Mount Desert Island High School held their graduation on Sunday, June 11, 2017 at 2 PM in Bernard Parady Gymnasium.

Principal Matt Haney spoke. He then introduced Sarah Soucek and Lydia DaCorte from the Class of 2017 who introduced Michael Remy, one of Music Teachers at MDI High School who was selected by the Class of 2017 to speak.

Emma Forthofer was one of the Student Speakers

Mary Paola was the other Student Speaker.

 

Presenting the MDI High School Class of 2017

Graduates included...

Haley Abbot, Allyson Bender, Paige Bennett, Ryan Bent, Joshua Bloom, Contessa Boisvert, Dana Borge II, Abigail Bridgers, Fischer Brown, Emma Burdette, Alden Burgess, Hayden Butler, Adam Bygdeson, James Carroll, Marley Chamberlain, Devin Christianson, Seth Clark, Christina Closson, Cala Coffman, Ian Cornman, Griffin Costello-Sanders, Lydia DaCorte, Valerie DelCid, Jessica Dominy, Alaina Duley, Karli Dyer, Andra Eaton, Paul Fagan, Christopher Farnsworth, Sierra Firley, Emma Forthofer, Kai Fox, Alexander Galaez, Zachary Galeaz, Edward Geary, Hutchin Gerrish, Elisa Glista, Graham Good, Logan Goodwin, Joseph, Grubb, Mason Gurtler, Benjamin Hagle, Mariah Hamor, Julia Hendricks, Grace Higgins, Megan Howell, Noah Hutchinson, Isabella Iannuzzi, Rachel Jacobs, Shriyam Jairath, Andrew Jewett, Dylan Johnson, Mary Joy, John Kachmar, Abby Kelley, Natalie Klaver, Therea Krieg, Russell Kropff, Avery LaValle, Lillian Lindquist, Elizabeth MacDonald, Kaya MacQuaid, Conner Malbon, Derk Manzo, Paige Mason, Emily McCarthy, Olivia McCarthy, Eleanor McGee, Giovanni McKenzie, Spencer Michaud, Abbe Miller, Luke Mitchell Kateln Mitchell-Osmond, Adreas Mourelatos, Paige Murphy, Parker Murphy, Ryan Murphy, Johnathan Norwood, Natasha Olearcek, Nellie Page, Annie Painter, Mary Paola, Reiley Pappas, Samantha Park, Devin Parlatore, Maya Parlee, Shelby Parsons, Agngelica Perez, Kyle Rankin, William Ratcliff, Gus Reeves, Jake Ressel, Nicholas Ressel, Drew Rich, Katelyn Rossi, John Rush, Jaco Sanner, Chelse Schroeder, Jordan Seavey, MacLean Shea, Delanie Shepard, Madelyn Shields, Delaney Smith, Aaron Snurkowski, Sarah Soucek, Nathanael Stanley, Emma Strong, Nicholas Strout, Thistle Swann, Riley Swanson, Ashley Tapley, Tiara Tardy, Sam TeHennepe, Kendrew VanGorder, Elroy Walls, Emma Watras, Maya Watras. Benjamin Watson, Ceileigh Weaver, Erin White and Shelby Young

National Honor Society Members

Abigail Bridgers, Lydia DaCorte, Emma Forthofer, Edward Geary, Graham Good, Grace Higgins, Megan Howell, Rachel Jacobs, Shriyam Jairath, John Kachmar, Abby Kelley, Natalie Klaver, Emily McCarthy, Olivia McCarthy, Eleanor McGee, Luke Mitchell, Paige Murphy, Natasha Olearcek, Annie Painter, Jake Ressel, Nicholas Ressel, Drew Rich, John Rush, Chelsea Schroeder, MacLean Shea, Bejamin Watson, Ceileigh Weaver, Erin White

 

National Art Honor Society

Emma Forthofer, John Kachmar, Eleanor McGee, Emma Strong, Erin White

 

Cum Laude

Haley Abbott, Allyson Bender, Ryan Bent, Fischer Brown, Christina Closson, Ian Cornman, Valerie DelCid, Karli Dyer, Alexander Galeaz, Mason Gurtler, Mariah Hamor, Julia Hendricks, Russell Kropff, Avery LaValle, Paige Mason, Katelyn Mitchell-Osmond, Mary Paola, Reiley Pappas, Shelby Parsons, Kyle Rankin, William Ratcliff, Gus Reeves, Delanie Shepard, Madalyn Shields, Aaron Snurkowski, Nathanael Stanley, Sam TeHennepe, MAya Watras, and Shelby Young

 

Summa Cum Laude

Abigail Bridgers, Alden Burgess, Devin Christianson, Cala Coffman, Kai Fox, Zachary Galeaz, Edward Geary, Benjamin Hagle, John Kachmar, Abby Kelley, Jake Ressel, Drew Rich, Chelsea Schroeder, Benjamin Watson, Ceileigh Weaver

 

Magna Cum Laude

Contessa Voisvert, Dana Borge II, James Carroll, Seth Clark, Lydia DaCorte, Alaina Duley, Andrea Eaton, Emma Forthofer, Graham Good, Grace Higgins, Megan Howsell, Rachel Jacobs, Natalie Klaver, Abbe Miller, Luke Mitchell, Paige Murphy, Natasha Olearcel, Nicholas Ressel, John Rush, Jordan Seavey, MacLean Shea, Delaney Smith, Sarah Soucek, Thistle Swann, Emma Watras, Eriin White.

 

Senior Class Officers

Lydia DaCorte, Emma Forthofer, John Kachmar, Drew Rich Sarah Soucek

 

Class Marshalls

Megan Howell and Edward Geary

Senior Class Advisors

Mark Arnold, Heather Dillon, Renee Laber, Rebecca Leamon, Kirk Lurvey, Bruce Munger, Mark Puglisi, Michael Remy, Judy Richards, Elana Diaz, Chip Taylor, and Jeff Zaman