The Ellsworth Boy's and Girl's Swim Team won their meet against the combined team of Presque Isle/Caribou/Maine School of Science and Mathematics (known as Carlisle) Ellsworth on Friday December 19th in Ellsworth. The next meet for the Ellsworth Swim Teams is on Wednesday, December 23rd when they will compete against Orono at the University of Maine.

Here are the results of the Ellsworth-Carlisle Meet

Ellsworth High School Girls- 122. 2, Carlisle Girl's Swim Team (Presque Isle, Caribou, MSSM) - 34. (Exhibition Swimmers: Sumner High School, Fort Kent High School)
200 Yard Medley Relay:
1, Ellsworth High School-ME 'A' (Stevens, Hamilton, Cohen, Clarke), 2:04.92. 2, Ellsworth High School-ME 'B' (Peterson, Maddocks-Wilbur, Hammer, Stevens), 2:19.01. 3, Carlisle Swim Team 'A' (Espling, Raymond, Wing, Thibeault), 2:32.95. --, Carlisle Swim Team 'B' – DQ.
200 Yard Freestyle:
1, Clarke, Ellie, ELLS-ME, 2:12.07. 2, Wing, Madelyn, Carlisle, 2:12.51. 3, Tracy, Kaitlyn, ELLS-ME, 2:33.23. 4, Walton, Katie, ELLS-ME, 2:38.50. --, Coiley, Alexis, FTF, X2:16.68. --, Coiley, Cassidy, FTF, X2:22.96.
200 Yard IM:
1, Cohen, Jessica, ELLS-ME, 2:36.57. 2, Hammer, Katie, ELLS-ME, 2:54.34. 3, Maddocks-Wilbur, Kiana, ELLS-ME, 2:59.48.
50 Yard Freestyle:
1, Nelson, Miriam, ELLS-ME, 28.79. 2, Stevens, Leah, ELLS-ME, 29.04. 3, Peterson, Arianna, ELLS-ME, 29.54. 4, Thibeault, Kyra, Carlisle, 32.71. 5, Deschenes, Elizabeth, Carlisle, 35.94. 6, Bither, Adrianna, Carlisle, 37.59. --, Brenner-Simpson, Kate, SUMN-ME, X29.95. --, Holder-Bobo, Erin, ELLS-ME, X35.01. --, Currie, Libbee, Carlisle, X36.25. --, Espling, Abigail, Carlisle, X37.04. --, McNeal, Riley, Carlisle, X37.69. --, Hart, Emily, ELLS-ME, X39.29. --, High, Grace, ELLS-ME, X40.30. --, Doucette, Laura, Carlisle, X42.80.
100 Yard Butterfly:
1, Cohen, Jessica, ELLS-ME, 1:09.89. 2, Hamilton, Sidney, ELLS-ME, 1:17.18. 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Stevens, Leah, ELLS-ME, 1:07.26. 2, Maddocks-Wilbur, Kiana, ELLS-ME, 1:09.94. 3, Raymond, Abigail, Carlisle, 1:11.06. 4, Thibeault, Kyra, Carlisle, 1:14.51. 5, Stevens, Sydney, ELLS-ME, 1:14.82. 6, Currie, Libbee, Carlisle, 1:21.35. --, Holder-Bobo, Erin, ELLS-ME, X1:18.80. --, McNeal, Riley, Carlisle, X1:25.71. --, High, Grace, ELLS-ME, X1:27.54. --, Hart, Emily, ELLS-ME, X1:30.98. --, Doucette, Laura, Carlisle, X1:36.93.
500 Yard Freestyle:
1, Wing, Madelyn, Carlisle, 6:04.44. 2, Walton, Katie, ELLS-ME, 6:50.80. 3, Hammer, Katie, ELLS-ME, 6:54.65.
200 Yard Freestyle Relay:
1, Ellsworth High School-ME 'A' (Nelson, Peterson, Maddocks-Wilbur, Hammer), 2:02.56. 2, Ellsworth High School-ME 'B' (Tracy, Hart, Walton, Holder-Bobo), 2:18.34. 3, Carlisle Swim Team 'A' (Currie, Espling, Deschenes, McNeal), 2:25.92.
100 Yard Backstroke:
1, Clarke, Ellie, ELLS-ME, 1:08.00. 2, Raymond, Abigail, Carlisle, 1:16.93. 3, Nelson, Miriam, ELLS-ME, 1:20.40. 4, Espling, Abigail, Carlisle, 1:24.18. 5, Bither, Adrianna, Carlisle, 1:36.64. --, Coiley, Cassidy, FTF, X1:14.95.
100 Yard Breaststroke:
1, Hamilton, Sidney, ELLS-ME, 1:20.75. 2, Tracy, Kaitlyn, ELLS-ME, 1:32.04. 3, Deschenes, Elizabeth, Carlisle, 1:43.97. 4, Stevens, Sydney, ELLS-ME, 1:44.20. --, Coiley, Alexis, FTF, X1:23.85. --, Brenner-Simpson, Kate, SUMN-ME, X1:27.75.
400 Yard Freestyle Relay:
1, Ellsworth High School-ME 'A' (Cohen, Nelson, Hamilton, Clarke), 4:15.95. 2, Ellsworth High School-ME 'B' (Stevens, Stevens, Tracy, Walton), 4:49.28. 3, Carlisle Swim Team 'A' (Wing, Thibeault, Bither, Raymond), 5:01.11.

Ellsworth High School Boys – 118, Carlisle Swim Team – 17.

200 Yard Medley Relay:
1, Ellsworth High School-ME 'B' (McKechnie, Sattler, Markosian, Frank,), 1:57.39. --, Ellsworth High School-ME 'A', DQ.
200 Yard Freestyle:
1, Holmes, Cooper, ELLS-ME, 1:55.90. 2, Sattler, Hayden, ELLS-ME, 2:04.27. 3, Matthews, Richie, ELLS-ME, 2:14.78. --, Clark, Hunter, ELLS-ME, X2:26.88.
200 Yard IM:
1, Alvarado, Sam, ELLS-ME, 2:15.19. 2, Pelletier, Sam, ELLS-ME, 2:15.74. 3, Markosian, Beckett, ELLS-ME, 2:33.86.
50 Yard Freestyle:
1, Buck, Leigh, Carlisle, 25.04. 2, Frank, Carter, ELLS-ME, 25.70. 3, Whalley, Brian, ELLS-ME, 26.43. 4, McKechnie, Jack, ELLS-ME, 27.68. 5, Govoni, David, Carlisle, 27.91. --, McGraw, Zack, ELLS-ME, X37.96. --, Stevenson, Cole, ELLS-ME, X39.51. 100 Yard Butterfly:
1, Hamilton, Talor, ELLS-ME, 57.44. 2, Scott, Austin, Carlisle, 1:00.92. 3, Baron, Austin, ELLS-ME, 1:04.15. 4, Pelletier, Sam, ELLS-ME, 1:09.52.
100 Yard Freestyle:
1, Alvarado, Sam, ELLS-ME, 53.30. 2, Matthews, Richie, ELLS-ME, 55.12. 3, Sattler, Hayden, ELLS-ME, 55.85. 4, Buck, Leigh, Carlisle, 56.02. 5, Scott, Austin, Carlisle, 58.36. --, Mazgaj, Ben, ELLS-ME, X1:14.85. --, McGraw, Zack, ELLS-ME, X1:31.54. --, Stevenson, Cole, ELLS-ME, X1:37.88.
500 Yard Freestyle:
1, Holmes, Camden, ELLS-ME, 5:26.32.
200 Yard Freestyle Relay:
1, Ellsworth High School-ME 'A' (Hamilton, Pelletier, Holmes, Sattler, Hayden), 1:38.40.
100 Yard Backstroke:
1, Hamilton, Talor, ELLS-ME, 55.77. 2, Markosian, Beckett, ELLS-ME, 1:08.11. 3, McKechnie, Jack, ELLS-ME, 1:16.70. --, Holmes, Cooper, ELLS-ME, X57.35. --, Mazgaj, Ben, ELLS-ME, X1:31.10.
100 Yard Breaststroke:
1, Baron, Austin, ELLS-ME, 1:10.50. 2, Holmes, Camden, ELLS-ME, 1:12.54. 3, Govoni, David, Carlisle, 1:13.64. 4, Frank, Carter, ELLS-ME, 1:20.05. --, Clark, Hunter, ELLS-ME, X1:33.19.
400 Yard Freestyle Relay:
1, Ellsworth High School-ME 'A' (Baron, Markosian, Matthews, Alvarado), 3:50.04. 2, Ellsworth High School-ME 'B' (Pelletier, McKechnie, Clark, Mazgaj), 4:21.44.