The Ellsworth Swim Team split its meet with Bangor on Tuesday, January 9th at the Down East Family YMCA in Ellsworth. The Ellsworth Boys beat Bangor 100-70 while the Ellsworth Girls narrowly fell to the Rams 91-78. Here are the individual results as well as Coach Goodman's take on the meet.

 According to Coach Goodman

Bangor has some great swimmers and the competition was keen for many races even down to the third/fourth/fifth place finishes.  The spirit and cheers was deafening throughout the meet.  We had a lot of our swimmers make best times and several made cut times for States or are very close.  I am very proud of all the efforts and dedicated swims of the team. I am especially excited about some of our newest swimmers who dropped their times across their events, some significantly as their hard work in practice is starting to take effect.

Girls
200 Yard Medley Relay:

1, Bangor 'A' (Babin, Wiseman, Waddell, Huerth), 2:02.57. 2, ELLS 'A' (Clarke, Hanson, Hammer, MacPherson), 2:03.09. 3, Bangor 'B' (Pellegrino, Sellnow, Zudaire, Pellegrino), 2:08.81. 4, Bangor 'C' (Jones, Crummenauer, Vo, Colley), 2:22.23. 5, Ells 'B' (Frank, Moseley, Maddocks-Wilbur, Mazgaj), 2:23.02.
200 Yard Freestyle:
1, Nelson, Miriam, ELLS, 2:12.54. 2, Sellnow, Susanna, Bangor, 2:20.30. 3, Jones, Meredith, Bangor, 2:28.13. 4, Pellegrino, Claire, Bangor, 2:29.80. 5, Madocks-Wilbur, Seneca, ELLS, 2:43.58. 6, Zeamer, Cecelia, ELLS, 3:12.55.
200 Yard IM:
1, Babin, Olivia, Bangor, 2:28.84. 2, Zudaire, Maider, Bangor, 2:31.35. 3, MacPherson, Caitlin, ELLS, 2:35.36. 4, Hanson, Lilja, ELLS, 2:46.73.
50 Yard Freestyle:
1, Clarke, Ellie H, ELLS, 26.76. 2, Wiseman, Graci, Bangor, 27.73. 3, Hammer, Katie J, ELLS, 29.82. 4, Pellegrino, Kelly, Bangor, 30.39. 5, Stevens, Sydney M, ELLS, 31.70. 6, Vo, Gina, Bangor, 31.79,
100 Yard Butterfly:
1, Babin, Olivia, Bangor, 1:12.10. 2, Sellnow, Susanna, Bangor, 1:13.02. 3, Hammer, Katie J, ELLS, 1:13.51. 4, Huerth, Maddie, Bangor, 1:15.25. 5, Mazgaj, Abby, ELLS, 1:23.44.
100 Yard Freestyle:
1, MacPherson, Caitlin, ELLS, 1:00.15. 2, Waddell, Lily, Bangor, 1:02.44. 3, Frank, Lillian, ELLS, 1:07.27. 4, Pellegrino, Kelly, Bangor, 1:09.03. 5, Maddocks-Wilbur, Kiana, ELLS, 1:10.57. 6, Colley, Libby, Bangor, 1:13.16.
500 Yard Freestyle:
1, Nelson, Miriam, ELLS, 6:01.15. 2, Huerth, Maddie, Bangor, 6:02.32. 3, Jones, Meredith, Bangor, 6:31.38. 4, 1-4-2 Moseley, Kristen, ELLS, 6:48.71. 5, Vo, Gina, BANG-ME, 7:18.91. 6, Zeamer, Cecelia, ELLS, 8:28.14.
200 Yard Freestyle Relay:
1, Bangor'A' (Pellegrino, Jones, Zudaire, Babin), 1:57.02. 2, Ells'A' (Hammer, Mazgaj, Moseley, Nelson), 1:57.66. 3, 'B' (Vo, Crummenauer,Jarvis, Colley), 2:09.28. 4, Ells 'B' (Madocks-Wilbur, Osterlin, Stevens, Hart), 2:10.05. 5, Bangor 'C', (Nichols, Navarro, Morin, Clukey), 2:26.73.
100 Yard Backstroke:
1, Clarke, ELLS, 1:06.28. 2, Pellegrino, Bangor, 1:13.09. 3, 1-3-1 Zudaire, Maider, Bangor, 1:14.15. 4, 1-4-2 Mazgaj, Abby, ELLS, 1:21.37. 5, 1-5-6 Stevens, Sydney, ELLS, 1:29.82. 6, Nichols, Addie, Bangor, 1:36.92.
100 Yard Breaststroke:
1, Wiseman, Graci, Bangor, 1:18.37. 2, Hanson, Lilja, ELLS, 1:18.48. 3, Crummenauer, Lara, Bangor, 1:23.80. 4, Madocks-Wilbur, Seneca, ELLS, 1:27.60. 5, Frank, Lillian, ELLS, 1:29.14. 6, Waddell, Lily, Bangor, 1:29.39.
400 Yard Freestyle Relay:

1, Ells'A' (MacPherson, Nelson, Frank, Clarke), 4:10.17. 2, Bangor'A' (Sellnow, Huerth, Waddell, Wiseman), 4:10.54. 3, Ells 'B' (Hanson, Maddocks-Wilbur, Madocks-Wilbur, Moseley), 4:46.14. 4, Bangor 'B' (Colley, Nichols, Crummenauer, Pellegrino), 4:55.50. 5, Bangor 'C' (Jarvis, Hummel, Navarro, Clukey), 5:18.26.
Boys
200 Yard Medley Relay:
1, ELLS'A' (Pelletier, Baron, Matthews, Holmes), 1:42.88. 2, Bangor 'A' (Martin, Prouty, Smith, Burns), 1:49.09. 3, ELLS 'B' (Clark, Nelson, Hill, Frank), 1:58.02. 4, Bangor 'B' (Adam, Leong, Scovil, Watson), 2:09.90.
200 Yard Freestyle:
1, Prouty, Carson, Bangor, 1:49.74. 2, Holmes, Camden, ELLS, 1:54.69. 3, Hill, Sean, ELLS, 1:56.74. 4, 5 Martin, Brendan, Bangor, 2:02.64. 5, Cutting, Jack, Bangor, 2:17.56. 6, Fuller, Mark, ELLS, 2:18.62.
200 Yard IM:
1, Prouty, Colby, Bangor, 2:01.54. 2, Pelletier, Sam, ELLS, 2:10.34. 3, Markosian, Beckett, ELLS, 2:14.23. 4, Brenner-Simpson, Ian, ELLS, 2:20.96. 5, Leong, Victor, Bangor, 2:37.84.
50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Baron, Austin, ELLS, 23.30. 2, Irish, Derek, Bangor, 25.03. 3, Frank, Carter, ELLS, 25.57. 4, Mazgaj, Ben, ELLS, 26.62. 5, Burns, Jeffrey, Bangor, 26.77. 6, West, Sam, Bangor, 29.21.
100 Yard Butterfly:
1, Markosian, Beckett, ELLS, 59.40. 2, Irish, Derek, Bangor, 1:00.18. 3, Brenner-Simpson, Ian, ELLS, 1:02.56. 4, Smith, Matt, Bangor, 1:06.51. 5, Scovil, Tate, Bangor, 1:18.43.
100 Yard Freestyle:
1, Matthews, Richie S, ELLS, 50.93. 2, Watson, Ryan, Bangor, 57.33. 3, Frank, Carter, ELLS, 59.02. 4, Smith, Matt, Bangor, 59.69. 5, Clark, Hunter, ELLS, 1:01.19. 6, Burns, Jeffrey, Bangor, 1:01.34.
500 Yard Freestyle:
1, Hill, Sean, ELLS, 5:22.57. 2, Matthews, Richie, ELLS, 5:23.34. 3, Watson, Ryan, Bangor, 5:38.48. 4, 6 Nelson, Calvin, ELLS, 6:04.43. 5, Cutting, Jack, Bangor, 6:14.51. 6, Watson, Joshua, Bangor, 6:25.25.
200 Yard Freestyle Relay:
1, ELLS ‘A' (Markosian, Pelletier, Frank, Baron), 1:36.58. 2, Bangor 'A' (Burns, Markevich, Irish, Prouty), 1:41.37. 3, ELLS'B' (Brenner-Simpson, Conary, Mazgaj, Fuller), 1:46.84. 4, Bangor 'B' (Adam, Daniel, Victor, Scovil, Cutting), 1:57.21. 5, Bangor 'C' (Dunn, Gagnon, Miller, Watson), 2:11.29.
100 Yard Backstroke:
1, Prouty, Carson, Bangor, 55.29. 2, Pelletier, Sam, ELLS, 57.80. 3, Holmes, Camden, ELLS, 59.25. 4, Martin, Brendan, Bangor, 1:02.16. 5, Clark, Hunter, ELLS, 1:14.48. 6, Adam, Daniel, BANG-ME, 1:16.46.
100 Yard Breaststroke:

1, Prouty, Colby, Bangor, 1:00.03. 2, Baron, Austin, ELLS, 1:07.72. 3, Markevich, Cason, Bangor, 1:10.14. 4, Nelson, Calvin, ELLS, 1:15.26. 5, Leong, Victor, Bangor, 1:16.32. 6, Holler, Sam, ELLS, 1:32.63.
400 Yard Freestyle Relay:
1, ELLS 'A' (Hill, Markosian, Matthews, Holmes), 3:27.19. 2, Bangor 'A' (Irish, Martin, Prouty, Prouty) 3:33.75. 3, Bangor'B' (Markevich, Cutting, Smith, Watson), 4:03.22. 4, ELLS 'B' (Brenner-Simpson, Clark, Fuller, Nelson), 4:07.59. 5, Bangor High School-ME 'C' (Watson, West, Reed, Adam), 4:47.21.

The Ellsworth swimmers are back in the pool at the Downeast Family YMCA on Friday, January 12th, when they host Foxcroft Academy