Being an athlete in high school is hard work, there are practices every day. But we all know that only a select few will go on and play their sport on a collegiate level. High School is a time to prepare for the next step in your life, whether going to college, or into the work force.

These soccer athletes excelled in the classroom and on the soccer field, and for that they deserve special congratulations!

GIRLS

Caribou: Clara Collins, Samantha Camey, Delany Willliams,

Bucksport: Kayla Gray, Taylor Staples, Alanna Davis, Deb Wight 

John Bapst: Courtney Benson, Jane Branch, Jessica Krueger, Heidi Lynch, Madison Koos

PVHS: Molly McGinn, Shaelyn Jones

DIS: Katie Haskell 

Old Town: Miranda Gifford

Presque Isle: Danielle Allen, Carly Bell

GSA: Charlotte Reiter

Orono: Kate Fergusson, Elizabeth Hardison, Elea Kass, Hanna Renedo 

Fort Kent: Lauren Doak, Amelia Guimond, Steffany Paradis, Demi Pelletier, Chelsey Plourde

Calais: Jordan Hatch, Paige Gillesppie, Kaitlyn Cundiff, Malorie Black

Lee Academy: Rylie Mallett, Alyssa Stevens

Hermon: Kaitlin Saulter, Kaylin Rogers, Mollie Roy

Ellsworth: Kaitlyn Kinney, Katelyn Curtis, Brianna Reardon, Olivia Mora

Schenck: Morgan Thompson, Olivia Lewis, Courtney Perry

Dexter: Meredith Roderka

Washington Academy: Taylor Cushing, Emily Day, Summer Hodgdon, Tamara Kabuye, Paige Sprague

Penquis: Jess Preble, Allison Durant, Courtney Bowers

Central: Reyanne Hoyt, Marissa Lugdon, Brooke Speed 

MDI: Hannah Shaw, Emma Denise Lyakhovich, Reily Heist, Shelby O”Neail, Meghan Catanese 

Mattanawcook Academy: Melissa Shearer, Carley McDonald

Houlton: Brianna Longstaff 

Bangor Christian: Katelyn Downs

 

BOYS

Caribou: Matt Milliard, Cody Herbert, Kameron Manter, Adam Collins

Bucksport: Bailey Graychase, Liam Pitchford

John Bapst: Justin Gagnon, Sameh Rezk, Jacob Nosel, Nicholas Galinski

DIS: Douglas Heanssler Andrew Turner, Nicholas Dunham

Old Town: Garvey Melmed, Nick Gaudet 

Presque Isle: Cody Lyford, Aaron Kofstad

GSA: Loriman Looke, Phillip Shaheen

Orono: Nash Allan-Rahill, Calum Hamilton, James Normand

Fort Kent: Adam Bouchard, Cody Plourde

Calais: Casey Donovan, Conor McCadden

Lee Academy: Leucio Pacelli, Corey Worster, Tristen Albert

Hermon: Jeremy Beaulieu

Ellsworth: Sid St.Peter, Brandon Braley

Foxcroft Academy: Sam Keane

Dexter: Seth Blais 

Washington Academy: Wayne Wang

Penquis: Trevor Lyford, Colton Larrabee, Tom Diaz, Devon Strout

Central: Riley Stefanik, Tony Underhill

MDI: Sean Beaulieu, Teryn Miller

Mattanawcook Academy: Mark Spaulding, Josh Philips, Justin Chan, Joey Karikala

Houlton: Kole Buzzeo, Isaac Cone, Alejandro Casillas 

Bangor Christian: Bryon Boutot, Cody Collins, Kyle Holmes, Zechariah Palmeter, Tucker Rice