The MDI Girls and Boy's Track and Field Teams finished 2nd in the 6 team meet held at Brewer High School on Saturday, May 7th. Brewer finished 1st in both the Boy's and Girl's Meets. Also competing were Hermon High School, Dexter Regional High School, Narraguagus High School and Piscataquis Community High School.

Here are the complete MDI events...


Boy's 100 Meter Dash
1. Ryan Bender 11.78
5. Billy Kerley 12.66
17. Luke Mitchell 13.34
18. Isaac Weaver 13.36
23. Casey Willard 13.72
33. Nathaniel Messmore 14.90
37. Zane Alderman 15.61
39. Parker Madeira 15.80

Boy's 200 Meter Dash
1. Ryan Bender 23.38
5. Josh Bloom 25.31
7. Chris Farnsworth 26.09
8. Giovanni McKenzie 26.13
15. Luke Mitchell 28.06
16. Casey Willard 28.13
26. Zane Aldermna 32.20

Boy's 400 Meter Dash
2. Ryan Bender 52.67
4. Griffin Maristany 56.67

Boy's 800 Meter Run
3. Sean Murray 2:17.93
4. Thorin Smith 2:22.42
11. Isaac Weaver 2:29.22
16. Ben Watson 2:48.61

Boy's 1600 Meter Run
2. Thorin Smith 4:58.23
5. Sean Murray 5:03.21
9. Ben Watson 6:11.57

Boy's 300 Meter Hurdles
2. Josh Bloom 46.70

Boy's 4x100 Meter Relay
2. MDI - 47.51 Chris Farnsworth, Billy Kerley, Giovanni McKenzie, Isaiah Keene

Boy's 4x400 Meter Relay
1. MDI 3:41.43 Griffin Maristany, Josh Bloom, Isaiah Keene, Ryane Bender

Boy's High Jump
1. Billy Kerley 5-08.00
6. Deandre Reid 5-00.00

Boy's Long Jump
5. Jose Chumbe 18-10.50
8. Chris Farnsworth 17-09.00

Boy's Triple Jump
1. Isaiah Keene 40-03.00
3. Giovanni McKenzie 37-05.00

Boy's Shot Put
4. Croix Albee 48-06.75
7. Evan Jeanotte 40-08.25
8. Micah Hallett 39-01.50
12. Nathaniel Messmore 34-00.00
15. Luke Mitchell 32.02.50
16. Jake Ritter 32-00.75
25. Dawson Burnett 23-06.50

Boy's Discus
2. Croix Albee 120-02
7. Michah Hallett 99-11
8. Evan Jeanotte 99-03
9. Luke Mitchell 92-11
11. Nathaniel Messmore 85-00
17. Giovanni McKenzie 78-02
19. Jake Ritter 73-03
20. Dawson Burnett 71-03

Boy's Javelin
1. Croix Albee 157-01
3. Evan Jeanotte 140-01
5. Isaiah Keene 134-10
8. Micah Hallett 122-04
11. Chris Farnsworth 106-03
19. Dawson Burnett 85-02
20. Jake Ritter 83-06
22. Nathaniel Messmore 81-11

Girl's 100 Meter Dash
2. Adrianna Novella 13.63
5. Paige Mason 13.76
6. Lily Turner 13.86
10. Grace Rodick 14.30
15. Ceileigh Weaver 15.32

Girl's 200 Meter Dash
1. Ashley Anderson 27.40
3. Paige Mason 29.21
5. Lily Turner 29.41
7. Adrianna Novella 29.66
8. Grace Rodick 29.98
11. Ceileigh Weaver 32.34

Girl's 400 Meter Dash
1. Ashley Anderson 1:04.06
5. Sydney Kachmar 1:07.85

Girl's 800 Meter Run
13. Erin White 3:19.40

Girl's 1600 Meter Run
7. Abby Moon 7:02.31
8. Olivia Watson 7:06.78
9. Georgia Hansbury 7:08.28
10. Ava Drennan 7:08.75
11. Erin White 7:22.04

Girl's 4x100 Meter Relay
1. MDI 51.61 Lily Turner, Ashley Anderson, Adriana Novella, Paige Mason (School Record)

Girl's 4x800 Meter Relay
3. MDI 12:29.17 Abby Moon, Georgia Hansbury, Ava Drennan, Olivia Watson

Girl's Long Jump
7. Ceileigh Weaver 13-03.00

Girl's Shot Put
2. Dorothy LeMoine 30-10.50
3. Riley Mooers 29-07.25
4. Alicia Norberg 29-01.75
6. Delia Hallett 26-11.50
8. Megan Moore 25-07.00
9. Brigitte Olearcek 25-04.00
15. Sarah Soucek 22-11.50
16. Allison Gray 21-11.75
21. Maggie Strong 20-09.25

Girl's Discus Throw
2. Delia Hallett 82-02
3. Dorothy LeMoine 82-01
8. Riley Mooers 66-04
9. Brigette Olearcek 64-10
14. Sarah Soucek 56-10
17. Megan Moore 54-01
18. Allison Gray 53-00
19. Alicia Norberg 51-06

Girl's Javelin Throw
2. Megan Moore 86-02
4. Riley Mooers 79-09
5. Delia Hallett 79-07
7. Dorothy LeMoine 76-09
9. Alicia Norberg 68-02
10 Brigette Olearcek 62-09
13. Allison Gray 58-09
26. Maggie Strong 46-10