The Ellsworth Swim Team played host to Orono in a meet on Friday, January 6th and the Ellsworth Girl's and Boy's Teams swept the meet, with the Girls winning 98-45 and the Boys winning 124-38. Here are the results....

Girl's Results

200 Yard Medley Relay:  1, Ellsworth High School 'A' (Leah, MacPherson, Maddocks-Wilbur, Kiana, Miriam), 2:13.56. 2, Orono High School 'A' (Culina, Gray, Denike, Caffagnini), 2:18.57. 3, Ellsworth High School 'B' (Peterson, Madocks-Wilbur, Richardson, Hart), 2:29.52.

200 Yard Freestyle:  1, Moseley, Kristen, ELLS, 2:26.99. 2, Madocks-Wilbur, Seneca, ELLS, 2:48.82. 3, Stevens, Sydney, ELLS, 2:50.59. 4, Lee, Grace, Orono, 3:03.80.

200 Yard IM: 1, Gray, Kylie, Orono, 2:44.12. 2, Nelson, Miriam, ELLS, 2:47.49.  3, Maddocks-Wilbur, Kiana, ELLS, 3:00.99. 4, Richardson, Taylor, ELLS, 3:07.35.

50 Yard Freestyle:  1, Peterson, Arianna, ELLS, 28.14. 2, 1 Denike, Daisy, Orono, 28.35. 3, MacPherson, Caitlin, ELLS, 28.40. 5, Hart, Emily, ELLS, 36.15.  6, Caffagnini, Martina, Orono, 36.47. --, Bierman, Emmaline, ELLS, X40.65. Bolin, Alexandra, Orono, 32.54. --, Do, Emi, Orono, X43.17. --, Zeamer, Cecelia, ELLS, X44.97.

100 Yard Butterfly:  1, Nelson, Miriam, ELLS, 1:28.19.

100 Freestyle: 1, Culina, Maddie, Orono, 1:03.40. 2, Stevens, Leah, ELLS, 1:07.03. 3, Denike, Daisy, Orono, 1:07.74. 4, Stevens, Sydney, ELLS, 1:20.65. 5, Caffagnini, Martina, Orono, 1:24.01. --, Lee, Grace, Orono, X1:24.58. --, Bierman, Emmaline, ELLS, X1:28.47.

500 Yard Freestyle:  1, Moseley, Kristen, ELLS, 6:40.11. 2, Madocks-Wilbur, Seneca, ELLS, 7:42.93. 3, 1-3-3 Bolin, Alexandra, Orono, 7:50.71.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay:  1, Ellsworth High School 'A' (Stevens, Moseley, Peterson, Nelson), 1:59.34. 2, Orono High School 'A' (Denike, Culina, Gray, Caffagnini), 2:06.52. 3, 1-3-2 Ellsworth High School 'B' (Hart, Zeamer, Bierman, Richardson), 2:37.41.

100 Yard Backstroke:  1, 1-1-4 Stevens, Leah, ELLS, 1:15.27. 2, 1-2-2 Richardson, Taylor, ELLS, 1:26.75. --,

100 Yard Breaststroke:   1, Culina, Maddie, Orono, 1:19.99. 2, MacPherson, Caitlin, ELLS, 1:22.33. 3, Gray, Kylie, Orono, 1:23.37. 4, Maddocks-Wilbur, Kiana, ELLS, 1:28.01. 5, Do, Emi, Orono, 1:55.05.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay:  1, Ellsworth High School 'A' (Maddocks-Wilbur, Moseley, Stevens, MacPherson), 4:42.07.

Boy's Results

200 Yard Medley Relay:  1, Ellsworth High School 'A' (Pelletier, Baron, Matthews, Holmes), 1:46.81. 2, Orono High School 'A' (Blood, Boss, Doyle, O'Neil), 2:03.40. 3, Ellsworth High School 'B' (Mazgaj, Jordan, Markosian, Whalley), 2:09.96.

200 Yard Freestyle:   1, Sattler, Hayden, ELLS, 2:05.09. 2, Frank, Carter, ELLS, 2:13.20. 3, McKechnie, Jack, ELLS, 2:21.59. 4, Graffauy, Creed, Orono, 2:43.17. 5, Emery, Logan, Orono, 2:46.78.

200 Yard IM:  1, Alvarado, Sam, ELLS, 2:14.59. 2, Holmes, Camden, ELLS, 2:16.10.  3, Markosian, Beckett, ELLS, 2:23.12. 4, Blood, Ben, Orono, 2:28.33. 5, Boss, Itai, Orono, 2:37.59.

50 Yard Freestyle:  1, Baron, Austin, ELLS, 23.80. 2, Doyle, Kellen, Orono, 24.10. 3, Pelletier, Sam, ELLS, 25.10. 4, Clark, Hunter, ELLS, 27.85. 5, Doan, Ben, Orono, 39.21. 6, Liu, Leighton, Orono, 48.57. --, Mazgaj, Ben, ELLS, X27.82. --, Wubbenhorst, Conner, ELLS, X37.94. --, Carter, Nicolas, ELLS, X30.85. --, Stevenson, Cole, ELLS, X31.79.

100 Yard Butterfly:  1, Matthews, Richie, ELLS, 57.52. 2, Doyle, Kellen, Orono, 58.27.  3, Blood, Ben, Orono, 1:02.00. 4, Frank, Carter, ELLS, 1:08.66.

100 Yard Freestyle:  1, Pelletier, Sam, ELLS, 55.03. 2, McKechnie, Jack, ELLS, 1:01.74. 3, Clark, Hunter, ELLS, 1:02.95. 4, O'Neil, Will, Orono, 1:04.37.  5, Graffauy, Creed, Orono, 1:07.73. 6, Doan, Ben, Orono, 1:51.43. --, Carter, Nicolas, ELLS, X1:11.87. --Stevenson, Cole, ELLS, X1:15.47.

500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Baron, Austin, ELLS, 5:41.69. 2, Emery, Logan, Orono, 7:45.51.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay:  1, Ellsworth High School 'A' (Sattler, Pelletier, Alvarado, Baron), 1:39.59. 2, Ellsworth High School 'B' (McKechnie, Jordan, Clark, Frank), 1:51.58. 3, Orono High School 'A' (Doan, O'Neil, Graffauy, Liu), 2:26.34.

100 Yard Backstroke:  1, Holmes, Camden, ELLS, 1:00.78. 2, Alvarado, Sam, ELLS, 1:05.46. 3, Whalley, Brian, ELLS, 1:16.34. 4, O'Neil, Will, Orono, 1:36.16.

100 Yard Breaststroke:  1, Sattler, Hayden, ELLS, 1:06.55. 2, 1-2-4 Matthews, Richie, ELLS, 1:08.88. 3, Markosian, Beckett, ELLS, 1:19.42. 4, Boss, Itai, Orono, 1:25.89. 5, Liu, Leighton, Orono, 1:53.59. --, Jordan, Keith, ELLS, X1:28.86.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay:  1, Ellsworth High School 'A' (Alvarado, Sattler, Matthews, Holmes), 3:38.86. 2, Ellsworth High School 'B' (Markosian, McKechnie, Whalley, Frank), 4:03.62. 3, Orono High School 'A' (Doyle, Boss, Blood, Emery), 4:13.57. --, Ellsworth High School 'C' (Mazgaj, Stevenson, Jordan, Clark), X4:33.67.

From Ellsworth Coach Goodman

Overall, a great meet for all concerned.  Almost all swimmers continued to improve on their times.  We also had a couple more swimmers make qualification times for State competition, plus other swimmers previously qualified in other events, qualify in different events.   Besides being very happy and proud for all the swimmers, Several of our first year/ new swimmers made significant drops in time in the events they have been swimming.  It was a good start for beginning of the new year.

The Ellsworth Eagles Swim Team competes next Friday, January 13th at Dover Foxcroft against the Foxcroft Academy Ponies.