Congratulations to the Sharks from the MDI YMCA. The Sharks finished 4th at the State YMCA Meet held at the University of Maine this past weekend.

Thanks to Jim Willis, here's a list of the Sharks that finished in the Top 16 in their events and the Relay results as well.

Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle
5, Kiera Young, MDIY, 18.12.
Girls 8 & Under 50 Yard Freestyle
2, Bree Yarborough, MDIY, 36.87. 6, Kemy Cistone, MDIY, 40.76.
Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Breaststroke
3, Kiera Young, MDIY, 23.39. 8, Ella O'Connell, MDIY, 25.36.
Girls 8 & Under 100 Yard IM
1, Bree Yarborough, MDIY, 1:42.45. 4, Kemy Cistone, MDIY, 1:49.19. 8, Ella
O'Connell, MDIY, 1:54.02.
Girls 8 & Under 100 Yard Freestyle Relay
5, MOUNT DESERT ISLAND YMCA ST '' (Melia Smith 8, Tia Tapley 7, Kemy Cistone
7, Olivia Bond 7), 1:26.83.
Girls 8 & Under 100 Yard Medley Relay
4, MOUNT DESERT ISLAND YMCA ST '' (Melia Smith 8, Ella O'Connell 8, Bree
Yarborough 8, Kiera Young 8), 1:29.93.
Girls 9-10 50 Yard Freestyle
3, Peighton Skeate, MDIY, 31.85.
Girls 9-10 50 Yard Backstroke
4, Peighton Skeate, MDIY, 36.53.
Girls 9-10 50 Yard Butterfly
6, Lylah Wagstaff, MDIY, 39.47. 10, Ruby DeMuro, MDIY, 40.20.
Girls 9-10 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
9, MOUNT DESERT ISLAND YMCA ST '' (Ruby DeMuro 9, Willa Bond 9, Taylor Ehrlich
9, Lylah Wagstaff 9), 2:36.00.
Girls 9-10 200 Yard Medley Relay
4, MOUNT DESERT ISLAND YMCA ST '' (Peighton Skeate 10, Taylor Ehrlich 9, Lylah
Wagstaff 9, Ruby DeMuro 9), 2:39.14.
Girls 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Callan Eason, MDIY, 27.06.
Girls 11-12 100 Yard Freestyle
6, Gracie Parker, MDIY, 1:05.63. 10, Elle Yarborough, MDIY, 1:07.32.
Girls 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle
6, Nina Rozeff, MDIY, 2:17.90. 8, Gracie Parker, MDIY, 2:20.14.
Girls 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke
5, Callan Eason, MDIY, 32.35.
Girls 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke
2, Lily James, MDIY, 35.22. 4, Finley Smith, MDIY, 36.00.
Girls 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly
3, Zoe Horton, MDIY, 29.41. 5, Nina Rozeff, MDIY, 30.87. 13, Elle Yarborough,
MDIY, 34.61.
Girls 11-12 100 Yard IM
3, Lily James, MDIY, 1:08.48. 7, Zoe Horton, MDIY, 1:12.71. 10, Finley Smith,
MDIY, 1:13.85.
Girls 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
9, MOUNT DESERT ISLAND YMCA ST '' (Finley Smith 11, Elle Yarborough 11, Gracie
Parker 12, Samara Gilhooley 11), 2:06.20.
Girls 11-12 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, MOUNT DESERT ISLAND YMCA ST '' (Callan Eason 12, Lily James 12, Zoe Horton
12, Nina Rozeff 12), 2:04.87.
Girls 13-14 100 Yard Freestyle
15, Olivia Underwood, MDIY, 1:08.59.
Girls 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle
6, Adria Horton, MDIY, 2:10.72.
Girls 13-14 100 Yard Breaststroke
7, Addy Smith, MDIY, 1:18.82. 15, Olivia Johnson, MDIY, 1:23.34.
Girls 13-14 100 Yard Butterfly
5, Adria Horton, MDIY, 1:07.26.
Girls 13-14 200 Yard IM
9, Sadie Sullivan, MDIY, 2:37.65.
Girls 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
8, MOUNT DESERT ISLAND YMCA ST '' (Addy Smith 13, Olivia Johnson 14, Olivia
Underwood 13, Sadie Sullivan 13), 2:01.32.
Girls 13-14 200 Yard Medley Relay
8, MOUNT DESERT ISLAND YMCA ST '' (Addy Smith 13, Sadie Sullivan 13, Adria
Horton 14, Olivia Underwood 13), 2:09.87.
Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
14, Ruby Brown, MDIY, 59.61.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
15, Eliza Schleif, MDIY, 2:11.45.
Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
8, Eliza Schleif, MDIY, 5:51.15.
Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
9, Maddie Woodworth, MDIY, 1:06.93.
Girls 200 Yard IM
7, Maddie Woodworth, MDIY, 2:26.03.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
10, MOUNT DESERT ISLAND YMCA ST '' (Maddie Woodworth 17, Ruby Brown 15,
Samantha Jacobs 17, Anna Naggert 16), 1:53.13.
Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
12, MOUNT DESERT ISLAND YMCA ST '' (Ruby Brown 15, Olivia Johnson 14, Eliza
Schleif 17, Samantha Jacobs 17), 2:11.28.
Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle
4, Wyatt Braun, MDIY, 16.69. 8, Owen Carroll, MDIY, 18.17. 10, Ian Ruda, MDIY,
18.65.
Boys 8 & Under 50 Yard Freestyle
4, Wyatt Braun, MDIY, 35.97. 9, Ian Ruda, MDIY, 41.65. 13, Wells Morehouse,
MDIY, 43.88.
Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke
5, Wells Morehouse, MDIY, 21.71. 6, Owen Carroll, MDIY, 22.08.
Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Breaststroke
4, Wells Morehouse, MDIY, 25.04.
Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Butterfly
 12, Owen Carroll, MDIY, 24.79.
Boys 8 & Under 100 Yard IM
4, Wyatt Braun, MDIY, 1:35.71.
Boys 9-10 50 Yard Freestyle
9, Brett Carr, MDIY, 33.45. 11, Alister Frongillo, MDIY, 34.70.
Boys 9-10 100 Yard Freestyle
5, Brett Carr, MDIY, 1:17.38. 8, Alister Frongillo, MDIY, 1:19.70.
Boys 9-10 50 Yard Backstroke
12, Henry Sprague, MDIY, 45.42. 14, Sebastian Cullen, MDIY, 45.76.
Boys 9-10 50 Yard Breaststroke
2, JJ Cistone, MDIY, 41.07. 5, Alec Owen, MDIY, 43.92. 12, Alex Zhaoi Ren,
MDIY, 51.53.
Boys 9-10 50 Yard Butterfly
3, Colin Sullivan, MDIY, 36.58.
Boys 9-10 100 Yard IM
1, Colin Sullivan, MDIY, 1:19.07. 3, JJ Cistone, MDIY, 1:24.96. 8, Henry
Sprague, MDIY, 1:35.91. 10, Sebastian Cullen, MDIY, 1:38.23. 13, Alex Zhaoi
Ren, MDIY, 1:42.25.
Boys 9-10 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, MOUNT DESERT ISLAND YMCA ST '' (Alec Owen 10, Henry Sprague 9, Alister
Frongillo 9, Sebastian Cullen 10), 2:27.00.
Boys 9-10 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, MOUNT DESERT ISLAND YMCA ST '' (Brett Carr 10, Alec Owen 10, Colin Sullivan
9, JJ Cistone 9), 2:32.10.
Boys 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle
7, Sam York, MDIY, 29.40.
Boys 11-12 100 Yard Freestyle
11, Sam York, MDIY, 1:07.07.
Boys 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle
16, McCadden Morris, MDIY, 2:49.58.
Boys 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke
9, Liam McKernan, MDIY, 36.19.
Boys 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly
1, Brendan Graves, MDIY, 28.77.
Boys 11-12 100 Yard IM
1, Brendan Graves, MDIY, 1:07.02. 9, Caden Braun, MDIY, 1:14.94.
Boys 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
3, MOUNT DESERT ISLAND YMCA ST '' (Liam McKernan 11, Sam York 12, McCadden
Morris 11, Caden Braun 11), 2:04.70.
Boys 11-12 200 Yard Medley Relay
5, MOUNT DESERT ISLAND YMCA ST '' (Liam McKernan 11, Caden Braun 11, Brendan
Graves 12, McCadden Morris 11), 2:16.24.
Boys 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle
3, Sam Mitchell, MDIY, 24.21. 8, Sam Schleif, MDIY, 27.00. 9, Joris Korstanje,
MDIY, 27.19.
Boys 13-14 100 Yard Freestyle
4, Sam Mitchell, MDIY, 54.23. 8, Sam Schleif, MDIY, 58.67.
Boys 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle
4, TJ Willis, MDIY, 1:59.76. 6, Cody Parker, MDIY, 2:05.69. 13, Rex DeMuro,
MDIY, 2:21.81.
Boys 13-14 100 Yard Backstroke
9, Cody Parker, MDIY, 1:08.32.
Boys 13-14 100 Yard Breaststroke
15, Joris Korstanje, MDIY, 1:23.68.
Boys 13-14 100 Yard Butterfly
2, TJ Willis, MDIY, 58.98. 8, Jacob Benson, MDIY, 1:09.42. 12, Rex DeMuro,
MDIY, 1:12.65.
Boys 13-14 200 Yard IM
5, Julian Walls, MDIY, 2:25.50. 8, Jacob Benson, MDIY, 2:31.48.
Boys 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
4, MOUNT DESERT ISLAND YMCA ST '' (Jacob Benson 13, Rex DeMuro 12, Joris
Korstanje 13, Sam Schleif 13), 1:52.19.
Boys 13-14 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, MOUNT DESERT ISLAND YMCA ST '' (Cody Parker 14, Sam Mitchell 14, TJ Willis
14, Julian Walls 14), 1:55.42.
Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
5, Liam Sullivan, MDIY, 22.49.
Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
4, Liam Sullivan, MDIY, 49.31.
Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
7, Isaac Mains, MDIY, 5:48.85.
Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
8, Zeke Valleau, MDIY, 59.50.
Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
9, Amos Price, MDIY, 58.56.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
9, MOUNT DESERT ISLAND YMCA ST '' (Amos Price 15, Zeke Valleau 16, Julian
Walls 14, Isaac Mains 15), 1:44.04.
Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
5, MOUNT DESERT ISLAND YMCA ST '' (Zeke Valleau 16, Liam Sullivan 16, Amos
Price 15, Isaac Mains 15), 1:48.06.
Combined Team Scores - Through Event 89
1, Long Reach Swim Club-Bath YMCA, 2663.5. 2, Bangor YMCA Barracudas, 2567. 3,
Kennebec Valley YMCA, 2256.5. 4, Mount Desert Island YMCA ST, 1997.5. 5, Down
East Family YMCA, 1955. 6, Twin Cities Swim Team, 1475.5. 7, Penobscot Bay
Area YMCA, 1425.5. 8, Northern York County Manta Ray, 1382.5. 9, Waldo County
YMCA Bluefish, 1194.5. 10, Canoe City Swim Club, 1180. 11, Casco Bay Stripers,
1094. 12, Mid-Maine Dolphins, 1001.5. 13, Portland YMCA Polar Bears, 605. 14,
Sanford Titans, 535. 15, Boothbay Region YMCA Dolphins, 373. 16, Piscataquis
Regional YMCA, 111.

I have a call into the Downeast Family YMCA to see if they can provide me with results, and if so, will update this to include them