Congratulations to the Ellsworth High School Class of 2014 who graduated on Friday, June 14, 2014. 108 Diplomas were awarded.

The Class of 2014 Processing into Katsiaficas Gymnasium

Sid St. Peter was chosen by the Senior Class to speak at graduation.

Salutatorian Braden Beardsley addressed the Class of 2014 and friends and family

Valedictorian Alexandra Rydlizky addressed the Class of 2014 and friends and family

Presentation of Diplomas Part

 

The following students received diplomas

Madison Rachel Alley, Elizabeth Rose Alvarez, Ashley Virginia Ballard, Ashley Lyn Kalei Kau Maka Bamford, Patrick George Barnard, Brayden Walker Beardsley, Jenna Lee Bell, Brandon Scott Braley, Alexander Wayne Buzzell, Hannah Elizabeth Buzzell, Morgan Elaine Card, Callaghan Sue Carter, Morgan Rae Chadwich, Hsing-Ta Chen, Audra Grace Colley, Eric Samuel Cooper, Stephen Nicolas Cowles, Daniel James Cox, Katelyn Nicole Curtis, Daniel Gregory Curtis, Richard Silas Davies, Lucas Michael Day, Sarah Jane Donovan, Logan Ray Dyer, Kristy Anne Eaton, Jenna Marie Estes, Shelby Mahdia Fortier, Simon Donald French, Chrissie Clark Ganglfinger, Michael David Garland, Tyler Sterling Getchell, Steven Edward Grant, Cora Marie Gray, Kody Jacob Grindle, Camilla Hafstad, Gary Wayne Harper, Syed Maaz Hasan Hashmi, Ben Austin Haslam, Shariena Rosemary Hill, Adam Ross Hitchcock, Tyler James Huffman, Lynne Marie Hundhammer, Megan Elaine Hunt, Lydia Mae Francis Jackson, Shayna Michele Dympna Jester, Bridget Mariene Jordan, Katherine Elizabeth Jordan, Gordon Kawamura-Yin, Dylan James Kelley, Frank Herbert King III, Jonathan Charles King, Kaitlyn Elizabeth Kinney, Emily Marie Lane, Jocelyn Amber Lane, Tyler David Leach, Edward Robert Levasseur, Zackary Herbert Lewis, Maria Robin Libby, Joseph Charles Look, Aleta Beth Looker, Robert Bryce Looker, Patrick Michael MacKay, Marina Jayne Magee, Steven Michael Mahon, Aaron Scott Malone, Philip Thomas Martin, Christopher Michael Maxwell, Michael Angelo Medici, Matthew Robert Meserve, Ariel Kayla Milliken, Olivia Tara Gatcomb Mora, Kayla Anne Morrison, Zachary Wyatt Mosher, Brittany Lynn Moulton, Joshua Allen Michaud Olmsted, Sydni Renee Palmer, Brian Scott Parr, Cody Forrest Pettengill, Brittney Mae Philpott, Savannah Marie Pierce, Nicholas David Pike, Rachel Lian Rae, Brianna Elizabeth Reardon, Megan Suzanne Remick, Tyler Michael Robbins, Kassidy Rhyne Robidoux, Jessica Lynn Round, Alexandra Wagner Rydlizky, Alexa Michelle Sawyer, Charles Leaman Schamle, Josephine Julianne Schamle, Aaron Joseph Scilla, Dustin Thomas Smelley, Erika Nicole St. Gelais, Sidnery Todd St. Peter, Nathaniel James Stephenson, Terrance John Sutherland, Colin Chong Toothaker, Ryan William Toth, Victoria Lynn Varnum, Chelsea Morgan Wallace, Taylor Rae Wardwell, YuriWatanabe, Shayn Anthony Wescott, Patrick Christopher John Whalley, Sara Renee Willis, Dylan Evan Young and Mihaela Elena Young.

National Honor Society Members Class of 2014

Brayden Beardsley, Kristy Eaton, Adam Hitchcock,Bridget Jordan, Katherine Jordan, Kaitlyn Kinney, Steven Mahon, Olivia Mora, Brianna Reardon, Megan Remick, Alexandra Rydlizky, Nathaniel Stephenson, Chelsea Wallace, and Sara Willis

National Art Honor Society Members Class of 2014

Ben Haslam, Katherine Jordan, Maria Libby, Aleta Looker, Sidney St. Peter, Kassidy Robidoux and Chelsea Wallace

National Technical Honor Society Members Class of 2014

Morgain Card - Early Chidlhood Education, Sarah Donovan - Certified Nursing Assistant, Jocelyn Lane - Early Childhood Education, Brian Parr - Law Enforcement, Terrance Sutherland - Automotive Technology, Zack Lewis - Culinary Arts, Sydni Palmer - Early Childhood Education and Savannah Pierce - Certified Nursing Assistant

International Thespian Honor Society Members Class of 2014

Brayden Beardsely, Callaghan Carter, Lynne Hundhammer, Megan Remick and Nathaniel Stephenson

Tri-M Honor Society Members Class of 2014

Brayden Beardsley, Callaghan Carter, Kristy Eaton, Simon French, Adam Hitchcock, Robert Looker, Nathaniel Stephenson and Sara Willis

Show Choir Members Class of 2014

Brayden Beardsley, Callaghan Carter, Kristy Eaton, Simon French, Adam Hitchcock, Lynne Hundhammer, Katherine Jordan, Gordon Kawamura-Yin, Robert Looker, Megan Remick, Nathaniel Stephenson, Colin Toothaker, Sara Willis.

Senior Class Officers

President - Shariena Hill, Vice President - Katherine Jordan, Secretary - Bridget Jordan, Interim Secretary - Brayden Beardsley, Treasurer - Adam Hitchcock

Class Motto

"There lives in each of us a hero awaiting the call to action" H. Jackson Brown Jr.


Our coverage is sponsored in part by Napa Auto Parts of Ellsworth, Brian Langley and Union River Lobster Pot, The First, Ruth and Wimpy's Restaurant, Card Enterprise, R.F. Jordan and Sons, and Friends and Family Market.