The MDI Boys Track and Field Team finished 4th and Ellsworth 10th in the PVC Large School Championship Meet held at Brewer High School on Friday, May 25th. MDI Senior Croix Albee broke the school record in the discus with a  throw of 158’8”! Junior Elijah Joyce tied the school record in the110m hurdles with a wind legal 15.67!

Brewer finished 1st, Hermon 2nd, Hampden Academy 3rd, MDI 4th and John Bapst 5th. To see all the individual results click HERE. Next up is the Class B State Championship Meet at Foxcroft Academy on Saturday, June 2nd

The MDI and Ellsworth results are below

4x800 Meter Relay
4. MDI Jon Genrich, Calvin Partin, Jose Chumbe, Stephen Grierson 9:04.82
9. Ellsworth - Calvin Nelson, Nicholas Cormier, Bryce Carter, Mark Berry 9:47.02

110 Meter Hurdles
2. Elijah Joyce MDI 15.67

100 Meter Dash (Prelim)
9. Jack Sandone EHS 11.86
10. Colby Lee MDI 11.89
14. Javon Williams EHS 12.14
17. Connor Crawford EHS 12.77

1600 Meter Run
9. Beckett Markosian EHS 5:02.46
11. Stephen Grierson MDI 5:08.57

4x100 Meter Relay
1. MDI - Elijah Joyce, Owen Mild, Griffin Maristany, Colby Lee 45.43
5. EHS - Connor Crawford, Sam Holler, Javon Williams, Jack Sandone 47.73

400 Meter Dash
2. Griffin Maristany MDI 51.23
3. Owen Mild MDI 51.54
11. Michael Kazmierczak EHS 58.68
12. Mark Berry EHS 59.20
13. Colby Hamilton EHS 59.31

300 Meter Hurdles
3. Elijah Joyce MDI 44.54
4. Jack Sandone EHS 44.63
14. Benton Bird EHS 51.46

800 Meter Run
6. Jose Chumbe MDI 2:10.90
8. Stephen Grierson MDI 2:15.03
12. Calvin Partin MDI 2:19.72

200 Meter Dash
3. Griffin Maristany MDI 22.97
8. Owen Mild MDI 23.54
11. Javon Williams EHS 24.85
15. Sam Holler EHS 25.39
20. Jack Sandone EHS 25.91
21. Connor Crawford 26.01

3200 Meter Run
3. Matt Shea EHS 10:34.72
8. Nicholas Cormier EHS 11:16.08

4x400 Meter Relay
1. MDI - Billy Kerley, Jose Chumbe, Owen Mild, Griffin Maristany 3:32.61
6. EHS - Colby Hamilton, Benton Bird, Mark Berry, Micheal Kazmierczak 4:00.21

High Jump
3. Nate Mason EHS 5-08.00
7. Billy Kerley MDI 5-04.00
8. Deandre Reid MDI 5-04.00

Long Jump
5. Javon Williams EHS 19-02.75
10. Billy Kerley MDI 18-00.00
14. Colby Lee MDI 16-10.00

Triple Jump
10. Billy Kerley MDI 36-02.00

Javelin Throw
5. Elijah Joyce MDI 134-06
6. Croix Albee MDI 132-11
7. Micah Hallett MDI 130-00
8. Charles Hughes EHS 129-03
9. Andrew Brown EHS 127-00

Discus Throw
2. Croix Albee MDI 158-08
6. Sam Hoff MDI 121-04
7. Micah Hallett MDI 120-03
11. Gilbert Isaacs MDI 113-02
12. Nate Messmore MDI 107-07

Shot Put
2. Croix Albee MDI 53-06.00
3. Gilbert Isaacs MDI 46-00.50
5. Sam Hoff MDI 44-11.50
8. Micah Hallett MDI 40-10.00
9. Adam Burdzel MDI 40-02.50
13. Archer Hill MDI 37-01.75

Pole Vault
6. Elijah Dunning MDI 10-06.00
10. Ben Freudig MDI 9-06.00