The Ellsworth Boy's and Girl's Swim Teams won their meets on Thursday, January 8th, defeating both Hampden and George Steven's Academy. The highlight of the meet was Sam Alvarado setting the new Ellsworth Boy's Swim Team record in the Boy's 500 Yard Freestyle with a time of 4:51.88 breaking the record held since 2009 by Brian Batson who swam 4:53.09!

Here are the Ellsworth times from the meet

Girl's 200 Yard Medley Relay
1. Ellsworth A - Leah Stevens, Sidney Hamilton, Jessica Cohen, Katie Walton 2:09.27
4. Ellsworth B - Sydney Stevens, Kiana Maddocks-Wilbur, Katie Hammer, Erin Holder-Bobo 2:23.95

Boy's 200 Yard Medley Relay
1. Ellsworth A - Cooper Holmes, Haden Stattler, Richie Matthews, Austin Baron 1:47.17
2. Ellsworth B - Sam Pelletier, Camden Holmes, Beckett Markosian, Carter Frank 1:54.99

Girl's 200 Yard Freestyle
2. Miriam Nelson 2:20.90
4. Kaitlyn Britt 2:40.73

Boy's 200 Yard Freestlye
1. Talor Hamilton 1:46.37
2. Richie Matthews 2:05.96
-. Carter Frank 2:17.39
-. Ben Mazgaj 2:37.89

Girl's 200 Yard Individual Medley
2. Jessica Cohen 2:34.76
3. Katie Hammer 2:50.47

Boy's 200 Yard Individual Medley
1. Cooper Holmes 2:05.13
3. Beckett Markosian 2:28.99

Girl's 50 Yard Freestyle
1. Sidney Hamilton 27.06
5. Katie Walton 32.26
-. Sydney Stevens 32.90
-. Grace High 38.76
-. Emily Hart 39.56

Boy's 50 Yard Freestyle
1. Camden Holmes 23.37
2. Hayden Sattler 25.91
-. Brian Whalley 27.56
-. Hunter Clark 28.27
-. Cole Stevenson 38.11

Girl's 100 Yard Butterfly
3. Katie Hammer 1:17.09

Boy's 100 Yard Butterfly
2. Richie Matthews 58.56
3. Austin Baron 1:03.09
-. Sam Pelletier 1:07.52

Girl's 100 Yard Freestyle
4. Leah Stevens 1:06.74
5. Sydney Stevens 1:16.50
-. Kaitlyn Britt 1:13.81
-. Grace High 1:27.09
-. Emily Hart 1:31.47

Boy's 100 Yard Freestyle
1. Cooper Holmes 49.73
2. Carter Frank 59.48
-. Beckett Markosian 58.04
-. Brian Whalley 1:01.86
-. Cole Stevenson 1:31.64

Girl's 500 Yard Freestyle
3. Miriam Nelson 6:25.29

Boy's 500 Yard Freestyle
1. Sam Alvarado 4:51.89
3. Hunter Clark 6:57.75
-. Jack McKechnie 6:49.79

Girl's 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
3. Ellsworth A - Jessica Cohen, Kaitlyn Britt, Kiana Maddocks-Wilbur, Miriam Nelson 2:00.82
5. Ellsworth B - Sydney Stevens, Grace High, Emily Hart, Erin Holder-Bob 2:27.32

Boy's 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1. Ellsworth A - Hayden Sattler, Sam Alvarado, Camden Holmes, Talor Hamilton 1:36.05
2. Ellsworth B - Jack McKechnie, Sam Pelletier, Beckett Markosian, Hunter Clark 1:49.84

Girl's 100 Yard Backstroke
1. Jessica Cohen 1:13.27
3. Leah Stevens 1:15.76

Boy's 100 Yard Backstroke
2. Camden Holmes 1:06.37
3. Sam Alvarado 1:11.06
-. Hayden Sattler 1:09.95

Girl's 100 Yard Breaststroke
1. Sidney Hamilton 1:18.11
4. Kiana Maddocks-Wilbur 1:28.82

Boy's 100 Yard Breaststroke
1. Talor Hamilton 1:05.09
3. Austin Baron 1:10.51
-. Sam Pelletier 1:09.99
-. Ben Mazgaj 1:39.33

Girl's 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
2. Ellsworth A - Leah Stevens, Miriam Nelson, Katie Hammer, Sidney Hamilton 4:30.17

Boy's 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1. Ellsworth A - Richie Matthews, Sam Alvarado, Cooper Holmes, Talor Hamilton 3:29.52
2. Ellsworth B - Brian Whalley, Austin Baron, Jack McKechnie, Carter Frank 4:05.65