The MDI Swimming and Diving Team defeated Orono on Friday, January 13th in Orono. The Girl's Team defeated Orono 109-47 while the Boy's Team defeated the Red Riots 109-52.  Chelsea Schroeder set a team record in diving for the Trojans. Up next, a meet against Ellsworth. Here are the results....

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Mount Desert Island Trojans-ME 'A' (DaCorte, Lydia SR, Jacobs, Rachel SR,
Jacobs, Sammy JR, Naggert, Anna SO), 2:13.99. 2, Mount Desert Island
Trojans-ME 'B' (Cust, Bailey JR, Knoblock, Katie-Rose SO, Weaver, Ceileigh SR,
Brown, Ruby FR), 2:14.21. 3, Orono High School 'A' (Culina, Maddie SO, Gray,
Kylie SR, Drinkert, Daisy SO, Bolin, Alexandra SR), 2:15.16.
Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Mount Desert Island Trojans-ME 'A' (Sullivan, Liam SO, Bygdeson, Adam SR,
Price, Amos FR, Estacio, Lanvin JR), 1:56.39. 2, Orono High School 'A' (Doyle,
Kellen JR, Boss, Itai FR, Blood, Ben SR, O'Neil, Will SR), 1:57.96. 3, Mount
Desert Island Trojans-ME 'B' (Tehennepe, Sam SR, Mitchell, Jacob JR, Weaver,
Isaac SO, Gabetta, Yuri SO), 2:07.41.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Woodworth, Maddie, Trojans-ME, 2:15.89. 2, Brown, Ruby, Trojans-ME,
2:19.58. 3, Culina, Maddie, Orono, 2:20.10. 4, White, Mei Mei, Trojans-ME,
2:21.66. 5, Lee, Grace, Orono, 3:06.67. --, DaCorte, Lydia, Trojans-ME,
X2:05.92. --, Barnes, Cassia, Trojans-ME, X2:30.67.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Valleau, Zeke, Trojans-ME, 2:11.11. 2, Hetzer, Duncan, Trojans-ME, 2:12.13.
3, Estacio, Luiz, Trojans-ME, 2:20.80. --, Grubb, Joe, Trojans-ME, X2:40.39.
Girls 200 Yard IM
1, Weaver, Ceileigh, Trojans-ME, 2:39.75. 2, Schleif, Eliza, Trojans-ME,
2:40.75. 3, Gray, Kylie, Orono, 2:41.43.
Boys 200 Yard IM
1, Price, Amos, Trojans-ME, 2:17.18. 2, Weaver, Isaac, Trojans-ME, 2:24.33. 3,
Blood, Ben, Orono, 2:26.89.
Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Drinkert, Daisy, Orono, 28.10. 2, Naggert, Anna, Trojans-ME, 29.58. 3,
Bolin, Alexandra, Orono, 33.90. 4, Caffagnini, Martina, Orono, 34.48. 5,
Knoblock, Katie-Rose, Trojans-ME, 34.96. 6, Fabian, Yarrow, Trojans-ME, 44.03.
--, Cust, Bailey, Trojans-ME, X30.96. --, St. Clair, Sara, Trojans-ME, X49.91.
Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Mitchell, Jacob, Trojans-ME, 24.09. 2, Tehennepe, Sam, Trojans-ME, 26.33.
3, O'Neil, Will, Orono, 27.52. 4, Emery, Logan, Orono, 31.58. 5, Murphy,
Calvin, Orono, 31.79. --, Doan, Ben, Orono, X38.32. --, Liu, Leighton, Orono,
X46.36.
Girls 1 mtr Diving
1, Schroeder, Chelsea, Trojans-ME, 180.50.
Boys 1 mtr Diving
1, Jeffery, Emerson, Trojans-ME, 116.15.
Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Woodworth, Maddie, Trojans-ME, 1:12.25. 2, Brown, Ruby, Trojans-ME,
1:17.63.
Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Mitchell, Jacob, Trojans-ME, 1:03.72. 2, Estacio, Lanvin, Trojans-ME,
1:09.01. 3, Weaver, Isaac, Trojans-ME, 1:09.96. 4, Boss, Itai, Orono, 1:11.69.
--, Sullivan, Liam, Trojans-ME, X56.69.
Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Drinkert, Daisy, Orono, 1:04.31. 2, Jacobs, Rachel, Trojans-ME, 1:06.41. 3,
Jacobs, Sammy, Trojans-ME, 1:09.34. 4, Cust, Bailey, Trojans-ME, 1:18.18. 5,
Lee, Grace, Orono, 1:23.59. 6, Caffagnini, Martina, Orono, 1:34.13. --,
Schleif, Eliza, Trojans-ME, X1:02.12.
Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Doyle, Kellen, Orono, 51.56. 2, Valleau, Zeke, Trojans-ME, 59.95. 3,
O'Neil, Will, Orono, 1:05.36. 4, Grubb, Joe, Trojans-ME, 1:07.44. 5, Murphy,
Calvin, Orono, 1:18.64. 6, Gabetta, Yuri, Trojans-ME, 1:23.05. --, Bygdeson,
Adam, Trojans-ME, X1:06.36.
Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
1, DaCorte, Lydia, Trojans-ME, 5:33.11. 2, Naggert, Anna, Trojans-ME, 6:18.05.
3, Bolin, Alexandra, Orono, 7:47.66.
Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Sullivan, Liam, Trojans-ME, 5:12.93. 2, Blood, Ben, Orono, 6:02.17. 3,
Emery, Logan, Orono, 7:26.61.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Orono High School 'A' (Culina, Maddie SO, Gray, Kylie SR, Caffagnini,
Martina JR, Drinkert, Daisy SO), 2:02.33. 2, Mount Desert Island Trojans-ME
'A' (Woodworth, Maddie JR, Barnes, Cassia JR, Schleif, Eliza JR, St. Clair,
Sara JR), 2:15.05.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Orono High School 'A' (Doyle, Kellen JR, Boss, Itai FR, O'Neil, Will SR,
Blood, Ben SR), 1:43.99. 2, Mount Desert Island Trojans-ME 'B' (Valleau, Zeke
SO, Weaver, Isaac SO, Grubb, Joe SR, Tehennepe, Sam SR), 1:46.07. 3, Mount
Desert Island Trojans-ME 'A' (Hetzer, Duncan JR, Mitchell, Jacob JR, Gabetta,
Yuri SO, Estacio, Luiz FR), 1:53.74. 4, Orono High School 'B' (Murphy, Calvin
JR, Doan, Ben SR, Liu, Leighton SO, Emery, Logan SR), 2:29.54.
Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Culina, Maddie, Orono, 1:15.32. 2, White, Mei Mei, Trojans-ME, 1:16.15. 3,
Barnes, Cassia, Trojans-ME, 1:22.99. --, Jacobs, Sammy, Trojans-ME, X1:19.03.
--, St. Clair, Sara, Trojans-ME, X2:05.20. --, Fabian, Yarrow, Trojans-ME, DQ.
Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Price, Amos, Trojans-ME, 1:04.37. 2, Hetzer, Duncan, Trojans-ME, 1:10.95.
3, Estacio, Lanvin, Trojans-ME, 1:11.10. 4, Boss, Itai, Orono, 1:13.55. 5,
Bygdeson, Adam, Trojans-ME, x1:33.68. 6, Doan, Ben, Orono, 2:24.77.
Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Weaver, Ceileigh, Trojans-ME, 1:19.45. 2, Jacobs, Rachel, Trojans-ME,
1:22.57. 3, Gray, Kylie, Orono, 1:22.85. 4, Knoblock, Katie-Rose, Trojans-ME,
1:31.46.
Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Doyle, Kellen, Orono, 1:11.56. 2, Estacio, Luiz, Trojans-ME, 1:18.06. 3,
Liu, Leighton, Orono, 1:55.71. --, Gabetta, Yuri, Trojans-ME, DQ.
Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Mount Desert Island Trojans-ME 'B' (Brown, Ruby FR, Woodworth, Maddie JR,
Knoblock, Katie-Rose SO, Weaver, Ceileigh SR), 4:34.55. 2, Mount Desert Island
Trojans-ME 'A' (White, Mei Mei SO, Jacobs, Sammy JR, Barnes, Cassia JR,
Jacobs, Rachel SR), 4:41.44. 3, Mount Desert Island Trojans-ME 'C' (Naggert,
Anna SO, DaCorte, Lydia SR, Fabian, Yarrow FR, Cust, Bailey JR), x4:43.41.
Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Mount Desert Island Trojans-ME 'B' (Price, Amos FR, Valleau, Zeke SO,
Estacio, Lanvin JR, Estacio, Luiz FR), 4:04.13. 2, Mount Desert Island
Trojans-ME 'A' (Grubb, Joe SR, Hetzer, Duncan JR, Bygdeson, Adam SR, Sullivan,
Liam SO), 4:12.82. --, Orono High School 'A' (Emery, Logan SR, Murphy, Calvin
JR, Doan, Ben SR, Liu, Leighton SO), DQ.