The Hancock County High School Track and Field Championship was held Friday, May 20th at MDI High School. The MDI Boy's finished 1st while the MDI Girl's finished 2nd, The final team results on the Boy's side were 1. MDI 210 Points 2. GSA 200 Points 3. Ellsworth 88 Points, 4 Sumner 26 Points, 5. Bucksport 12 Points 6. Deer Isle Stonighton 10 Points. On the Girl's side the team results were 1. GSA 138 Points 2. MDI 100 Points, 3. Ellsworth 73 Points, 4. Bucksport 33 Points, 5. Sumner 10 Points.

Here are the MDI and Ellsworth results and the winner in each contest......

Boy's 4x800 Meter Relay
1. GSA 9:23.31 Ollie Dillon, Trent Williamson, Griffin Shute, Aylen Wolf
2. Ellsworth 9:58.65 John McKechnie, Matt Frost, Mark Berry, Atticus Deeny

Boy's 110 Meter Hurdles
1. Alex Taylor-Lash GSA 18.67
2. Josh Bloom MDI 19.11

Boy's 100 Meter Dash
1. Ryan Bender MDI 11.53
4. Jose Chumbe MDI 12.21
7. Deandre Reid MDI 12.79
9. Casey Willard MDI 12.91
10. Isaac Weaver MDI 12.97
11. Luke Mitchell MDI 13.07
12. Chance Closson MDI 13.11
14. Atilgan Mutlu EHS 13.59
15. Dawson Bishoff EHS 13.67
19. Zane Alderman MDI 15.21
20. Keith Jordan EHS 15.91

Boy's 1600 Meter Race Walk
1. Erik Taylor-Lash GSA 7:27.78
2. Taylor Hamm EHS 11:03.95
3. Jacob Morton EHS 16:42.85

Boy's 1600 Meter Run
1. Brendan Penfold DIS 5:00.21
2. Thorin Smith MDI 5:01.46
5. John McKechnie EHS 5:14.60
7. Ben Watson MDI 6:15.94

Boy's 4x100 Meter Relay
1. MDI Chris Farnsworth, Billy Kerley, Giovanni McKenzie, Jose Chumbe 47.08
4. EHS Tyler Hardwick, Taylor Hamm, Atilgan Mutlu, Sam Pelletier 56.55

Boy's 400 Meter Dash
1. Ryan Bender MDI 54.37
3. Griffin Maristany MDI 55.62
4. Isaac Weaver MDI 1:01.20

Boy's 300 Meter Hurdles
1. Josh Bloom MDI 44.53
4. Coady Modeen 53.79

Boy's 800 Meter Run
1. Aylen Wolf GSA 2:15.07
6. Mark Berry EHS 2:22.25
7. Matt Frost EHS 2:23.70
10. Thorin Smith MDI 2:28.37
14. Ben Watson MDI 2:50.16

Boy's 200 Meter Dash
1. Ryan Bender MDI 23.18
2. Jose Chumbe MDI 24.61
3. Giovanni McKenzier MDI 25.65
4. Tyler Hardwick EHS 25.90
6. Isaac Weaver MDI 26.68
7. Casey Willard MDI 26.73
8. Chance Closson MDI 26.88
10. Atligan Mutlu EHS 28.40
12. Dawson Bishoff EHS 28.87
17. Jacob Morton EHS 31.23
18. Keith Jordan EHS 33.56

Boy's 3200 Meter Run
1. Camden Holmes EHS 10:56.80

Boy's 4x400 Meter Relay
1. MDI Griffin Maristany, Billy Kerley, Josh Bloom, Ryan Bender 3:41.86
3. EHS Taylor Hamm, Matt Frost, Atticus Deeny, Tyler Hardwick 4:22.08

Boy's High Jump
1. Billy Kerley MDI 5-08.00
4. Atticus Deeny EHS 4-10.00
5. Chance Closson MDI 4-10.00
6. Coady Modeen MDI 4-08

Boy's Long Jump
1. Chris Farnsworth MDI 17-09.50
2. Tyler Hardwick EHS 17-07.00
5. Billy Kerley MDI 16-09.75
8. Chance Closson MDI 14-06.75

Boy's Triple Jump
1. Chris Farnsworth MDI 27-07.25
2. Giovanni McKenzie MDI 37-04.00

Boy's Javelin Throw
1. Croix Albee MDI 145-03
2. Tim Curtis EHS 133-03
3. Micah Hallett MDI 123-11
5. Chris Farnsworth MDI 119-03
6. Jameson McAlpine EHS 114-08
7. Jake Ritter MDI 108-03
9. Nate Messmore MDI 88-07
11. Taylor Hamm EHS 85-10
12. Sam Pelletier EHS84-10
14. Dawson Burnett MDI 82-01
18. Sam Updike EHS 64-11
19. Keith Eaton EHS 62-01
20. Nathaniel Kiehm EHS 47-06
21. James Doty EHS 45-02

Boy's Discus Throw
1. Croix Albee MDI 132-04
2. Tim Curtis EHS 109-04
3. Jameson McAlpine EHS 104-08
4. Micah Hallett MDI 100-10
5. Luke Mitchell MDI 98-02
6. Nate Messmore MDI 97-11
7. Jake Ritter MDI 88-02
12. Dawson Burnett MDI 74-09
13. Sam Updike EHS 69-04
14. Sam Pelletier EHS 66-05
17. Keith Eaton EHS 65-00
20. James Doty EHS 49-05
21. Nathaniel Kiehm EHS 38-07

Boy's Shot Put
1. Croix Albee MDI 44-11.00
2. Michal Hallett MDI 39-10.50
4. Tim Curtis EHS 38-05.00
6. Luke Mitchell MDI 35-06.75
6. Nate Messmore MDI 35-01.75
7. Jake Ritter MDI 34-02.75
8. Jameson McAlpine EHS 32-09.00
10. Keith Jordan EHS 29-01.00
12. Sam Updike EHS 27.08.50
15. Dawson Burnett MDI 24-06.75
17. James Doty EHS 21-04.00
18. Nathaniel Kiehm EHS 20-05.00

Boy's Pole Vault
1. Alex Taylor GSA 9-00.0

Girl's 4x800 Meter Relay
1. GSA Zeya Lorio, Emma Larson-Whittaker, Mary Richardson, Eliza Broughton 11"11.63
2. EHS Julia Zavaleta, Danielle White, Courtney King, Kiona Osterlin 12:16.34

Girl's 100 Meter Hurdles
1. Bella Cimeno GSA 18.00
4. Courtney King EHS 20.97
5. Kaitlin McCullough EHS 32.91

Girl's 100 Meter Dash
1. Adrianna Novella MDI 13.55
2. Paige Mason MDI 13.76
3. Lily Turner MDI 14.05
4. Grade Rodick MDI 14.07
6. Ceileigh Weaver MDI 14.88
9. Danielle White EHS 15.52

Girl's 1600 Meter Race Walk
1. Ava Sealander GSA 10:38.06
2. Natalie Cox EHS 10:43.37
3. Kaitlin McCullough EHS 12:28.80
4. Chelsea Lounder EHS 12:29.01

Girl's 1600 Meter Run
1. Kiona Osterlin EHS 5:49.69
4. Emma McKechnie EHS 6:18.36
6. Abby Moon MDI 6:33.88
7. Olivia Watson MDI 6:43.47
8. Georgia Hansbury MDI 6:51.66

Girl's 4x100 Meter Relay
1. MDI Lily Turner, Ashley Anderson, Adrianna Novella, Paige Mason 52.78
4. EHS Danielle White, Rachel Bunker, Courtney King, Courtney Wasson 1:01.51

Girl's 400 Meter Dash
1. Hanna Jordan GSA 1:04.38
3. Ashley Anderson MDI 1:06.35

Girl's 300 Meter Hurdles
1. Bella Cimeno GSA 51.76
2. Kiona Osterlin EHS 54.43

Girl's 800 Meter Fun
1. Eliza Broughton GSA 2:35.80
3. Julia Zavaleta EHS 2:48.68
5. Abby Moon MDI 3:01.26
7. Olivia Watson MDI 3:08.19
8. Georgia Hansbury MDI 3:19.71

Girl's 200 Meter Dash
1. Ashley Anderson MDI 27.02
2. Paige Mason MDI 28.45
4. Adriana Novella MDI 28.62
6. Grace Rodick MDI 29.56
7. Lily Turner MDI 29.71
9. Ceileigh Weaver 31.23

Girl's 3200 Meter Run
1. Mary Richardson GSA 12:01.69

Girl's 4x400 Relay
1. EHS Courtney King, Danielle White, Courtney Wasson, Julia Zavaleta 5:08.90

Girl's High Jump
1. Rachel Bunker EHS 4-08.00
2. Emma McKechnie 4-08.00

Girl's Long Jump
1. Ceileigh Weaver MDI 12-11.50
2. Rachel Bunker EHS 12-01.00
5. Addie Beal MDI 11-04.00

Girl's Triple Jump
1. Mazie Smallidge GSA 28-02.50
3. Addie Beal MDI 26-11.25

Girl's Javelin Throw
1. Morgan Dauk GSA 115-05
3. Mackenzie Hanna MDI 90-05
4. Megan Moore MDI 89-07
5. Dorothy LeMoine MDI 87-05
6. Riley Mooers MDI 80-01
7. Delia Hallett MDI 76-09
9. Brigette Olearcek MDI 64-01
10. Alicia Norberg MDI 62-06
12. Allison Gray MDI 59-02
15. Sarah Soucek MDI 49-04
17. Maggie Strong MDI 39-08

Girl's Discus Throw
1. Mavis Taungatu'a Bucksport 99-11
2. Mackenzie Hanna MDI 94-03
3. Delia Hallett MDI 82-11
4. Dorothy LeMoine MDI 82-00
6. Riley Mooers MDI 64-05
7. Kaitlyn Britt EHS 63-10
8. Allison Gray MDI 58-06
9. Maggie Strong MDI 57-00
10. Megan Moore MDI 56-05
11. Alicia Norberg MDI 55-05
12. Ashley King EHS 53-09
14. Natialie Cox EHS 50-07

Girl's Shot Put
1. Mavis Taungatu'a Bucksport 36-07.00
2. Dorothy LeMoine MDI 32-00.00
3. Mackenzie Hanna MDI 31-03.50
4. Riley Mooers MDI 31-02.00
5. Alicia Norberg MDI 29-06.75
6. Delia Hallett MDI 27-05.00
7. Megan Moore MDI 26-05.50
8. Brigette Olearcek MDI 26-02.00
10. Allison Gray MDI 22-10.00
11. Natalie Cox EHS 22-04.00
11. Kaitlyn Britt EHS 22-04.00
13. Maggie Strong MDI 22-01.75
14. Ashley King EHS 20-02.00

Girl's Pole Vault
1. Ava Sealander GSA 6-00.00
2. Addie Beal MDI 5-06.00