The Ellsworth Swim Team swept Foxcroft Academy on Friday, January 12th with the Boys Team beating Foxcroft Academy 129-22 and the Ellsworth Girls defeating Foxcroft Academy 114-38.

The Eagles are in action again on Friday January 19th when they will swim against the Old Town Coyotes at the Downeast Family YMCA.

According to Coach Jim Goodman "We had a great meet in that almost everyone had their individual times get better.  Foxcroft Academy a small but dedicated team of 15 swimmers, swam with great ability and passion.   It was a fun and smooth meet, and great cheering by all sides.  A few of my swimmers were in events that they do not normally swim to get times for those events and try to obtain State qualifying times to expand their resume of strokes they might swim for the conference championship and States.  For example, our prime sprinter, Camden Holmes swam the 500 instead of his normal 50 or 100.  He swam that race in 5:17.37 which is a superbly credible time.  He is almost qualified for States in every swimming event.  In similar fashion, Richie Matthews has qualified in every event.  Caitlin MacPherson and Ellie Clark are closing in on that status.
Of significant note, the Girls 200 Free Relay achieved a new record.   My new swimmers also had a great meet, maintaining or dropping their times, several significantly.  Ryan Conary for example who is a new swimmer, almost qualified for states in his 50 free.  Mark Allen Fuller did qualify for States in his 100 Back.


As of last night, we have 11 boys and six girls qualified in multiple swimming events for the State Meet.  Several more are very close, as in tenths of seconds to shave off to meet the standard."

Here are the individual results

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, 1-1-4 Ellsworth High School 'A' (Clarke, Ellie H 16, Hanson, Lilja 14,
Hammer, Katie J 16, MacPherson, Caitlin 15), 2:04.41. 2, 1-2-3 Foxcroft
Academy-ME 'A' (Waugh, Chloe , Henderson, Abby , Clukey, Jenna , Curtis, Emily
), 2:17.14. 3, 1-3-2 Ellsworth High School 'B' (Moseley, Kristen 15, Frank,
Lillian 14, Mazgaj, Abby 14, Hart, Emily R 17), 2:21.60.
Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, 1-1-4 Ellsworth High School 'A' (Baron, Austin C 17, Matthews, Richie S 17,
Hill, Sean 15, Frank, Carter J 16), 1:47.21. 2, 1-2-2 Ellsworth High School
'B' (Pelletier, Sam J 16, Nelson, Calvin 15, Markosian, Beckett 16, Holmes,
Camden M 17), 1:49.55. 3, 1-3-3 Foxcroft Academy-ME 'A' (Green, Triston 15,
Yu, Andy , Contreras, Noah 17, Gidman, Samuel 14), 2:16.96. --, 1--6 Ellsworth
High School 'C' (Mazgaj, Ben P 16, Holler, Sam 16, Brenner-Simpson, Ian 16,
Pung, Jacob 15), X2:12.27. --, 1--1 Ellsworth High School 'D' (Osterlin, Ben
14, Kazmierczak, Mike 16, Bird, Benton 14, Snow, Benjamin 15), X2:37.72.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
1, 1-1-4 Clarke, Ellie H, ELLS, 2:14.52. 2, 1-2-2 Frank, Lillian, ELLS,
2:26.06. 3, 1-3-3 Waugh, Chloe, FOX-ME, 2:31.61. 4, 1-4-6 Stevens, Sydney M,
ELLS, 2:50.94. --, 1--1 Gammill, Megan, ELLS, X3:13.75.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
1, 1-1-2 Clark, Hunter J, ELLS, 2:18.76. 2, 1-2-4 Frank, Carter J, ELLS,
2:20.65. 3, 1-3-3 Kemp, Hunter, FOX-ME, 2:35.24.
Girls 200 Yard IM
1, 1-1-5 Nelson, Miriam L, ELLS, 2:42.31.
Boys 200 Yard IM
1, 1-1-4 Matthews, Richie S, ELLS, 2:06.99. 2, 1-2-2 Nelson, Calvin, ELLS,
2:34.09.
Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
1, 1-1-3 Clukey, Jenna, FOX-ME, 26.91. 2, 1-2-4 MacPherson, Caitlin, ELLS,
27.30. 3, 1-3-5 Curtis, Emily, FOX-ME, 30.34. 4, 1-4-2 Moseley, Kristen, ELLS,
31.26. 5, 1-5-1 Henderson, Abby, FOX-ME, 31.58. 6, 1-6-6 Stevens, Sydney M,
ELLS, 33.66. --, 2--4 Osterlin, Kiona, ELLS, X33.95. --, 2--5 Atwater, Marissa
K, ELLS, X33.96. --, 2--2 Hart, Emily R, ELLS, X34.08. --, 2--1 Lounder,
Chelsea, ELLS, X36.02. --, 2--6 Wilkinson, Presley, ELLS, X36.73. --, 2--3
Larrabee, Nyla, FOX-ME, X39.16. --, 3--4 Albert, Belle, ELLS, X35.78. --, 3--3
Kelton, Audrae, ELLS, X37.63. --, 3--6 Komossa, Ellen S, ELLS, X41.96. --,
3--1 Smith, Onecia, ELLS, X58.94.
Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
1, 1-1-4 Holmes, Camden M, ELLS, 22.14. 2, 1-2-2 Hill, Sean, ELLS, 24.26. 3,
1-3-6 Pelletier, Sam J, ELLS, 24.54. 4, 1-4-3 Contreras, Noah, FOX-ME, 26.56.
5, 1-5-1 Green, Triston, FOX-ME, 30.06. 6, 1-6-5 Gidman, Samuel, FOX-ME,
31.35. --, 2--1 Conary, Ryan, ELLS, X27.24. --, 2--3 Blackstone, Ian,
Greenville Swim-ME, X27.76. --, 2--4 Holler, Sam, ELLS, X29.33. --, 2--2 Pung,
Jacob, ELLS, X30.12. --, 2--6 Snow, Benjamin, ELLS, X33.64. --, 2--5 Li, Gary,
FOX-ME, X35.85. --, 3--2 Bird, Benton, ELLS, X30.51. --, 3--4 Osterlin, Ben,
ELLS, X31.42. --, 3--3 Partridge, Benjamin, ELLS, X34.05. --, 3--6 Farley,
Michael, ELLS, X38.38. --, 3--5 Kazmierczak, Mike, ELLS, X38.83.
Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
1, 1-1-3 Clukey, Jenna, FOX-ME, 1:07.31. 2, 1-2-4 Hammer, Katie J, ELLS,
1:13.73. 3, 1-3-2 Mazgaj, Abby, ELLS, 1:20.89. 4, 1-4-6 Hanson, Lilja, ELLS,
1:22.90.
Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
1, 1-1-4 Baron, Austin C, ELLS, 1:00.25. 2, 1-2-2 Frank, Carter J, ELLS,
1:03.57.
Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
1, 1-1-4 Nelson, Miriam L, ELLS, 1:01.00. 2, 1-2-6 Frank, Lillian, ELLS,
1:04.92. 3, 1-3-3 Curtis, Emily, FOX-ME, 1:05.68. 4, 1-4-2 Moseley, Kristen,
ELLS, 1:08.84. 5, 1-5-5 Waugh, Amy, FOX-ME, 1:20.52. 6, 1-6-1 Larrabee, Nyla,
FOX-ME, 1:30.65. --, 2--3 Atwater, Marissa K, ELLS, X1:15.61. --, 2--4 Hart,
Emily R, ELLS, X1:17.34. --, 2--1 Gammill, Megan, ELLS, X1:21.43. --, 2--2
Osterlin, Kiona, ELLS, X1:22.52. --, 2--5 Lounder, Chelsea, ELLS, X1:23.06.
--, 2--6 Kelton, Audrae, ELLS, X1:29.22. --, 3--4 Wilkinson, Presley, ELLS,
X1:20.21. --, 3--2 Albert, Belle, ELLS, X1:28.91.
Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
1, 1-1-4 Nelson, Calvin, ELLS, 1:00.20. 2, 1-2-3 Contreras, Noah, FOX-ME,
1:00.50. 3, 1-3-6 Mazgaj, Ben P, ELLS, 1:03.22. 4, 1-4-2 Conary, Ryan, ELLS,
1:03.87. 5, 1-5-5 Gidman, Samuel, FOX-ME, 1:10.99. --, 1--1 Blackstone, Ian,
Greenville Swim-ME, X1:00.41. --, 2--4 Fuller, Mark A, ELLS, X1:00.61. --,
2--2 Osterlin, Ben, ELLS, X1:14.77. --, 2--6 Farley, Michael, ELLS, X1:30.37.
Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
1, 1-1-4 MacPherson, Caitlin, ELLS, 6:04.27. 2, 1-2-2 Madocks-Wilbur, Seneca
W, ELLS, 7:56.39. 3, 1-3-6 Zeamer, Cecelia, ELLS, 8:13.11.
Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
1, 1-1-4 Holmes, Camden M, ELLS, 5:17.37. 2, 1-2-2 Markosian, Beckett, ELLS,
5:33.66. 3, 1-3-6 Brenner-Simpson, Ian, ELLS, 6:05.22. 4, 1-4-3 Yu, Andy,
 FOX-ME, 7:06.49.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, 1-1-4 Ellsworth High School 'A' (MacPherson, Caitlin 15, Mazgaj, Abby 14,
Nelson, Miriam L 16, Clarke, Ellie H 16), 1:48.96. 2, 1-2-3 Foxcroft
Academy-ME 'A' (Curtis, Emily , Henderson, Abby , Waugh, Chloe , Clukey, Jenna
), 2:01.23. 3, 1-3-2 Ellsworth High School 'B' (Madocks-Wilbur, Seneca W 15,
Maddocks-Wilbur, Kiana N 17, Stevens, Sydney M 16, Hart, Emily R 17), 2:11.43.
--, 1--6 Ellsworth High School 'C' (Gammill, Megan 14, Lounder, Chelsea 17,
Osterlin, Kiona 17, Zeamer, Cecelia 16), X2:29.03. --, 1--1 Ellsworth High
School 'D' (Komossa, Ellen S 16, Andrews, Britney 17, Kelton, Audrae 17,
Atwater, Marissa K 15), X2:29.57.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, 1-1-2 Ellsworth High School 'B' (Mazgaj, Ben P 16, Conary, Ryan 17,
Pelletier, Sam J 16, Holmes, Camden M 17), 1:41.03. 2, 1-2-4 Ellsworth High
School 'A' (Clark, Hunter J 16, Fuller, Mark A 14, Markosian, Beckett 16,
Matthews, Richie S 17), 1:41.71. 3, 1-3-3 Foxcroft Academy-ME 'A' (Gidman,
Samuel 14, Green, Triston 15, Kemp, Hunter 15, Contreras, Noah 17), 2:02.86.
--, 1--6 Ellsworth High School 'C' (Farley, Michael 14, Pung, Jacob 15,
Partridge, Benjamin 14, Holler, Sam 16), X2:11.91.
Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
1, 1-1-4 Clarke, Ellie H, ELLS, 1:09.14. 2, 1-2-3 Waugh, Chloe, FOX-ME,
1:17.95. 3, 1-3-6 Mazgaj, Abby, ELLS, 1:20.98. 4, 1-4-2 Hammer, Katie J, ELLS,
1:22.58. 5, 1-5-5 Waugh, Amy, FOX-ME, 1:30.04. --, 1--1 Zeamer, Cecelia, ELLS,
X1:47.33.
Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
1, 1-1-4 Baron, Austin C, ELLS, 1:02.95. 2, 1-2-2 Hill, Sean, ELLS, 1:05.93.
3, 1-3-6 Clark, Hunter J, ELLS, 1:16.30. 4, 1-4-3 Green, Triston, FOX-ME,
1:16.83. 5, 1-5-5 Kemp, Hunter, FOX-ME, 1:19.49. --, 2--2 Fuller, Mark A,
ELLS, X1:12.61. --, 2--4 Mazgaj, Ben P, ELLS, X1:21.04.
Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, 1-1-4 Hanson, Lilja, ELLS, 1:17.18. 2, 1-2-2 Maddocks-Wilbur, Kiana N,
ELLS, 1:28.22. 3, 1-3-6 Madocks-Wilbur, Seneca W, ELLS, 1:30.92. 4, 1-4-3
Henderson, Abby, FOX-ME, 1:32.09. --, 1--1 Komossa, Ellen S, ELLS, X1:58.33.
Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, 1-1-4 Pelletier, Sam J, ELLS, 1:06.28. 2, 1-2-6 Brenner-Simpson, Ian, ELLS,
1:12.42. 3, 1-3-2 Markosian, Beckett, ELLS, 1:16.68. 4, 1-4-3 Yu, Andy,
FOX-ME, 1:28.12. --, 2--6 Snow, Benjamin, ELLS, X1:28.36. --, 2--2 Bird,
Benton, ELLS, X1:32.55. --, 2--3 Partridge, Benjamin, ELLS, X1:34.67. --, 2--5
Kazmierczak, Mike, ELLS, X1:39.27.
Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, 1-1-4 Ellsworth High School 'A' (Hammer, Katie J 16, Nelson, Miriam L 16,
Frank, Lillian 14, Moseley, Kristen 15), 4:24.19. 2, 1-2-2 Ellsworth High
School 'B' (Maddocks-Wilbur, Kiana N 17, Hanson, Lilja 14, Madocks-Wilbur,
Seneca W 15, Osterlin, Kiona 17), 5:20.42.
Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, 1-1-4 Ellsworth High School 'A' (Brenner-Simpson, Ian 16, Nelson, Calvin
15, Baron, Austin C 17, Matthews, Richie S 17), 3:44.71. 2, 1-2-2 Ellsworth
High School 'B' (Hill, Sean 15, Frank, Carter J 16, Clark, Hunter J 16,
Conary, Ryan 17), 4:00.17. --, 1--6 Ellsworth High School 'C' (Fuller, Mark A
14, Partridge, Benjamin 14, Snow, Benjamin 15, Bird, Benton 14), X5:09.65.