The MDI Girl's Swimming and Diving Team finished 4th in the Class B State Swimming and Diving Meet at the University of Maine on Monday, February 20th. MDI's Lydia DaCorte is the 2017 State Champ in the 200 Meter Individual Medley and came in 2nd in the 100 Yard Butterfly.  The MDI 400 Yard Freestyle Relay came in 2nd. Here are the complete results.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Cape Elizabeth High School 'A' (Caroline Mahoney FR, Rose Baillie SR,
Olivia Tighe SO, Alicia Lawrence SO), 1:48.61$. 2, Morse High School 'A'
(Olivia Harper FR, Haily Harper FR, Ann Tolan SR, Ella Martin SO), 1:48.65$.
3, Greely High School 'A' (Lauren Williams SR, Courtney Rog SO, Maddy Rawnsley
JR, Kyla Moroney FR), 1:56.80. 3, Mount Desert Island 'A' (Maddie Woodworth
JR, Ceileigh Weaver SR, Lydia DaCorte SR, Ruby Brown FR), 1:56.80. 5, Belfast
Area High School 'A' (Morgan Fernald SR, Jessica Clapp SR, Kayla Payson FR,
Kerrigan Smith FR), 1:56.97. 6, Old Town High School 'A' (Johanna Burgason SR,
Allie Ketch SR, Emily Ketch SO, Abby Ketch SO), 2:00.10. 7, Kennebunk High
School 'A' (Caroline Lowery SO, Renee Nichols SR, Britta Brown JR, Olivia
McLean JR), 2:00.56. 8, John Bapst 'A' (Laura Skacel JR, Riley Satterfield SO,
Olivia Overlock SO, Ana Dunn FR), 2:01.15. 9, Ellsworth High School 'A' (Leah
Stevens SR, Ellie Clarke SO, Caitlin MacPherson FR, Miriam Nelson SO),
2:05.35. 10, Yarmouth High School 'A' (Amanda Murray SR, Natalie Bourassa SO,
Calista McLaughlin SR, Kara Murray SO), 2:07.30. 11, Orono High School 'A'
(Maddie Culina SO, Kylie Gray SR, Daisy Drinkert SO, Alexandra Bolin SR),
2:08.88. 12, George Stevens Academy 'A' (Emma Larson-Whittaker SR, Ellie
Gellerson JR, Ava Sealander JR, Elana Bakeman JR), 2:08.98. 13, Maine Girls
Academy 'A' (Grace Downey SO, Charlotte Spies FR, Ana Neff-Jendrasko SR, Emma
Spies SR), 2:10.65. 14, Camden Hills Regional HS 'A' (Eleanor Lincoln SO, Eve
Gutheinz SO, Mackenzie Power SO, Kasey Wood FR), 2:11.52. 15, Erskine Academy
'A' (Harley Denning SR, Ellie Hodgkin SO, Nina Boudreau SO, Madyson Geboskie
JR), 2:14.04. 16, Waynflete School 'A' (Molly McNutt JR, Lily Fanburg SO,
Kiera MacWhinnie SR, Sophia Mayone SR), 2:14.19.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Emily Ecker, Cape Elizabeth High School, 1:52.15. 2, Lily Black, Greely
High School, 2:05.02. 3, Josephine Auzou, Cape Elizabeth High School, 2:05.22.
4, Kaylen Ottman, Belfast Area High School, 2:06.75. 5, Ruby Brown, Mount
Desert Island, 2:08.33. 5, Maddy Rawnsley, Greely High School, 2:08.33. 7,
Maddie Woodworth, Mount Desert Island, 2:09.08. 8, Amanda Mirabile, Camden
Hills Regional HS, 2:09.58. 9, Mei Mei White, Mount Desert Island, 2:12.35.
10, Jillian Clapp, Belfast Area High School, 2:12.75. 11, Natalie Bourassa,
Yarmouth High School, 2:13.38. 12, Riley Satterfield, John Bapst, 2:14.20. 13,
Alexis Rutherford, Old Town High School, 2:14.75. 14, Caroline Coburn, Cape
Elizabeth High School, 2:15.00. 15, Anna Naggert, Mount Desert Island,
2:15.51. 16, Bella Eremita, Cape Elizabeth High School, 2:15.77.
Girls 200 Yard IM
1, Lydia DaCorte, Mount Desert Island, 2:08.67. 2, Ana Neff-Jendrasko, Maine
Girls Academy, 2:09.01. 3, Ava Sealander, George Stevens Academy, 2:13.50. 4,
Courtney Rog, Greely High School, 2:16.54. 5, Morgan Fernald, Belfast Area
High School, 2:17.89. 6, Jade Lindenau, Cape Elizabeth High School, 2:18.72.
7, Haily Harper, Morse High School, 2:19.21. 8, Laura Skacel, John Bapst,
2:19.58. 9, Olivia McLean, Kennebunk High School, 2:27.91. 10, Casey
Concannon, Cape Elizabeth High School, 2:28.45. 11, Corinne Wight, Cape
Elizabeth High School, 2:29.09. 12, Olivia Overlock, John Bapst, 2:29.69. 13,
Evy Case, Boothbay Region High School, 2:30.42. 14, Emily Grinnell, Medomak
Valley HS, 2:34.50. 15, Leah Totman, Morse High School, 2:34.58. 16, Sydney
Macedo, Kennebunk High School, 2:35.96.
Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Ann Tolan, Morse High School, 23.70. 2, Alicia Lawrence, Cape Elizabeth
High School, 24.18. 3, Ella Martin, Morse High School, 24.54. 4, Caroline
Mahoney, Cape Elizabeth High School, 24.62. 5, Eliza Lunt, Yarmouth High
School, 25.76. 6, Jenna Clukey, Foxcroft Academy, 25.78. 7, Ellie Clarke,
Ellsworth High School, 25.86. 8, Rose Baillie, Cape Elizabeth High School,
25.95. 9, Emma Vannorsdall, Camden Hills Regional HS, 26.03. 10, Daisy
Drinkert, Orono High School, 26.42. 11, Kayla Payson, Belfast Area High
School, 26.58. 12, Lauren Williams, Greely High School, 26.67. 13, Abby Ketch,
Old Town High School, 26.68. 14, Maddie Culina, Orono High School, 26.71. 15,
Kyla Moroney, Greely High School, 26.86. 16, Nina Boudreau, Erskine Academy,
27.03.
Girls 1 mtr Diving
(Finals) 1, Emma Patterson, Kennebunk High School, 344.55. 2, Julia Bisson,
Greely High School, 336.80. 3, Kassidy Harriman, Old Town High School, 333.30.
4, Maggie Nguyen, Kennebunk High School, 322.50. 5, Maggie Pierce, Cape
Elizabeth High School, 308.45. 6, Emma Tomilson, John Bapst, 288.35. 7, Kelsey
Kennedy, Cape Elizabeth High School, 276.90. 8, Claire Baker, John Bapst,
266.95. 9, Chelsea Schroeder, Mount Desert Island, 266.80. 10, Teagan Blackie,
Old Town High School, 265.40. 11, Taylor Nguyen, Kennebunk High School,
263.85. 12, Bella White, Wells High School, 251.70. 13, Hannah Braddish, Wells
High School, 241.40. 14, Cammie Small, Kennebunk High School, 234.90. 15,
Samantha Jackson, John Bapst, 231.20. 16, Christiana Pinette, Cape Elizabeth
High School, 216.50.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Olivia Tighe, Cape Elizabeth High School, 57.30. 2, Lydia DaCorte, Mount
Desert Island, 57.89. 3, Ava Sealander, George Stevens Academy, 58.48. 4,
Olivia Harper, Morse High School, 59.84. 5, Ava Emery, Washington Academy,
1:03.24. 6, Brittany Kaler, Morse High School, 1:03.27. 7, Maddy Rawnsley,
Greely High School, 1:03.71. 8, Kayla Payson, Belfast Area High School,
1:03.87. 9, Jenna Clukey, Foxcroft Academy, 1:03.99. 10, Amanda Mirabile,
Camden Hills Regional HS, 1:06.17. 11, Britta Brown, Kennebunk High School,
1:07.02. 12, Laney Schultz, Morse High School, 1:08.51. 13, Mei Mei White,
Mount Desert Island, 1:09.29. 14, Grace Girard, Kennebunk High School,
1:09.35. 15, Calista McLaughlin, Yarmouth High School, 1:09.84. 16, Elzabeth
Hanson, Yarmouth High School, 1:10.05.
Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Olivia Tighe, Cape Elizabeth High School, 51.76. 2, Ann Tolan, Morse High
School, 51.90. 3, Alicia Lawrence, Cape Elizabeth High School, 53.53. 4, Hope
Campbell, Cape Elizabeth High School, 54.18. 5, Ella Martin, Morse High
School, 54.96. 6, Josephine Auzou, Cape Elizabeth High School, 56.83. 7, Kiera
MacWhinnie, Waynflete School, 56.88. 8, Ruby Brown, Mount Desert Island,
57.83. 9, Emma Vannorsdall, Camden Hills Regional HS, 57.93. 10, Maddie
Woodworth, Mount Desert Island, 58.38. 11, Ella Yentsch, Kennebunk High
School, 58.94. 12, Emily Ketch, Old Town High School, 59.00. 13, Daisy
Drinkert, Orono High School, 59.15. 14, Kyla Moroney, Greely High School,
59.47. 15, Kerrigan Smith, Belfast Area High School, 59.53. 16, Caroline
Isasi, Greely High School, 1:00.85.
Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Emily Ecker, Cape Elizabeth High School, 4:56.15$. 2, Jade Lindenau, Cape
Elizabeth High School, 5:28.63. 3, Kaylen Ottman, Belfast Area High School,
5:38.44. 4, Renee Nichols, Kennebunk High School, 5:40.93. 5, Lily Black,
Greely High School, 5:41.19. 6, Casey Concannon, Cape Elizabeth High School,
5:52.18. 7, Caitlin MacPherson, Ellsworth High School, 5:54.85. 8, Natalie
Bourassa, Yarmouth High School, 5:55.01. 9, Jillian Clapp, Belfast Area High
School, 5:55.51. 10, Olivia McLean, Kennebunk High School, 5:57.48. 11, Anna
Naggert, Mount Desert Island, 6:03.18. 12, Olivia Overlock, John Bapst,
6:03.28. 13, Miriam Nelson, Ellsworth High School, 6:08.74. 14, Ella Tassoni,
Camden Hills Regional HS, 6:09.25. 15, Maddie Culkin, Cape Elizabeth High
School, 6:10.07. 16, Molly Woodruff, Camden Hills Regional HS, 6:10.18.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Morse High School 'A' (Ella Martin SO, Olivia Harper FR, Haily Harper FR,
Ann Tolan SR), 1:37.62$. 2, Cape Elizabeth High School 'A' (Josephine Auzou
JR, Maggie Baker SR, Jade Lindenau SO, Hope Campbell SO), 1:43.75. 3, Greely
High School 'A' (Kyla Moroney FR, Maddy Rawnsley JR, Courtney Rog SO, Lily
Black JR), 1:45.18. 4, Camden Hills Regional HS 'A' (Emma Vannorsdall SR,
Isabelle Gutheinz SR, Eve Gutheinz SO, Amanda Mirabile JR), 1:48.20. 5,
Belfast Area High School 'A' (Kayla Payson FR, Jessica Clapp SR, Kerrigan
Smith FR, Kaylen Ottman SR), 1:48.54. 6, Old Town High School 'A' (Johanna
Burgason SR, Alexis Rutherford SR, Abby Ketch SO, Emily Ketch SO), 1:49.66. 7,
Kennebunk High School 'A' (Grace Thompson SO, Caroline Lowery SO, Sydney
Macedo JR, Ella Yentsch FR), 1:50.67. 8, Yarmouth High School 'A' (Eliza Lunt
SR, Elzabeth Hanson JR, Kara Murray SO, Amanda Murray SR), 1:50.88. 9, Mount
Desert Island 'A' (Cassia Barnes JR, Mei Mei White SO, Anna Naggert SO,
Ceileigh Weaver SR), 1:50.99. 10, George Stevens Academy 'A' (Ava Sealander
JR, Elana Bakeman JR, Ellie Gellerson JR, Emma Larson-Whittaker SR), 1:52.60.
11, Orono High School 'A' (Maddie Culina SO, Daisy Drinkert SO, Kylie Gray SR,
Alexandra Bolin SR), 1:53.86. 12, Maine Girls Academy 'A' (Grace Downey SO,
Ana Neff-Jendrasko SR, Gabrielle Begos JR, Emma Spies SR), 1:54.01. 13,
Erskine Academy 'A' (Nina Boudreau SO, Harley Denning SR, Ellie Hodgkin SO,
Madyson Geboskie JR), 1:55.23. 14, Ellsworth High School 'A' (Taylor
Richardson FR, Kristen Moseley FR, Kiana Maddocks-Wilbur SO, Katie Hammer SO),
1:58.03. 15, John Bapst 'A' (Grace Harmon JR, Brooke Jones FR, Rachael Kiah
FR, Haley Grover JR), 2:00.07. 16, Lincoln Academy 'A' (Samantha Ober , Phoebe
Pugh , Annie Farnsworth , Jordan Farrin ), 2:06.89.
Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Olivia Harper, Morse High School, 56.25$. 2, Caroline Mahoney, Cape
Elizabeth High School, 57.69. 3, Hope Campbell, Cape Elizabeth High School,
1:00.00. 4, Morgan Fernald, Belfast Area High School, 1:01.49. 5, Ellie
Clarke, Ellsworth High School, 1:01.72. 6, Brittany Kaler, Morse High School,
1:03.33. 7, Kiera MacWhinnie, Waynflete School, 1:03.44. 8, Laura Skacel, John
Bapst, 1:03.69. 9, Lauren Williams, Greely High School, 1:05.90. 10, Corinne
Wight, Cape Elizabeth High School, 1:06.37. 11, Johanna Burgason, Old Town
High School, 1:06.40. 12, Britta Brown, Kennebunk High School, 1:08.21. 13,
Laney Schultz, Morse High School, 1:08.54. 14, Caroline Lowery, Kennebunk High
School, 1:09.07. 15, Calista McLaughlin, Yarmouth High School, 1:09.66. 16,
Molly McNutt, Waynflete School, 1:10.01.
Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Ana Neff-Jendrasko, Maine Girls Academy, 1:08.02. 2, Eliza Lunt, Yarmouth
High School, 1:09.82. 3, Courtney Rog, Greely High School, 1:10.03. 4, Haily
Harper, Morse High School, 1:11.19. 5, Rose Baillie, Cape Elizabeth High
School, 1:12.61. 6, Renee Nichols, Kennebunk High School, 1:13.69. 7, Jessica
Clapp, Belfast Area High School, 1:14.21. 8, Ceileigh Weaver, Mount Desert
Island, 1:15.41. 9, Caroline Isasi, Greely High School, 1:16.00. 10, Emily
Martin, Morse High School, 1:16.40. 11, Leah Totman, Morse High School,
1:16.45. 12, Riley Satterfield, John Bapst, 1:16.91. 13, Eve Gutheinz, Camden
Hills Regional HS, 1:17.74. 14, Maddie Culina, Orono High School, 1:17.78. 15,
Sydney Macedo, Kennebunk High School, 1:17.79. 16, Allie Ketch, Old Town High
School, 1:18.48.
Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Cape Elizabeth High School 'A' (Alicia Lawrence SO, Emily Ecker FR,
Caroline Mahoney FR, Olivia Tighe SO), 3:32.67$. 2, Mount Desert Island 'A'
(Ruby Brown FR, Maddie Woodworth JR, Anna Naggert SO, Lydia DaCorte SR),
3:51.29. 3, Belfast Area High School 'A' (Morgan Fernald SR, Jessica Clapp SR,
Kerrigan Smith FR, Kaylen Ottman SR), 3:55.63. 4, John Bapst 'A' (Ana Dunn FR,
Olivia Overlock SO, Riley Satterfield SO, Laura Skacel JR), 3:57.35. 5,
Kennebunk High School 'A' (Ella Yentsch FR, Olivia McLean JR, Britta Brown JR,
Renee Nichols SR), 3:57.96. 6, Greely High School 'A' (Lauren Williams SR,
Caroline Isasi JR, Sarah Beretich SR, Lily Black JR), 3:59.95. 7, Camden Hills
Regional HS 'A' (Amanda Mirabile JR, Isabelle Gutheinz SR, Ella Tassoni FR,
Emma Vannorsdall SR), 4:02.21. 8, Ellsworth High School 'A' (Miriam Nelson SO,
Caitlin MacPherson FR, Arianna Peterson SR, Ellie Clarke SO), 4:03.75. 9,
Yarmouth High School 'A' (Eliza Lunt SR, Natalie Bourassa SO, Amanda Murray
SR, Calista McLaughlin SR), 4:03.98. 10, Old Town High School 'A' (Abby Ketch
SO, Alexis Rutherford SR, Johanna Burgason SR, Emily Ketch SO), 4:04.08. 11,
Morse High School 'A' (Brittany Kaler SR, Emma Warner SO, Laney Schultz FR,
Emily Martin FR), 4:04.76. 12, Foxcroft Academy 'A' (Jenna Clukey JR, Chloe
Waugh JR, Abby Henderson SO, Emily Curtis JR), 4:19.95. 13, Waynflete School
'A' (Sophia Mayone SR, Lily Fanburg SO, Molly McNutt JR, Kiera MacWhinnie SR),
4:23.75. 14, Maine Girls Academy 'A' (Gabrielle Begos JR, Olivia Howard SO,
Emma Spies SR, Charlotte Spies FR), 4:36.55. 15, Erskine Academy 'A' (Madyson
Geboskie JR, Audrey Jordan SR, Ellie Hodgkin SO, Harley Denning SR), 4:50.39.
16, Orono High School 'A' (Martina Caffagnini JR, Grace Lee JR, Emi Do SR,
Jane Zhou SO), 6:10.76.
Women - Team Rankings
1, Cape Elizabeth High School, 440. 2, Morse High School, 265. 3, Greely High
School, 222.5. 4, Mount Desert Island, 204.5. 5, Belfast Area High School,
195. 6, Kennebunk High School, 190. 7, John Bapst, 124. 8, Old Town High
School, 109. 9, Yarmouth High School, 107. 10, Camden Hills Regional HS, 104.
11, Ellsworth High School, 88. 12, Maine Girls Academy, 61. 13, George Stevens
Academy, 56. 14, Orono High School, 43. 15, Waynflete School, 35. 16, Foxcroft
Academy, 32. 17, Erskine Academy, 17. 18, Washington Academy, 14. 19, Wells
High School, 9. 20, Boothbay Region High School, 4. 21, Medomak Valley HS, 3.
22, Lincoln Academy, 2.