170 Pounds
1. Elijah Ames- Foxcroft Academy
2. Declan White- Ellsworth
3. Jacob Hesseltine- Dexter
4. Derick Robbins- Bucksport

182 Pounds
1. Trent Goodman- Ellsworth
2. Augustus Irwin- Dexter
3. Josiah Brown- Washington Academy
4. Eric Bennett- Dexter

195-220 Pounds
1. Seth Padelford- Madison
2. Jared Smith- John Bapst
3. Nathaniel Fuller- Mt. View
4. PC Green- Bucksport

285 Pounds
1. David Gross- Bucksport
2. Vincent Tzeo- Washington Academy
3. Matt Storer- Foxcroft Academy
4. Zach Thompson- Dexter

 

Source - Eastern Maine Sports via MBR