The Ellsworth Swim Teams defeated Washington Academy on Tuesday, February 6th in their last dual meet of the season and last meet before the PVC Championships this weekend. The Boys PVC Championships will be Friday, February 9th and the Girls Championship will be Saturday, February 10th, with both being held at the University of Maine.

According to Coach Goodman

All EHS swimmers performed well and many had improved times overall.  Although the team had several wimmers out due to sickness, or just coming back after a bout with illness, a great effort was made and times where what was expected as we finish up the last week of practice before the PVC Championship this coming weekend.  The rest of the week will be devoted to fine tuning, tapering and resting.  The team is ready for the challenge ahead and we hope for some great swims and even some team records broken.  Overall, the team is in great shape and ready for an exciting weekend.  For those going to States, PVC is a stepping stone toward more keen competition in the week ahead.
Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, 1-1-4 Ellsworth High School 'A' (Clarke, Ellie H 16, Moseley, Kristen 15,
MacPherson, Caitlin 15, Nelson, Miriam L 16), 2:12.79. 2, 1-2-2 Ellsworth High
School 'B' (Mazgaj, Abby 14, Frank, Lillian 14, Hammer, Katie J 17, Stevens,
Sydney M 16), 2:21.06. 3, 1-3-3 Washington Academy 'A' (Musilova, Anna 16,
Holm, Sophie 14, Emery, Ava L 16, Camacho Peredo, Belen Alba 16), 2:57.58. --,
1--6 Ellsworth High School 'C' (Gammill, Megan 14, Komossa, Ellen S 17,
Maddocks-Wilbur, Kiana N 17, Osterlin, Kiona 17), X2:47.25.
Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, 1-1-4 Ellsworth High School 'A' (Pelletier, Sam J 16, Baron, Austin C 17,
Matthews, Richie S 17, Holmes, Camden M 17), 1:42.56. 2, 1-2-2 Ellsworth High
School 'B' (Markosian, Beckett 16, Nelson, Calvin 15, Hill, Sean 15, Frank,
Carter J 16), 1:55.26. 3, 1-3-3 Washington Academy 'A' (Fitzsimmons, Zain 15,
Luuring, Nick 14, Nachtigal, Matyas 17, Figel, Jakub 17), 2:06.10. --, 1--6
Ellsworth High School 'C' (Osterlin, Ben 14, Snow, Benjamin 15, Bird, Benton
14, Pung, Jacob 15), XDQ.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
1, 1-1-4 Mazgaj, Abby, ELLS, 2:36.06. 2, 1-2-2 Madocks-Wilbur, Seneca W, ELLS,
2:39.43.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
1, 1-1-4 Holmes, Camden M, ELLS, 1:55.01. 2, 1-2-3 Nachtigal, Matyas, WA,
2:06.34. 3, 1-3-2 Frank, Carter J, ELLS, 2:16.48. 4, 1-4-6 Mazgaj, Ben P,
ELLS, 2:29.31. 5, 1-5-5 Atkinson, Isaac, WA, 2:31.30. --, 1--1 Campbell,
Caleb, MACH, X2:21.07.
Girls 200 Yard IM
1, 1-1-4 Clarke, Ellie H, ELLS, 2:32.65. 2, 1-2-2 Moseley, Kristen, ELLS,
2:46.15. 3, 1-3-5 Harris, Jodie, WA, 2:47.03.
Boys 200 Yard IM
1, 1-1-3 Fitzsimmons, Zain, WA, 2:16.36. 2, 1-2-4 Baron, Austin C, ELLS,
2:16.51. 3, 1-3-2 Hill, Sean, ELLS, 2:18.99. 4, 1-4-1 Luuring, Nick, WA,
2:45.08.
Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
1, 1-1-3 Emery, Ava L, WA, 28.60. 2, 1-2-2 Frank, Lillian, ELLS, 28.68. 3,
1-3-4 Hammer, Katie J, ELLS, 29.69. 4, 1-4-6 Hanson, Lilja, ELLS, 31.73. 5,
1-5-1 Musilova, Anna, WA, 41.42. 6, 1-6-5 Noakes, Vivian, WA, 41.77. --, 2--4
Maddocks-Wilbur, Kiana N, ELLS, X30.66. --, 2--2 Osterlin, Kiona, ELLS,
X33.41. --, 2--5 Stevens, Sydney M, ELLS, X33.43. --, 2--6 Atwater, Marissa K,
ELLS, X33.85. --, 2--1 Wilkinson, Presley, SUMN, X35.34. --, 2--3 Gammill,
Megan, ELLS, X36.02. --, 3--3 Lounder, Chelsea, ELLS, X34.47. --, 3--1 Kelton,
Audrae, ELLS, X38.22. --, 3--6 Andrews, Britney, ELLS, X38.43. --, 3--5
Komossa, Ellen S, ELLS, X42.48. --, 3--2 Smith, Onecia, ELLS, X46.56. --, 3--4
Kaewkham, Natchalita, ELLS, X56.87.
Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
1, 1-1-4 Matthews, Richie S, ELLS, 22.73. 2, 1-2-2 Conary, Ryan, ELLS, 26.70.
3, 1-3-6 Fuller, Mark A, ELLS, 28.34. 4, 1-4-5 Figel, Jakub, WA, 31.18. 5,
1-5-1 Dedmon, Griffin, WA, 45.07. --, 1--3 Campbell, Caleb, MACH, X28.41. --,
2--4 Holler, Sam, ELLS, X29.69. --, 2--5 Osterlin, Ben, ELLS, X31.17. --, 2--3
Pung, Jacob, ELLS, X31.36. --, 2--2 Partridge, Benjamin, ELLS, X31.47. --,
2--6 Snow, Benjamin, ELLS, X33.78. --, 2--1 Kazmierczak, Mike, ELLS, X37.31.
Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
1, 1-1-4 MacPherson, Caitlin, ELLS, 1:16.30. 2, 1-2-3 Camacho Peredo, Belen
Alba, WA, 2:12.95.
Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
1, 1-1-4 Markosian, Beckett, ELLS, 59.90. 2, 1-2-2 Pelletier, Sam J, ELLS,
1:01.40. 3, 1-3-3 Nachtigal, Matyas, WA, 1:13.42. 4, 1-4-6 Nelson, Calvin,
ELLS, 1:18.91.
Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
1, 1-1-4 Clarke, Ellie H, ELLS, 59.20. 2, 1-2-3 Harris, Jodie, WA, 1:06.09. 3,
1-3-2 Hammer, Katie J, ELLS, 1:09.27. 4, 1-4-6 Osterlin, Kiona, ELLS, 1:18.13.
5, 1-5-5 Noakes, Vivian, WA, 1:35.90. --, 2--5 Gammill, Megan, ELLS, X1:21.72.
--, 2--3 Wilkinson, Presley, SUMN, X1:24.34. --, 2--6 Smith, Onecia, ELLS,
X2:05.69. --, 2--2 Kaewkham, Natchalita, ELLS, X2:10.05.
Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
1, 1-1-4 Matthews, Richie S, ELLS, 50.93. 2, 1-2-2 Frank, Carter J, ELLS,
59.41. 3, 1-3-6 Conary, Ryan, ELLS, 1:01.93. 4, 1-4-3 Huang, Noah, WA,
1:19.41. 5, 1-5-5 Figel, Jakub, WA, 1:22.53. --, 2--4 Clark, Hunter J, ELLS,
X1:00.31. --, 2--3 Mazgaj, Ben P, ELLS, X1:03.65. --, 2--2 Bird, Benton, ELLS,
X1:11.77. --, 2--5 Pung, Jacob, ELLS, X1:15.41.
Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
1, 1-1-4 Frank, Lillian, ELLS, 6:19.53. 2, 1-2-2 Zeamer, Cecelia, ELLS,
8:04.04.
Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
1, 1-1-6 Fuller, Mark A, ELLS, 6:10.98.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, 1-1-4 Ellsworth High School 'A' (Mazgaj, Abby 14, Hanson, Lilja 14,
Moseley, Kristen 15, Hammer, Katie J 17), 2:04.07. 2, 1-2-2 Ellsworth High
School 'B' (Nelson, Miriam L 16, Maddocks-Wilbur, Kiana N 17, Stevens, Sydney
M 16, Madocks-Wilbur, Seneca W 15), 2:06.12. 3, 1-3-3 Washington Academy 'A'
(Harris, Jodie 17, Holm, Sophie 14, Noakes, Vivian 14, Camacho Peredo, Belen
Alba 16), 2:33.68. --, 1--6 Ellsworth High School 'C' (Atwater, Marissa K 15,
Gammill, Megan 14, Lounder, Chelsea 17, Zeamer, Cecelia 16), X2:24.95. --,
1--5 Ellsworth High School 'D' (Andrews, Britney 17, Kaewkham, Natchalita 17,
Smith, Onecia 16, Komossa, Ellen S 17), X3:16.42.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, 1-1-4 Ellsworth High School 'A' (Hill, Sean 15, Brenner-Simpson, Ian 16,
Pelletier, Sam J 16, Markosian, Beckett 16), 1:39.42. 2, 1-2-2 Ellsworth High
School 'B' (Matthews, Richie S 17, Pung, Jacob 15, Conary, Ryan 17, Frank,
Carter J 16), 1:47.10. 3, 1-3-3 Washington Academy 'A' (Nachtigal, Matyas 17,
Luuring, Nick 14, Dedmon, Griffin 14, Huang, Noah 17), 2:13.90. --, 1--5
Ellsworth High School 'D' (Mazgaj, Ben P 16, Snow, Benjamin 15, Partridge,
Benjamin 14, Osterlin, Ben 14), X2:05.66. --, 1--6 Ellsworth High School 'C'
(Fuller, Mark A 14, Bird, Benton 14, Kazmierczak, Mike 16, Holler, Sam 16),
X2:06.10.
Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
1, 1-1-4 Nelson, Miriam L, ELLS, 1:17.00. 2, 1-2-6 Stevens, Sydney M, ELLS,
1:31.31. 3, 1-3-1 Zeamer, Cecelia, ELLS, 1:38.62. --, 1--3 Musilova, Anna, WA,
DQ.
Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
1, 1-1-4 Holmes, Camden M, ELLS, 59.33. 2, 1-2-3 Fitzsimmons, Zain, WA,
1:00.31. 3, 1-3-2 Baron, Austin C, ELLS, 1:00.94. 4, 1-4-6 Brenner-Simpson,
Ian, ELLS, 1:09.15. 5, 1-5-5 Atkinson, Isaac, WA, 1:23.97. --, 2--4 Clark,
Hunter J, ELLS, X1:12.65. --, 2--3 Nelson, Calvin, ELLS, X1:16.02. --, 2--5
Osterlin, Ben, ELLS, X1:38.35.
Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, 1-1-4 MacPherson, Caitlin, ELLS, 1:19.82. 2, 1-2-3 Emery, Ava L, WA,
1:19.93. 3, 1-3-2 Moseley, Kristen, ELLS, 1:27.08. 4, 1-4-6 Mazgaj, Abby,
ELLS, 1:30.04. 5, 1-5-1 Holm, Sophie, WA, 1:35.24. --, 2--4 Madocks-Wilbur,
Seneca W, ELLS, X1:25.81. --, 2--5 Komossa, Ellen S, ELLS, X1:56.18. --, 2--3
Lounder, Chelsea, ELLS, X2:00.45.
Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, 1-1-4 Pelletier, Sam J, ELLS, 1:06.06. 2, 1-2-2 Hill, Sean, ELLS, 1:13.62.
3, 1-3-6 Markosian, Beckett, ELLS, 1:15.69. 4, 1-4-3 Luuring, Nick, WA,
1:21.28. 5, 1-5-5 Huang, Noah, WA, 1:36.09. 6, 1-6-1 Dedmon, Griffin, WA,
1:47.41. --, 2--4 Brenner-Simpson, Ian, ELLS, X1:14.77. --, 2--5 Snow,
Benjamin, ELLS, X1:29.67. --, 2--2 Kazmierczak, Mike, ELLS, X1:32.56. --, 2--3
Bird, Benton, ELLS, X1:34.07.
Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, 1-1-4 Ellsworth High School 'A' (Nelson, Miriam L 16, Clarke, Ellie H 16,
Frank, Lillian 14, MacPherson, Caitlin 15), 4:21.26. 2, 1-2-2 Ellsworth High
School 'B' (Hanson, Lilja 14, Zeamer, Cecelia 16, Osterlin, Kiona 17,
Madocks-Wilbur, Seneca W 15), 5:18.31. 3, 1-3-3 Washington Academy 'A'
(Musilova, Anna 16, Noakes, Vivian 14, Camacho Peredo, Belen Alba 16, Emery,
Ava L 16), 6:01.53.
Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, 1-1-4 Ellsworth High School 'A' (Baron, Austin C 17, Clark, Hunter J 17,
Brenner-Simpson, Ian 16, Holmes, Camden M 17), 3:48.39. 2, 1-2-3 Washington
Academy 'A' (Fitzsimmons, Zain 15, Atkinson, Isaac 14, Figel, Jakub 17,
Dedmon, Griffin 14), 5:28.12.