Talk about close, the MDI Girl's Swim Team just missed winning the State Championship, as they came in 2nd place in the State Class B Swim Meet on Monday, February 16th. Greely won with 350.5 points, while MDI finished in 2nd, with 350 points.

The Top 10 results were

  1. Greely High School              350.5   2. Mount Desert Island HS            350
  3. Cape Elizabeth High School        181   4. Camden Hills Regional HS          170
  5. Morse High School               168.5   6. Foxcroft Academy                  149
  7. John Bapst Memorial HS            131   8. Yarmouth High School              106
  9. Belfast Area High School          101  10. George Stevens Academy             82

Individual MDI results were

Girls 200 Yard Relay

 1 MDI                                     1:53.09    
     1) Maddie Woodworth FR           2) Avalon Kerley JR             
     3) Leila Johnston SR             4) Eliza Schleif FR             
                 30.33      1:01.97 (31.64)
        1:26.83 (24.86)     1:53.09 (26.26)

Girls 200 Yard Free

  1 Leila Johnston         SR MDI                  1:50.63 State Record
                 26.17        54.21 (28.04)
        1:22.20 (27.99)     1:50.63 (28.43)
7 Maddie Woodworth       FR MDI                2:09.05     
                 29.87      1:02.18 (32.31)
        1:36.02 (33.84)     2:09.05 (33.03)
 24 Mary Ellen Sharp       JR MDI              2:20.73  
                 30.84      1:06.63 (35.79)
        1:44.33 (37.70)     2:20.73 (36.40)
 27 Ellie McGee            SO MDI               2:25.05  
                 32.50      1:09.87 (37.37)
        1:48.09 (38.22)     2:25.05 (36.96)

Girls 200 Yard Individual Medley

  5 Avalon Kerley          JR MDI                  2:17.63     
                 29.22      1:04.49 (35.27)
        1:44.82 (40.33)     2:17.63 (32.81)
 25 Rachel Jacobs          SO MDI                  2:41.70  
                 33.45      1:14.75 (41.30)
        2:03.01 (48.26)     2:41.70 (38.69
34 Kirstin DiMauro        JR MDI                   2:51.29  
                 34.65      1:17.37 (42.72)
        2:11.31 (53.94)     2:51.29 (39.98)

Girl's 50 Yard Freestyle

 5 Sydney Wright          SR MDI                     26.32
9 Eliza Schleif          FR MDI                      27.16

Girl's 1 Meter Diving

2 Chelsea Schroeder      SO MDI                277.80     253.90

Girl's 100 Yard Fly

1 Lydia DaCorte          SO MDI                   58.69     
                 26.79        58.69 (31.90)
 8 Eliza Schleif          FR MDI                   1:05.68    
                 29.93      1:05.68 (35.75
14 Aubrie Boyce           JR MDI                   1:08.59     
                 31.81      1:08.59 (36.78
22 Waylon Hengeller       SR MDI                  1:14.26  
                 33.76      1:14.26 (40.50)

Girl's 100 Yard Free

1 Leila Johnston         SR MDI                      51.02 State Record 
                 24.59        51.02 (26.43)
4 Sydney Wright          SR MDI                    57.83     
                 27.66        57.83 (30.17)
6 Maddie Woodworth       FR MDI                      58.50   
                 28.36        58.50 (30.14

Girl's 500 Yard Free

  1 Lydia DaCorte          SO MDI                  5:08.45 Meet Record 
                 27.42        57.56 (30.14)
        1:28.36 (30.80)     1:59.58 (31.22)
        2:31.21 (31.63)     3:02.78 (31.57)
        3:34.45 (31.67)     4:06.24 (31.79)
21 Annie Painter          SO MDI                  6:29.12  
                 31.41      1:07.62 (36.21)
        1:46.08 (38.46)     2:25.26 (39.18)
        3:04.73 (39.47)     3:44.71 (39.98)
        4:24.79 (40.08)     5:06.69 (41.90)
        5:48.80 (42.11)     6:29.12 (40.32)
26 Abby Kelly             SO MDI                 6:35.48  
                 34.33      1:13.13 (38.80)
        1:53.82 (40.69)     2:35.57 (41.75)
        3:16.66 (41.09)     3:58.20 (41.54)
        4:39.47 (41.27)     5:19.61 (40.14)
        5:58.87 (39.26)     6:35.48 (36.61)

Girl's 200 Yard Free Relay

1 MDI                                    1:39.46$ Meet Record 
     1) Leila Johnston SR             2) Avalon Kerley JR             
     3) Sydney Wright SR              4) Lydia DaCorte SO             
                 23.59        49.09 (25.50)
        1:15.10 (26.01)     1:39.46 (24.36)

Girl's 100 Yard Backstroke

9 Mary Ellen Sharp       JR MDI                 1:08.35     
                 33.62      1:08.35
17 Rebecca Gerrish        SR MDI                 1:11.57  
                 35.15      1:11.57 (36.42)
 27 Rachel Jacobs          SO MDI               1:14.40  
                 35.90      1:14.40 (38.50)
34 Sammy Jacobs           FR MDI               1:16.57  
                 36.77      1:16.57 (39.80)

Girl's 100 Yard Breaststroke

 5 Avalon Kerley          JR MDI                 1:11.11     
                 33.17      1:11.11 (37.94)
11 Aubrie Boyce           JR MDI                 1:16.11   
                 35.52      1:16.11 (40.59)
 9 Ceileigh Weaver        SO MDI                 1:15.44     
                 35.77      1:15.44 (39.67)
 20 Annie Painter          SO MDI                 1:22.52  
                 38.63      1:22.52 (43.89)

Girl's 400 Yard Free Relay

 1 MDI                                 3:51.17    3:46.26   40  
     1) Eliza Schleif FR              2) Maddie Woodworth FR          
     3) Sydney Wright SR              4) Lydia DaCorte SO             
                 27.69        58.65 (58.65)
        1:26.20 (27.55)     1:55.88 (57.23)
        2:22.64 (26.76)     2:53.52 (57.64)
        3:18.63 (25.11)     3:46.26 (52.74

For a full list of results click HERE