The Ellsworth High School Wrestlers finished 3rd in the Penobscot Valley Wrestling Championships held Saturday, February 3rd at Penobscot Valley High School.

Foxcroft Academy finished 1st, Mattanawcook Academy 2nd, Ellsworth 3rd, Dexter Regional High School 4th and Bucksport High School finished 5th.

Here are the Top 4 in each weight class

106 Pounds
1. Travis Hutchinson - Bucksport
2. Landon St. Peter - Ellsworth
3. Austin Jackson - Foxcroft Academy
4. Rylee Saucier - Caribou

113 Pounds
1. Codi Sirois - Penobscot Valley
2. Enrico Ayala - Foxcroft Academy
3. Clyde Carr - Mattanawcook Academy
4. Matt Reid - Ellsworth

120 Pounds
1. Caleb Weeks - Dexter
2. Oakley Dugans - Bangor Christian
3. Grady Reardon - Foxcroft Academy
4. Caleb Robbins - Caribou

126 Pounds
1. Deagan Eastman - Mattanawcook Academy
2. Ashton James - Calais
3. Justin Wing - Dexter
4. Brandon Weston - Foxcroft Academy

132 Pounds
1. Randy Nelson - Foxcroft Academy
2. Travis Mushero - Mattanawcook
3. Jacob Emery - John Bapst
4. Jacob Nadeau - Piscataquis

138 Pounds
1. Logan Lord - Ellsworth
2. Gage Stone - Dexter
3. Cory Jandreau - Caribou
4. Dakota Doane - Mattanawcook Academy

145 Pounds
1. Peyton Cole - Ellsworth
2. Devin Darveau - Bucksport
3. Evan Michaud - Caribou
4. Jacob Ireleand - Foxcroft Academy

152 Pounds
1. Dominic Libbey - Mattanawcook Academy
2. Isaiah Hesseltine - Dexter
3. AJ Atkinson - Foxcroft Academy
4. Richard Perkins - Bucksport

160 Pounds
1. Tyler Beem - Dexter
2. Dustin Simmons - Foxcroft Academy
3. Andrew Brown - Ellsworth
4. Derrick Robbins - Bucksport

170 Pounds
1. Zachary Wilson - PCHC
2. Josiah Brown - Washington Academy
3. Sam Horne - Ellsworth
4. Sam Robinson - Foxcroft Academy

182 Pounds
1. Elijah Ames - Foxcroft Academy
2. Augustus Irwin - Dexter
3. Chuck Hughes - Ellsworth
4. Matthew Griffith - PCHS

195 Pounds
1. Christopher Barnes - Ellsworth
2. Joshua Whittemore - Foxcroft Academy
3. Eric Bennett - Dexter
4. Kirtis Jandreau - Caribou

220 Pounds
1. Joseph Tuulima - Penobscot Valley
2. Dakota Page - Mattanawcook Academy
3. Jared Smith - John Bapst
4. Garrett Cooley - Foxcroft Academy

285 Pounds
1. Ben Fiske - Mattanawcook Academy
2. Romeo Mellits - Hermon
3. Jared Atkinson - Foxcroft Academy
4. Jacob Bowen - Bangor Christian