In a dual meet, the Ellsworth Swim Team defeated GSA and Carlisle (combined Presque Isle, Caribou and Maine School of Science and Math) at the Downeast Family YMCA in Ellsworth on Friday night, January 26th. The Eagles are back in the pool today, January 27th in a meet against Hampden Academy at Husson University.

The scores of the meet were

Boys
Ellsworth 77 GSA 13
Carlise 42 GSA 29
Ellsworth 83 Carlisle 10

Girls

Ellsworth 61 GSA 29
Carlisle 50 GSA 40
Ellsworth 59 Carlisle 34

From Coach Goodman

For Ellsworth, a great night for swimming.  Lots of good times achieved, and many achieving best times ever.  Many State qual times also achieved.  The team has two more swimmers qualifying for States in some event for the first time this season.  We also had five other swimmers who have already qualified for States in an event, achieve State qualifying times in additional events.  This brings us to 12 boys and seven girls qualified in States in various events.
All the swimmers swam well, and many saw their times drop.  Several of our newest swimmers experienced these significant drops in their times.  It is a great joy to see this happen for these swimmers after seeing their work toward their goals on improvements.  This is especially coming off a long week of academic mid-terms.  Very proud of all the swimmers.
GSA and Carlisle also had great swims, and good times.  Both are spirited teams, and always eager to swim.  Also, of note, GSA use to swim with Ellsworth in combined practices until about four years ago, when they became a full fledge team, so there is that bonding connection.

Here are the results

Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Ellsworth High School 'B' (Matthews, Richie , Holmes, Camden , Pelletier,
Sam , Clark, Hunter ), 1:49.58. 2, Ellsworth High School 'A' (Brenner-Simpson,
Ian , Markosian, Beckett , Baron, Austin , Conary, Ryan ), 1:57.50. 3,
Carlisle-ME 'A' (Parent, Chris , Lau, James , Philbrick, Jay , Soucy, Spencer
), 2:19.07. --, George Stevens Academy 'A' (Scheff, Jeremiah , Scheff, Henry ,
Yan, Randy , Sealander, Franklin ), DQ.
Men 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Pelletier, Sam, ELLS, 2:03.56. 2, Brenner-Simpson, Ian, ELLS, 2:08.46. 3,
Brozman, Martin, CARL-ME, 2:44.15. 4, Yap, Rick, GSA, 2:51.76. 5, Bennett,
Christopher, GSA, 2:53.43. --, Nelson, Calvin, ELLS, X2:13.98. --, Holler,
Sam, ELLS, X2:44.78.
Men 200 Yard IM
1, Holmes, Camden, ELLS, 2:08.93. 2, Frank, Carter, ELLS, 2:34.71. 3, Ma,
Harrison, CARL-ME, 2:54.35. 4, Yan, Randy, GSA, 3:02.30. --, Hill, Sean, ELLS,
X2:19.45.
Men 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Markosian, Beckett, ELLS, 24.56. 2, Scheff, Jeremiah, GSA, 25.84. 3,
Conary, Ryan, ELLS, 25.98. 4, Sealander, Franklin, GSA, 29.36. 5, Soucy,
Spencer, CARL-ME, 30.39. 6, Parent, Chris, CARL-ME, 31.61. --, Bernaiche,
Jason, FTF, X27.61. --, Fuller, Mark, ELLS, X27.94. --, Pung, Jacob, ELLS,
X29.27. --, Bird, Benton, ELLS, X30.24. --, Partridge, Benjamin, ELLS, X30.77.
--, Zhang, John, GSA, X35.56. --, Wang, Jaichen, GSA, X36.22. --, Cote,
Austin, FTF, X38.39. --, Billings, Matt, GSA, X39.18. --, Kazmierczak, Mike,
ELLS, X39.71.
Men 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Hill, Sean, ELLS, 58.58. 2, Baron, Austin, ELLS, 1:01.18. --, Markosian,
Beckett, ELLS, X59.92. --, Bernaiche, Jason, FTF, X1:09.66. --, Bird, Benton,
ELLS, X1:29.72.
Men 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Pelletier, Sam, ELLS, 56.37. 2, Scheff, Jeremiah, GSA, 1:00.41. 3, Conary,
Ryan, ELLS, 1:00.49. 4, Soucy, Spencer, CARL-ME, 1:09.38. 5, Yan, Randy, GSA,
1:09.43. 6, Philbrick, Jay, CARL-ME, 1:10.36. --, Fuller, Mark, ELLS,
X1:02.08. --, Osterlin, Ben, ELLS, X1:12.08. --, Pung, Jacob, ELLS, X1:14.31.
--, Snow, Benjamin, ELLS, X1:20.30. --, Cote, Austin, FTF, X1:23.99. --,
Farley, Michael, ELLS, X1:27.65. --, Zhang, John, GSA, X1:32.57.
Men 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Matthews, Richie, ELLS, 5:18.12. 2, Clark, Hunter, ELLS, 6:46.22. 3, Lau,
James, CARL-ME, 7:26.83.
Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Ellsworth High School 'A' (Conary, Ryan , Frank, Carter , Nelson, Calvin ,
Hill, Sean ), 1:42.93. 2, George Stevens Academy 'A' (Scheff, Henry , Scheff,
Jeremiah , Sealander, Franklin , Yap, Rick ), 1:49.03. 3, Ellsworth High
School 'B' (Holler, Sam , Snow, Benjamin , Pung, Jacob , Holmes, Camden ),
1:57.37. 4, Carlisle-ME 'A' (Brozman, Martin , Lau, James , Philbrick, Jay ,
Ma, Harrison ), 2:02.88. --, Ellsworth High School 'C' (Osterlin, Ben ,
Farley, Michael , Partridge, Benjamin , Kazmierczak, Mike ), X2:22.76.
Men 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Baron, Austin, ELLS, 1:02.85. 2, Clark, Hunter, ELLS, 1:11.32. 3, Parent,
Chris, CARL-ME, 1:19.72. 4, Brozman, Martin, CARL-ME, 1:28.93. 5, Bennett,
Christopher, GSA, 1:33.56. --, Brenner-Simpson, Ian, ELLS, X1:04.88. --,
Nelson, Calvin, ELLS, X1:16.19. --, Osterlin, Ben, ELLS, X1:36.22. --, Snow,
Benjamin, ELLS, XDQ.
Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Matthews, Richie, ELLS, 1:02.85. 2, Holmes, Camden, ELLS, 1:03.80. 3, Lau,
James, CARL-ME, 1:20.18. 4, Sealander, Franklin, GSA, 1:20.75. 5, Ma,
Harrison, CARL-ME, 1:21.34. 6, Yap, Rick, GSA, 1:25.83. --, Frank, Carter,
ELLS, X1:19.25. --, Philbrick, Jay, CARL-ME, X1:29.10. --, Partridge,
Benjamin, ELLS, X1:32.31. --, Kazmierczak, Mike, ELLS, X1:34.79. --, Wang,
Jaichen, GSA, XDQ.
Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Ellsworth High School 'B' (Matthews, Richie , Frank, Carter , Markosian,
Beckett , Hill, Sean ), 3:44.00. 2, Ellsworth High School 'A' (Pelletier, Sam
, Baron, Austin , Nelson, Calvin , Clark, Hunter ), 3:53.27. 3, Carlisle-ME
'A' (Soucy, Spencer , Parent, Chris , Brozman, Martin , Ma, Harrison ),
4:57.90. --, Ellsworth High School 'C' (Brenner-Simpson, Ian , Bird, Benton ,
Fuller, Mark , Osterlin, Ben ), X4:28.20. --, Ellsworth High School 'D'
(Partridge, Benjamin , Kazmierczak, Mike , Farley, Michael , Snow, Benjamin ),
X5:50.70.

Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, George Stevens Academy 'A' (Forrest, Katie , Gellerson, Ellie , Sealander,
Ava , Bakeman, Elana ), 2:13.42. 2, Ellsworth High School 'A' (Clarke, Ellie ,
Moseley, Kristen , Nelson, Miriam , Stevens, Sydney ), 2:16.28. 3, Carlisle-ME
'A' (Raymond, Abigail , Stillion, Emily , Wing, Madelyn , Thibeault, Kyra ),
2:20.44. --, Ellsworth High School 'C' (Gammill, Megan , Komossa, Ellen ,
Hart, Emily , Lounder, Chelsea ), X2:45.74.
Women 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Moseley, Kristen, ELLS, 2:23.92. 2, Stillion, Emily, CARL-ME, 2:26.66. 3,
Espling, Abby, CARL-ME, 2:39.17. 4, Liu, Laura, GSA, 2:40.12. 5, Hart, Emily,
ELLS, 3:17.14. --, Coiley, Cassidy, FTF, X2:19.43. --, Zeamer, Cecelia, ELLS,
X3:08.41.
Women 200 Yard IM
1, Sealander, Ava, GSA, 2:16.19. 2, Clarke, Ellie, ELLS, 2:27.68. 3, Nelson,
Miriam, ELLS, 2:44.68. 4, Kurtz, Grace, CARL-ME, 3:09.64. 5, Deschenes,
Elizabeth, CARL-ME, 3:21.45. --, Mazgaj, Abby, ELLS, X2:52.86.
Women 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Hammer, Katie, ELLS, 28.87. 2, Frank, Lillian, ELLS, 29.05. 3, Bakeman,
Elana, GSA, 29.36. 4, Gellerson, Ellie, GSA, 29.89. 5, Thibeault, Kyra,
CARL-ME, 31.75. 6, Currie, Libbee, CARL-ME, 35.26. --, Leob, Anna, CARL-ME,
X33.13. --, Stevens, Sydney, ELLS, X33.59. --, Lounder, Chelsea, ELLS, X35.34.
--, Wilkinson, Presley, SUMN, X35.73. --, Hart, Emily, ELLS, X35.89. --,
Kelton, Audrae, ELLS, X38.39. --, Clark, Hannah, CARL-ME, X38.88. --, Rethman,
Brooke, CARL-ME, X40.49. --, Andrews, Britney, ELLS, X40.62. --, Smith,
Onecia, ELLS, X51.79. --, Kaewkham, Natchalita, ELLS, X57.19.
Women 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Sealander, Ava, GSA, 1:01.12. 2, Wing, Madelyn, CARL-ME, 1:05.55. 3,
MacPherson, Caitlin, ELLS, 1:14.41. 4, Nelson, Miriam, ELLS, 1:19.21.
Women 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Frank, Lillian, ELLS, 1:04.71. 2, Bakeman, Elana, GSA, 1:05.10. 3, Hammer,
Katie, ELLS, 1:06.89. 4, Espling, Abby, CARL-ME, 1:13.18. 5, Raymond, Abigail,
CARL-ME, 1:14.23. 6, Forrest, Katie, GSA, 1:16.13. --, Benson, Anika, FTF,
X1:12.67. --, Leob, Anna, CARL-ME, X1:14.66. --, Atwater, Marissa, ELLS,
X1:16.77. --, Gammill, Megan, ELLS, X1:21.03. --, Wilkinson, Presley, SUMN,
X1:22.84. --, Kelton, Audrae, ELLS, X1:24.44. --, Rethman, Brooke, CARL-ME,
X1:29.31. --, Clark, Hannah, CARL-ME, X1:31.22. --, Andrews, Britney, ELLS,
X1:35.15. --, Komossa, Ellen, ELLS, X1:40.29. --, Kaewkham, Natchalita, ELLS,
X2:13.77. --, Smith, Onecia, ELLS, X2:20.74.
Women 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Wing, Madelyn, CARL-ME, 5:49.97. 2, MacPherson, Caitlin, ELLS, 6:09.86. 3,
Stillion, Emily, CARL-ME, 6:52.19. 4, Mazgaj, Abby, ELLS, 7:21.02. --, Hanson,
Lilja, ELLS, X7:03.89.
Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Ellsworth High School 'A' (Nelson, Miriam , Frank, Lillian , Mazgaj, Abby ,
Clarke, Ellie ), 1:54.04. 2, George Stevens Academy 'A' (Sealander, Ava ,
Bakeman, Elana , Gellerson, Ellie , Liu, Laura ), 1:55.87. 3, Carlisle-ME 'A'
(Espling, Abby , Currie, Libbee , Kurtz, Grace , Raymond, Abigail ), 2:19.96.
4, Carlisle-ME 'B' (Leob, Anna , Clark, Hannah , Rethman, Brooke , Deschenes,
Elizabeth ), 2:29.63. --, Ellsworth High School 'C' (Smith, Onecia , Gammill,
Megan , Zeamer, Cecelia , Kelton, Audrae ), XDQ. --, Ellsworth High School 'B'
(Hammer, Katie , Stevens, Sydney , Atwater, Marissa , Hanson, Lilja ), DQ.
Women 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Raymond, Abigail, CARL-ME, 1:18.63. 2, Thibeault, Kyra, CARL-ME, 1:20.04.
3, Moseley, Kristen, ELLS, 1:20.48. 4, Stevens, Sydney, ELLS, 1:24.23. 5,
Forrest, Katie, GSA, 1:31.66. --, Coiley, Cassidy, FTF, X1:10.06. --, Zeamer,
Cecelia, ELLS, X1:40.09.
Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Clarke, Ellie, ELLS, 1:20.39. 2, Gellerson, Ellie, GSA, 1:24.25. 3, Liu,
Laura, GSA, 1:30.00. 4, Madocks-Wilbur, Seneca, ELLS, 1:31.00. 5, Deschenes,
Elizabeth, CARL-ME, 1:36.89. 6, Kurtz, Grace, CARL-ME, 1:37.26. --, Benson,
Anika, FTF, X1:35.64. --, Currie, Libbee, CARL-ME, X1:44.67. --, Komossa,
Ellen, ELLS, X1:53.48. --, Lounder, Chelsea, ELLS, XDQ.
Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Ellsworth High School 'A' (Moseley, Kristen , Mazgaj, Abby , Hammer, Katie
, MacPherson, Caitlin ), 4:28.95. 2, Carlisle-ME 'A' (Wing, Madelyn ,
Thibeault, Kyra , Espling, Abby , Stillion, Emily ), 4:34.76. 3, Ellsworth
High School 'B' (Hanson, Lilja , Zeamer, Cecelia , Lounder, Chelsea ,
Madocks-Wilbur, Seneca ), 5:20.10. 4, Carlisle-ME 'B' (Currie, Libbee , Kurtz,
Grace , Deschenes, Elizabeth , Leob, Anna ), 5:21.45.