Many thanks to Ellsworth Swim Coach Jim Goodman who supplied the following report:

The swim team had a great experience and performed exceptionally well at the recently completed Penobscot Valley Conference Championship held at Husson University over the weekend.  With the boys meet on Friday night,  February 6th and the girls competing Saturday, February 7th,  all swimmers did their best and came home with many ribbons; established new records; and for the ‘awesome eight’ boys, achieved the status as Championship runner-ups (second place out of 15 teams).  The boys were first place in seven of 12 events; broke and set three new team records; two new PVC records; and set a new pool record originally established in 1988.  Winning the Championship Runner-up Plaque was a joyful surprise because of the small size of the boys’ team and the close team scores that were announced through out the meet.  It was only at the very end did we find out Ellsworth  High School had placed second in team scores.  The highlights include the following;

Boys:

200 Med Relay – First Place – (Team record) – 1:41.73 - Talor Hamilton (backstroke), Hayden Sattler (Breaststroke), Sam Alvarado (Fly), and Cooper Holmes (Free).

200 Free – Fourth place – 1:55.81 - Sam Alvarado; Ninth Place – 2:09.78 – Brian Whalley.

50 Free – First Place – :21.46 – (Team, PVC Record) Talor Hamilton

100 Butterfly – First Place – 54.89 - Cooper Holmes; Sixth Place – 1:03.98 – Austin Baron

100 Free – First Place - :47.28 – (Team, PVC, Pool record (1988)) – Talor Hamilton

500 Free – First Place – 4:59.77 – Sam Alvarado; Tenth Place – 6:02.72 – Brian Whalley

200 Free Relay – Fifth Place – 1:48.06 – Austin Baron, Jack Mckechnie, Valter Moller,         Brian Whalley

100 Backstroke – First Place – 55.70 – Cooper Holmes

100 Breaststroke – Second Place – 1:03.73 – Hayden Sattler, Fourth Place – 1:10.00 – Austin Baron

400 Free Relay – First Place – 3:24.97 – Sam Alvarado, Hayden Sattler, Cooper Holmes, Talor Hamilton

The boys kept pressing toward best effort and times during the entire meet against stiff competition especially against the much larger teams of Bangor and MDI.  Even without divers, the EHS swimmers pulled out a great success and victory of achieving second place in this competition by the end of the evening.

All swimmers are going to States and seven out of eight qualified for individual events.  The eighth, Valter Moeller, an AFS student from Sweden, who is new to swimming will be in a relay.  Of the eight swimmers, seven will be returning next year.  Talor and Cooper will be seniors, Sam, Hayden, Jack, and Brian will be juniors, and Austin will be a sophomore.

Talor Hamilton was Class B Swimmer of the Year last year.  Also, to note the superb talent EHS swimmers have, five of the swimmers qualified for States in all individual swimming events (only two individual events can be swum).  The swimmers who achieved this are Talor Hamilton, Cooper Holmes, Sam Alvarado, Hayden Sattler, and Austin.

Final team score for the top three; Bangor – 274.5, Ellsworth – 227, MDI - 215….

Girls:

The girls swam their meet on Saturday.  The team went into the meet with spirit and a sense of great fun.  All swam their event well and most achieved their best times.  Again, EHS fielded only nine girls for the competition.  Eight of nine came home with top twelve ribbons.  The highlights include:

200 Medley Relay – Eighth Place – 2:17.64 - Leah Stevens, Katie Walton, Jessica Cohen, Haley Sattler.

200 Free – Eleventh Place – 2:19.61 – Jessica Cohen

50 Free – Tenth Place – 29.14 – Leah Stevens

100 Free – Fourth Place – 1:01.62 – Jessica Cohen

200 Free Relay – Eleventh Place – 2:23.13 – Rebeckah Trowbridge, Kira Kennedy, Kaitlyn Britt, Haley Sattler.

100 Back – Twelfth Place – 1:14.78 – Leah Stevens

400 Free Relay – Eighth Place – 4:38.38 – Leah Stevens, Katie Walton, Madie Young, Jessica Cohen.

Seven of 10 girls will be participating in States with two swimming individual events, and the remainder swimming relays.  Jessica Cohen qualified and is swimming in two individual events, and Leah Stevens will be swimming one individual event.

The girls placed overall at tenth place out of 15 teams.