The Ellsworth Eagles Boy's Swim Team won the PVC Swimming and Diving Championships on Monday, February 8th at Husson University and MDI came in 2nd place. Rounding out the Top 5 finishers were Old Town, Bangor and Hampden Academy.

Ellsworth's Talor Hamilton set a new State and PVC Record in the 100 Yard Freestyle and also a new Pool and PVC Record in the 200 Yard Freestyle. Cooper Holmes set a new PVC Record in the 100 Yard Backstroke. Ellsworth also set new PVC Records in the 200 Yard Medley Relay and 400 Yard Freestyle Relays.

Here are the Ellsworth and MDI results
Boy's 200 Yard Medley Relay
1. Ellsworth A - Talor Hamilton, Cooper Holmes, Richie Matthews, Camden Holmes 1:38.76
5. MDI A - Kristoph Naggert, Isaac Weaver, Pierce DiMauro, Sam Tehennep 1:53.07

Boy's 200 Yard Freestyle - State A Qualifiers 2:10 State B Qualifier 2:13.00
1. Ellsworth - Talor Hamilton 1:42.46
2. Ellsworth - Sam Alvarado 1:50.51
3. MDI - Pierce Di Mauro 1:55.73
7. MDI - Hutchin Gerrish 2:01.67
11. Ellsworth - Brian Whalley 2:10.75
17. MDI - Herbie Shaw 2:16.95
18. MDI - Sam Tehennep 2:18.83
19. Ellsworth - Ben Mazgaj 2:25.21

Boy's 200 Yard Individual Medley State A Qualifiers 2:32.50 State B Qualifer 2:25.00
2. MDI - Liam Sullivan 2:04.47
3. Ellsworth - Sam Pelletier 2:10.05
5. Ellsworth - Hayden Sattler 2:13.10
6. MDI - Kristoph Naggert 2:13.79
14. MDI - chase Mcgee 2:38.34

Boy's 50 Yard Freestyle State A Qualifiers 26.50 State B Qualifiers 26.90
1. Ellsworth - Camden Holmes 22.89
3. Ellsworht - Austin Baron 23.48
5. MDI - Jacob Mitchell 23.95
9. Ellsworth - Carter Frank 23.23
15 Ellsworth - Jack McKechnie 26.19
18. MDI - Bryce DiMauro 27.00
21. Ellsworth - Hunter Clark 27.25
60. Ellsworth - Zach McGraw 34.47
65. Ellsworth - Cole Stevenson 36.50

Boy's 1 Meter Diving State A Qualifiers 200.00 points or more
2. MDI- Bryce DiMauro 347.01

Boy's 100 Yard Butterfly State A Qualifiers 1:12.00 State B Qualifiers 1:15.00
1. Ellsworth - Cooper Holmes 54.15
3. Ellsworth - Richie Matthews 56.66
10. MDI - Zeke Valleau 1:03.16
16. MDI - Sam Tehennep 1:06.46

Boy's 100 Yard Freestyle State A Qualifiers 58.50 State B Qualifiers 59.00
1. Ellsworth - Talor Hamilton 46.45
3. MDI - Pierce DiMauro 53.30
10. Ellsworth - Carter Frank 57.27
15. MDI - Herbie Shaw 1:00.20
52. Ellsworth - Zack McGraw 1:17.98
55. Ellsworth - Cole Stevenson 1:23.21

Boy's 500 Yard Freestyle State A Qualifiers 6:05.00 State B Qualifiers 6:15.00
1. Ellsworth - Sam Alvarado 4:59.01
2. Ellsworth - Camden Holmes 5:15.34
5. MDI - Kristoph Naggert 5:26.18
6. Ellsworth - Beckett Markosian 5:33.82
8. MDI - Hutchin Gerrish 5:35.29
10. MDI - Isaac Weaver 5:56.75
15. Ellsworth - Ben Mazgaj 6:53.29

Boy's 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1. MDI A - Liam Sullivan, Hutchin Gerrish, Kristoph Naggert, Jacob Mitchell 1:34.75
2. Ellsworth A - Sam Pelletier, Hayden Sattler, Richie Matthews, Austin Baron 1:35.44

Boy's 100 Yard Backstroke State A and B Qualifiers 1:14.00
1. Ellsworth - Cooper Holmes 52.98
2. MDI - Jacob Mitchell 1:00.57
7. MDI - Zeke Valleau 1:04.24
8. Ellsworth - Beckett Markosian 1:05.44
10. Ellsworth - Jack McKechnie 1:08.16
13. Ellsworth - Hunter Clark 1:10.69
16. MDI - Chase Mcgee 1:13.84
19. MDI - Lanvin Eastacio 1:15.46

Boy's 100 Yard Breaststroke State A Qualifier 1:17.50 State B Qualifiers 1:18.00
2. MDI - Liam Sullivan 1:01.01
3. Ellsworth - Hayden Sattler 1:04.27
4. Ellsworth - Sam Pelletier 1:05.70
5. Ellsworth - Austin Baron 1:06.96
6. Ellsworth - Richie Matthews 1:07.23
8. MDI - Isaac Weaver 1:11.56

Boy's 400 Yard Freestyle
1. Ellsworth A - Sam Alvarado, Camden Holmes, Cooper Holmes, Talor Hamilton 3:16.98
3. MDI A - Pierce DiMauro, Jacob Mitchell, Hutchin Gerrish, Liam Sullivan 3:32.62