The McDonald's All Star Teams were announced on Wednesday afternoon, and MDI's Andrew Phelps, GSA's Max Mattson and Taylor Schildroth as well as Bucksport's Chase Carmichael and Cassy Coombs were selected to play in the McDonald's All Star Game which will be held on Saturday, March 10th at Husson University.

Phelps will play in the Class A/AA/B game which will take place at 10:45AM while Mattson, Schildroth and Carmichael will play in the C/D game at 1 PM. Coombs will play in the Girls C/D game at 2:30 PM

In addition, Max Mattson and Taylor Schildroth were each chosen as 1 of the 10 Mr. Basketball Semifinalists.

The complete list of Boys semifinalists include

The 2018 Mr. Maine Basketball Semi-Finalists:
Finn Bowe, Cape Elizabeth H.S
Max Mattson, George Stevens Academy
Taylor Schildroth, George Stevens Academy
Ian McIntyre, Hampden Academy
Jacob Godfrey, Hermon H.S.
Keenan Marseille, Hermon H.S.
Terion Moss, Portland H.S.
Zac Manoogian, Westbrook H.S.
Nick Curtis, Windham H.S.
Nolan Hagerty, Yarmouth H.S.

The Northern Maine selections to the McDonald's Basketball Games include

AA/A/B Girls’ NORTH:
Abby Cavallaro, Cheverus H.S.
Emme Poulin, Cheverus H.S.
Piper Norcross, Edward Little H.S.
Lauren Plissey, Hermon H.S.
Crystal Bell, John Bapst Memorial H.S.
Grace Philippon, John Bapst Memorial H.S
Gabby DePatsy, Medomak Valley H.S.
Allyssa Turner, Messalonskee H.S.
Chelsea Crockett, Nokomis Regional H.S.
Emily Wheaton, Presque Isle H.S.

AA/A/B Girls’ NORTH Coaches:
Kayla Richards, Caribou H.S.
Nick Winchester, Hampden Academy
Nate Pelletier, Oxford Hills H.S.

C/D Girls’ NORTH:
Cassy Coombs, Bucksport H.S.
Sydney Allen, Central H.S.
Rebecca Batron, Dexter Regional H.S.
Cassidy Lovley, Fort Kent H.S.
Kolleen Bouchard, Houlton H.S.
Aspen Flewelling, Houlton H.S.
Kristen Graham, Houlton H.S.
Madison Leighton, Narraguagus H.S.
Erin Speed, Piscataquis Community H.S.
Peighton Ingersoll, Stearns H.S.

C/D Girls’ NORTH Coaches:
Randall Shepard, Deer Isle – Stonington H.S.
Shawn Graham, Houlton H.S.

AA/A/B Boys’ NORTH:
Jordan Roddy, Cony H. S.
Ian McIntyre, Hampden Academy
Jacob Godfrey, Hermon H.S.
Keenan Marseille, Hermon H.S.
Andrew Phelps, Mount Desert Island H.S.
Zach Hartsgrove, Nokomis Regional H.S.
Griffin Foley, Portland H.S.
Terion Moss, Portland H.S.
Griffin Guerrette, Presque Isle H.S.
Nick Curtis, Windham H.S.
Mike Gilman, Windham H.S.

AA/A/B Boys’ NORTH Coaches:
Mark Reed, Hermon H.S.
Ryan Martin, Nokomis Regional H.S.
Joe Russo, Portland H.S.

C/D Boys’ NORTH: 
Dean Grass, Bangor Christian H.S.
Chase Carmichael, Bucksport H.S.
Matt Perkins, Calais H.S.
Jacob Bickford, Dexter Regional H.S.
Isaac Cyr, Fort Fairfield H.S.
Jacob Daigle, Fort Kent H.S.
Max Mattson, George Stevens Academy
Taylor Schildroth, George Stevens Academy
Cameron Cleary, Houlton H.S.
Bryce Gilbert, Piscataquis Community H.S.

C/D Boys’ NORTH Coaches: 
Logan McLaughlin, Fort Fairfield H.S.
Ben Maloney, Woodland Jr./Sr. H.S.