The Ellsworth Swim Teams defeated Old Town, Friday night, at the Downeast Family YMCA in Ellsworth. The Girls won 91-75 and the Boys won 104-65

Here are the results from Coach Goodman as long with his remarks about the meet. Thanks to Karen Baron for the photos.

From Coach Goodman

It was a fun meet, and had some really good swims by a lot of the swimmers from both Old Town and EHS.  Old Town is a great team, and their swimmers are always motivated and spirited.  Their comradery and sportsmanship is inspiring.  It is always a joy to swim with them in competition and also always challenging in the various events.
Some of our swimmers did achieve best times to date.  At mid- season, we are seeing a few times hold steady which is expected as the workouts and yardage swam daily is at a high tempo as we are working toward peak performance for the championship meets.  Our first championship meet, the PVC Championship is in three weeks.  We have three dual meets to go.  We do have 11 boys and six girls qualified for States in numerous individual events, plus a few more who will be in relays.  We also have several swimmers close to qualifying in an individual event.  These kids have four more opportunities to yet qualify and I am sure they will.

 

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, 1-1-3 Old Town High School 'A' (Blackie, Teagan , Trefts, Libby , Diaz,
Kendra , Saucier, Mackenzie ), 2:20.54. 2, 1-2-5 Old Town High School 'B'
(McPhee, Elle , Merenberg, Olivia , Sullivan, Taylor , Gomm, Makenzie ),
2:33.90. --, 1--4 Ellsworth High School 'A' (Clarke, Ellie H 15, Frank,
Lillian 14, Hammer, Katie J 15, Nelson, Miriam L 15), DQ. --, 1--2 Ellsworth
High School 'B' (Mazgaj, Abby 14, Moseley, Kristen 14, Maddocks-Wilbur, Kiana
N 16, Hart, Emily R 16), XDQ.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, 1-1-4 Ellsworth High School 'A' (Matthews, Richie S 16, Pelletier, Sam J
15, Markosian, Beckett 15, Frank, Carter J 15), 1:48.77. 2, 1-2-3 Old Town
High School 'A' (McCoy, Jordan , D'Angelo, Joseph , Bartkiewicz, Gabriel ,
Rutherford, Colin ), 2:00.50. 3, 1-3-5 Old Town High School 'B' (Wyles, Zack ,
Costigan, Nick , Stoyell, Jeremy , Braley, Caleb ), 2:02.57. --, 1--6
Ellsworth High School 'C' (Osterlin, Ben 14, Holler, Sam 16, Bird, Benton 14,
Partridge, Benjamin 14), X2:28.33. --, 1--1 Old Town High School 'C'
(Engstrom, Garrett , Larsen, Jack , Chapman, Alex , Beal, Devon ), DQ. --,
1--2 Ellsworth High School 'B' (Baron, Austin C 16, Brenner-Simpson, Ian 15,
Hill, Sean 14, Mazgaj, Ben P 15), DQ.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
1, 1-1-4 Nelson, Miriam L, ELLS, 2:14.92. 2, 1-2-3 Ketch, Abby, OT, 2:16.24.
3, 1-3-2 Frank, Lillian, ELLS, 2:25.28. 4, 1-4-5 Kenny, Mikaela, OT, 2:42.16.
5, 1-5-1 Veasy, Kyla, OT, 3:02.32. 6, 1-6-6 Zeamer, Cecelia, ELLS, 3:06.23.


Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1, 1-1-4 Hill, Sean, ELLS, 1:54.31. 2, 1-2-2 Markosian, Beckett, ELLS,
1:55.67. 3, 1-3-3 Sossong, Russel, OT, 2:01.81. 5, 1-4-6 Mazgaj, Ben P, ELLS,
2:28.43. 6, 1-5-5 Wilson, Alex, OT, 2:38.57. 4, 2-1-4 Clark, Hunter J, ELLS,
2:19.26. --, 2--2 Snow, Benjamin, ELLS, X3:07.93.


Girls 200 Yard IM

1, 1-1-3 Ketch, Emily, OT, 2:31.29. 2, 1-2-4 Hammer, Katie J, ELLS, 2:48.23.
3, 1-3-2 Mazgaj, Abby, ELLS, 2:51.52. 4, 1-4-1 Talcove, Hannah, OT, 3:01.62.

Boys 200 Yard IM
1, 1-1-4 Baron, Austin C, ELLS, 2:15.65. 2, 1-2-3 Bartkiewicz, Gabriel, OT,
2:32.12. 3, 1-3-2 Nelson, Calvin, ELLS, 2:32.21. 4, 1-4-5 Wyles, Zack, OT,
2:42.56. 5, 1-5-1 Roderick, Davey, OT, 3:08.95.


Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1, 1-1-4 Clarke, Ellie H, ELLS, 26.23. 2, 1-2-5 Diaz, Kendra, OT, 30.04. 3,
1-3-2 Hanson, Lilja, ELLS, 30.85. 4, 1-4-6 Osterlin, Kiona, ELLS, 33.82. 5,
1-5-3 Merenberg, Olivia, OT, 34.72. 6, 1-6-1 Sossong, Brooke, OT, 36.16. --,
2--2 Hart, Emily R, ELLS, X34.21. --, 2--6 Lounder, Chelsea, ELLS, X34.44. --,
2--4 Wilkinson, Presley, SUMN, X35.85. --, 2--5 Preble, Lily, OT, X38.94. --,
2--1 Colson, Casey, OT, X1:05.43. --, 3--3 Albert, Belle, ELLS, X36.25. --,
3--4 Andrews, Britney, ELLS, X38.06. --, 3--2 Kelton, Audrae, ELLS, X40.30.
--, 3--5 Komossa, Ellen S, ELLS, X42.60. --, 3--1 Smith, Onecia, ELLS, X54.18.
--, 3--6 Kaewkham, Natchalita, ELLS, X58.90.


Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1, 1-1-4 Matthews, Richie S, ELLS, 23.12. 2, 1-2-2 Brenner-Simpson, Ian, ELLS,
24.96. 3, 1-3-3 Stoyell, Jeremy, OT, 25.63. 4, 1-4-6 Conary, Ryan, ELLS,
27.48. 5, 1-5-1 Regan, Adam, OT, 27.67. 6, 1-6-5 Braley, Caleb, OT, 27.77. --,
2--3 Larsen, Jack, OT, X30.43. --, 2--4 Osterlin, Ben, ELLS, X30.59. --, 2--6
Partridge, Benjamin, ELLS, X32.24. --, 2--5 Park, Taehun, OT, X35.83. --, 2--1
Gifford, Jadon, OT, X40.55. --, 3--3 Costigan, Nick, OT, X26.70. --, 3--4
Bird, Benton, ELLS, X30.47. --, 3--2 Farley, Michael, ELLS, X36.05. --, 3--5
Kazmierczak, Mike, ELLS, X37.92.


Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1, 1-1-3 Ketch, Abby, OT, 1:12.60. 2, 1-2-4 MacPherson, Caitlin, ELLS,
1:14.99. 3, 1-3-5 Sullivan, Taylor, OT, 1:23.09. 4, 1-4-2 Maddocks-Wilbur,
Kiana N, ELLS, 1:24.57.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
1, 1-1-4 Matthews, Richie S, ELLS, 54.20. 2, 1-2-3 Rutherford, Colin, OT,
1:01.11. 3, 1-3-2 Brenner-Simpson, Ian, ELLS, 1:02.91. 4, 1-4-1 D'Angelo,
Joseph, OT, 1:09.65. --, 1--6 Bird, Benton, ELLS, DQ.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
1, 1-1-4 Moseley, Kristen, ELLS, 1:06.37. 2, 1-2-2 Hanson, Lilja, ELLS,
1:10.73. 3, 1-3-6 Stevens, Sydney M, ELLS, 1:14.78. 4, 1-4-3 Saucier,
Mackenzie, OT, 1:15.11. 5, 1-5-5 Trefts, Libby, OT, 1:16.25. --, 2--5 Hart,
Emily R, ELLS, X1:19.57. --, 2--3 Osterlin, Kiona, ELLS, X1:21.21. --, 2--6
Gammill, Megan, ELLS, X1:21.50. --, 2--4 Wilkinson, Presley, SUMN, X1:23.34.
--, 2--2 Kelton, Audrae, ELLS, X1:23.62. --, 2--1 Albert, Belle, ELLS,
X1:26.98.


Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1, 1-1-4 Baron, Austin C, ELLS, 52.03. 2, 1-2-3 Stoyell, Jeremy, OT, 57.69. 3,
1-3-1 Regan, Adam, OT, 1:03.02. 4, 1-4-2 Conary, Ryan, ELLS, 1:03.45. 5, 1-5-5
Braley, Caleb, OT, 1:03.47. 6, 1-6-6 Mazgaj, Ben P, ELLS, 1:03.77. 7, 2-1-2
Osterlin, Ben, ELLS, 1:13.30. --, 2--3 Chapman, Alex, OT, X1:03.70. --, 2--4
Farley, Michael, ELLS, X1:30.81.


Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1, 1-1-4 Clarke, Ellie H, ELLS, 6:19.57. 2, 1-2-5 Sossong, Brooke, OT,
7:33.23. 3, 1-3-3 Talcove, Hannah, OT, 7:57.52. 4, 1-4-6 Zeamer, Cecelia,
ELLS, 8:17.88. 5, 1-5-1 Veasy, Kyla, OT, 8:21.27.


Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1, 1-1-4 Pelletier, Sam J, ELLS, 5:42.36. 2, 1-2-3 Bartkiewicz, Gabriel, OT,
6:10.08. 3, 1-3-2 Frank, Carter J, ELLS, 6:17.41. 4, 1-4-5 Beal, Devon, OT,
6:53.99. 5, 1-5-1 Roderick, Davey, OT, 7:17.17.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, 1-1-4 Ellsworth High School 'A' (MacPherson, Caitlin 14, Mazgaj, Abby 14,
Nelson, Miriam L 15, Clarke, Ellie H 15), 1:51.94. 2, 1-2-3 Old Town High
School 'A' (McPhee, Elle , Gomm, Makenzie , Sullivan, Taylor , Diaz, Kendra ),
2:06.81. 3, 1-3-2 Ellsworth High School 'B' (Maddocks-Wilbur, Kiana N 16,
Osterlin, Kiona 17, Hart, Emily R 16, Stevens, Sydney M 15), 2:13.02. --, 1--6
Ellsworth High School 'C' (Gammill, Megan 14, Lounder, Chelsea 17, Albert,
Belle 18, Zeamer, Cecelia 15), X2:26.53. --, 1--5 Ellsworth High School 'D'
(Komossa, Ellen S 16, Andrews, Britney 17, Kaewkham, Natchalita 17, Kelton,
Audrae 17), X2:57.53.


Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, 1-1-4 Ellsworth High School 'A' (Nelson, Calvin 14, Pelletier, Sam J 15,
Markosian, Beckett 15, Matthews, Richie S 16), 1:39.61. 2, 1-2-3 Old Town High
School 'A' (Rutherford, Colin , D'Angelo, Joseph , Stoyell, Jeremy , Sossong,
Russel ), 1:41.67. 3, 1-3-2 Ellsworth High School 'B' (Mazgaj, Ben P 15,
Clark, Hunter J 15, Holler, Sam 16, Conary, Ryan 17), 1:50.92. 4, 1-4-5 Old
Town High School 'B' (Engstrom, Garrett , Regan, Adam , Larsen, Jack , Wilson,
Alex ), 2:00.57. --, 1--6 Ellsworth High School 'C' (Kazmierczak, Mike 15,
Farley, Michael 14, Bird, Benton 14, Snow, Benjamin 14), X2:27.65.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
1, 1-1-3 Ketch, Emily, OT, 1:11.00. 2, 1-2-4 MacPherson, Caitlin, ELLS,
1:15.53. 3, 1-3-6 Moseley, Kristen, ELLS, 1:19.63. 4, 1-4-2 Frank, Lillian,
ELLS, 1:21.60. 5, 1-5-5 Kenny, Mikaela, OT, 1:22.35. --, 2--2 Stevens, Sydney
M, ELLS, X1:27.62. --, 2--4 Gammill, Megan, ELLS, XDQ.


Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1, 1-1-4 Markosian, Beckett, ELLS, 1:00.39. 2, 1-2-3 Rutherford, Colin, OT,
1:02.77. 3, 1-3-5 McCoy, Jordan, OT, 1:08.94. 4, 1-4-1 Wyles, Zack, OT,
1:10.93. 5, 1-5-6 Clark, Hunter J, ELLS, 1:14.02. 6, 1-6-2 Frank, Carter J,
ELLS, 1:19.63.


Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, 1-1-3 Blackie, Teagan, OT, 1:22.69. 2, 1-2-4 Nelson, Miriam L, ELLS,
1:26.21. 3, 1-3-5 Trefts, Libby, OT, 1:27.81. 4, 1-4-2 Maddocks-Wilbur, Kiana
N, ELLS, 1:28.78. 5, 1-5-1 Saucier, Mackenzie, OT, 1:35.75. 6, 1-6-6 Komossa,
Ellen S, ELLS, 1:56.71.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, 1-1-3 Sossong, Russel, OT, 1:07.45. 2, 1-2-4 Pelletier, Sam J, ELLS,
1:07.87. 3, 1-3-6 Hill, Sean, ELLS, 1:10.82. 4, 1-4-2 Nelson, Calvin, ELLS,
1:19.11. 5, 1-5-5 D'Angelo, Joseph, OT, 1:20.29. 6, 1-6-1 Chapman, Alex, OT,
1:24.20. --, 2--3 Costigan, Nick, OT, X1:22.09. --, 2--5 Larsen, Jack, OT,
X1:22.24. --, 2--4 Holler, Sam, ELLS, X1:30.69. --, 2--6 Snow, Benjamin, ELLS,
X1:31.06. --, 2--2 Partridge, Benjamin, ELLS, X1:32.71. --, 2--1 Wilson, Alex,
OT, X1:37.33. --, 3--4 Kazmierczak, Mike, ELLS, X1:36.96.


Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, 1-1-4 Ellsworth High School 'A' (Frank, Lillian 14, Hammer, Katie J 15,
Hanson, Lilja 14, MacPherson, Caitlin 14), 4:31.00. 2, 1-2-2 Ellsworth High
School 'B' (Mazgaj, Abby 14, Osterlin, Kiona 17, Stevens, Sydney M 15,
Moseley, Kristen 14), 4:57.30. 3, 1-3-3 Old Town High School 'A' (McPhee, Elle
, Preble, Lily , Merenberg, Olivia , Gomm, Makenzie ), 5:18.65.


Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, 1-1-4 Ellsworth High School 'A' (Baron, Austin C 16, Brenner-Simpson, Ian
15, Frank, Carter J 15, Hill, Sean 14), 3:42.45. 2, 1-2-3 Old Town High School
'A' (Bartkiewicz, Gabriel , Braley, Caleb , Regan, Adam , McCoy, Jordan ),
4:09.57. 3, 1-3-2 Ellsworth High School 'B' (Conary, Ryan 17, Holler, Sam 16,
Clark, Hunter J 15, Nelson, Calvin 14), 4:17.47. 4, 1-4-5 Old Town High School
'B' (Gifford, Jadon , Park, Taehun , Engstrom, Garrett , Beal, Devon ),
5:09.04. --, 1--6 Ellsworth High School 'C' (Snow, Benjamin 14, Partridge,
Benjamin 14, Kazmierczak, Mike 15, Osterlin, Ben 14), X5:32.19.