The MDI Boy's Track and Field Team finished 1st while the MDI Girl's Team finished 2nd in the PVC Track and Field Championships held at MDI High School on Saturday, May 27th.

Photo Aaron Long

The MDI Trojans Boy's Team finished 1st with 168 points, Hampden was 2nd 2ith 106 points, Brewer was 3rd with 105 points, Bangor was 4th with 51.50 points, Hermon was 5th with 41 points, John Bapst 6th with 33.50 points, Foxcroft Academy 7th with 28 points, Presque Isle 8th with 24 points, Old Town 9th with 16 points and Ellsworth 10th with 15 points. To see all the individual Boy's results click HERE

On the Girl's side Bangor finished 1st with 119.50 points, MDI 2nd with 107 points, Brewer was 3rd with 98 points, Hampden Academy was 4th with 96 points, Old Town was 5th with 53.50 points, John Bapst was 6th with 38 points, Presque Isle was 7th with 36 points, Hermon was 8th with 20 points, Foxcroft Academy was 9th with 16 points and Ellsworth was 10th with 5 points. To see all the individual Girl's results click HERE

Here are the individual MDI and Ellsworth results

Boys 100 Meter Dash
6. Colby Lee MDI 11.99

Boys 200 Meter Dash
1. Griffin Maristany MDI 23.62
6. Noah Hutchinson MDI 24.67
9. Owen Mild MDI 24.75

Boys 400 Meter Dash
1. Griffin Maristany MDI 51.86
2. Noah Hutchinson MDI 52.11
4. Owen Mild MDI 53.43

Boy's 800 Meter Run
3. Liam Higgins MDI 2:07.13
5. Oliver Johnston MDI 2:09.16
7. Sean Murray MDI 2:10.94

Boys 1600 Meter Dash
4. Nicholas Reznick MDI 4:37.47
6. Oliver Johnston MDI 4:49.58
7. Thorin Smith MDI 4:51.42
8. Sean Murray MDI 4:51.55

Boys 3200 Meter Run
5. Matthew Shea Ellsworth 10:41.31
8. Calvin Partin MDI 10:57.52

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
2. Elijah Joyce MDI 16.60

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
2. Josh Bloom MDI 42.76
6. Elijah Joyce MDI 44.95

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
4. MDI Chris Farnsworth, Giovanni McKenzie, Jose Chumbe, Colby Lee 46.81
8. Ellsworth - Aaron Palmer, Lucas Jordan, Jack Sandone, Atticus Deeny 50.04

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
1. MDI - Liam Higgins, Noah Hutchinson, Josh Bloom, Griffan Maristany 3:37.66
8. Ellsworth - Lucas Jordan, Colby Hamilton, Jeremy Foskett, Nate Mason 4:12.51

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
1. MDI - Josh Bloom, Thorin Smith, Oliver Johnston, Liam Higgins 8:37.22
3. Ellsworth - Matt Frost, Jack McKechnie, Mark Berry, Matthew Shear 9:00.67

Boys High Jump
1. Noah Hutchinson MDI 6-00.00
2. Drew Rich MDI 5-08.00
4. Nate Mason Ellsworth 5-06.00

Boys Pole Vault
6. Jose Chumbe MDI 10-06.00

Boys Long Jump
2. Drew Rich MDI 19-06.50
3. Chris Farnsworth MDI 18-11.50
6. Nate Mason Ellsworth 18-02.00
10. Jose Chumbe MDI 17-05.75
13. Atticus Deeny Ellsworth 16-11.25

Boys Triple Jump
1. Giovanni McKenzie MDI 41-10.50
2. Drew Rich MDI 39-04.00
3. Chris Farnsworth MDI 39-04.00
8. Atticus Deeny Ellsworth 37-09.25
14. Jose Chumbe MDI 36-01.00
16. Colby Lee MDI 35-00.00

Boys Shot Put
4. Croix Albee MDI 48-06.25
6. Sam Hoff MDI 42-00.75
8. Micah Hallett MDI 41-05.25
10. Gilbert Isaacs MDI 40-10.50

Boys Discus Throw
6. Sam Hoff MDI 137-07
5. Luke Mitchell MDI 128-10
6. Micah Hallett MDI 126-07
10. Gilbert Isaacs MDI 118-00

Boys Javelin Throw
2. Chris Farnsworth MDI 135-07
4. Micah Hallett MDI 128-08
9. Elijah Joyce MDI 117-03

Boys 1600 Meter Walk
5. Keith Eaton Ellsworth 13:01.75

Girls 100 Meter Dash
2. Ashley Anderson MDI 13.08
4. Adrianna Novella MDI 13.84

Girls 200 Meter Dash
1. Ashley Anderson MDI 26.83
14. Sydeny Kachmar MDI 29.55
15. Lily Turner MDI 29.76

Girls 400 Meter Dash
3. Ashley Anderson MDI 1:03.74
13. Mei Cook MDI 1:10.66
15. Alahna Mild MDI 1:12.40

Girls 800 Meter Run
1. Tia Tardy MDI 2:16.54 PVC Record
3. Zoe Olson MDI 2:29.08
4. Lydia DaCorte 2:30.68
6. Katelyn Osborn MDI 2:36.94
9. Caitlyn MacPherson Ellsworth 2:42.12

Girls 1600 Meter Run
1. Tia Tardy MDI 5:08.00
3. Zoe Olson MDI 5:33.85
10. Caitlin MacPherson Ellsworth 6:08.74

Girls 3200 Meter Run
1. Tia Tardy MDI 11:26.12

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
4. Kiona Osterlin Ellsworth 51.79
8. Ally Bender MDI 53.80
10. Madelyn Nida Ellsworth 55.00

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
3. MDI - Lily Turner, Grace Rodick, Adrianna Novella, Ally Bender 53.08
8. Ellsworth - Anna Brown, Taylor Richardson, Danaee Felix, Madelyn Nida 57.20

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
1. MDI - Ally Bendr, Adrianna Novella, Tia Tardy, Lydia DaCorte 4:12.31
9. Ellsworth - Emma McKechnie, Danielle White, Kiona Osterlin, Jillian Dow 4:48.55

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
1. MDI - Zoe Olson, Olivia Watson, Katelyn Osborne, Lydia DaCorte 10:37.25

Girls High Jump
6. Emma McKechnie Ellsworth 4-08.00
11. Erin White MDI 4-04.00

Girls Long Jump
11. Celeigh Weaver MDI 13-07.25

Girls Shot Put
7. Dorothy LeMoine MDI 31-01.50
10. Alicia Norberg MDI 30-03.50
11. Mackenzie Hanna MDI 30-02.00
18. Megan Moore MDI 25-09.00

Girls Discus Throw
6. Mackenzie Hanna MDI 88-10
10. Dorothy LeMoine 81-09
12. Rachel Barnes Ellsworth 80-11
23. Megan Moore MDI 58-11

Girls Javelin Throw
4. Mackenzie Hanna MDI 87-00
6. Dorothy LeMoine MDI 85-10
8. Megan Moore MDI 80-09
13. Alicia Norberg MDI 72-10

Girls 1600 Meter Race Walk
7. Cecelia Zeamer Ellsworth 11:22.59

To see more professional photos from Walter Churchill click HERE