The MDI Girl's Swimming and Dive Team continued their dominance of the PVC Swimming and Diving Championships, winning the meet for the 4th consecutive time. From 2002 through 2012 MDI finished 2nd to Bangor, but the last 4 years the Trojans have defeated the Rams who have finished 2nd.

The Top 10 finishing teams were 1. MDI-234 points, 2. Bangor-188 points, 3. Foxcroft Academy-186 points, 4. Ellsworth-159 points, 5. John Bapst-153 points, 6. Old Town-106 points, 7. George Stevens Academy-94 points, 8. Brewer-80 points, 9. Orono-53 points, 10. Hampden Academy-46

Here are the MDI and Ellsworth finishers

Girl's 200 Yard Medley Relay
1. MDI - Maddie Woodworth, Aubrie Boyce, Lydia DaCorte, Eliza Schleif 1:59.88
3. Ellsworth - Leah Stevens, Sidney Hamilton, Jessica Cohen, Ellie Clarke 2:00.99

Girl's 200 Yard Freestyle - Swimmers Qualify For States With Time of 2:30.00 or Less
1. MDI - Lydia DaCorte 1:59.04
9. Ellsworth - Miriam Nelson 2:15.31
11. MDI - Anna Naggert 2:18.94
16. MDI - Sammy Jacobs 2:22.43
17. MDI - Bailey Cust 2:23.84
19. Ellsworth - Katie Hammer 2:26.54
22. MDI - Maggie Collins 2:32.76
23. Ellsworth Kaitlyn Britt 2:34.20

Girl's 200 Yard Individual Medley - Swimmers Qualify For States With Time of 2:50.00 or Less
8. MDI - Rachel Jacobs 2:33.87
17. MDI - Ellie McGee 2:52.11
18. MDI - Kirstin DiMauro 2:54.16

Girl's 50 Yard Freestyle -Swimmers Qualify For States With Time of 29.10 or Less
1. Ellsworth - Ellie Clarke 25.88
2. Ellsworth - Sydney Hamilton 26.77
3. MDI - Eliza Schlief 27.33
7. MDI - Ceileigh Weaver 28.33
17. Ellsworth - Kiana Maddocks-Wilbur 29.90
19. Ellsworth - Katie Walton 30.21
26. Ellsworth - Sydney Stevens 31.38
52. MDI - Claire Shaw 35.22
56. MDI - Haleigh Smith 35.90
57. MDI - Raisha Lipski 35.97
63. MDI - Grace High 37.56
82. MDI - Sara St. Clair 51.01

Girl's 1 Meter Diving - Divers Qualify For States With a Score of 200.00 or More
3. MDI - Chelsea Schroeder 246.40

Girl's 100 Yard Butterfly - Swimmers Qualify For States With Time of 1:19.00 or Less
1. MDI - Lydia DaCorte 1:00.84
4. Ellswoth - Jessica Cohen 1:05.86
10. MDI - Rachel Jacobs 1:10.72
12. Ellsworth - Katie Hammer 1:14.20
13. MDI- Kirstin DiMauro 1:19.53

Girl's 100 Yard Freestyle - Swimmers Qualify For States With Time of 1:05.00 or Less
1. Ellsworth - Ellie Clarke 57.33
3. MDI - Eliza Schleif 59.98
6. MDI - Aubrie Boyce 1:02.30
9. MDI - Anna Naggert 1:03.19
11. Ellsworth - Leah Stevens 1:04.02
13. Ellsworth - Arianna Peterson 1:06.54
57. MDI - Sra St. Clair 2:01.62

Girl's 500 Yard Freestyle - Swimmers Qualify For States With Time of 6:40.00 or Less
5. MDI - Maddie Woodworth - 5:57.88
8. MDI - Mary Ellen Sharp 6:14.42
10. MDI - Sammy Jacobs 6:24.80
12. MDI - Bailey Cust 6:27.89
13. Ellsworth - Katie Walton 6:49.82
15. Ellsworth - Kaitlyn Britt 6:59.61

Girl's 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1. MDI - Ceileigh Weaver, Aubrie Boyce, Eliza Schleif, Lydia DaCorte 1:48.89
6. Ellsworth - Arianna Peterson, Kiana Maddocks-Wilbur, Katie Hammer, Miriam Nelson 1:57.83

Girl's 100 Yard Backstroke - Swimmers Qualify For States With Time of 1:17.00 or Less
4. Ellsworth - Sidney Hamilton 1:07.26
6. MDI - Maddie Woodworth - 1:08.77
7. MDI - Mary Ellen Sharp 1:09.08
10. Ellsworth - Leah Stevens 1:13.86
13. Ellsworth - Arianna Peterson 1:15.90
20. MDI - Maggie Collins 1:19.66
23. MDI - Ellie McGee 1:21.69
29. Ellsworth - Sydney Stevens 1:27.71
33. Ellsworth - Grace High 1:35.37

Girl's 100 Yard Breaststroke - Swimmers Qualify For States With Time of 1:24.00 or Less
4. MDI - Aubrie Boyce 1:16.31
7. Ellsworth - Jessica Cohen 1:17.96
9. MDI - Ceileigh Weaver 1:18.13
16. Ellsworth - Kiana Maddocks-Wilbur 1:24.78
28. MDI - Haleigh Smith 1:43.40
30. MDI - Claire Shaw 1:45.40

Girl's 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
3. Ellsworth - Ellie Clarke, Miriam Nelson, Jessica Cohen, Sidney Hamilton 4:01.19
4. MDI - Ceileigh Weaver, Rachel Jacobs, Anna Naggert, Maddie Woodsworth 4:09.00