The Ellsworth Eagles and Bangor Rams met in a swim and dive meet on Friday, December 16th. The Bangor boy's nipped Ellsworth 90-86 while the Bangor girls beat Ellsworth 106-70.  Here are all the results

According to Ellsworth Coach James Goodman

This year is off to a great start and already, the team has 14 swimmers qualified for the State Championship after two meets with half a dozen more very close to the qualifying times.  Overall, the team has achieved 46 qualifying times for individual events distributed across the 14 swimmers.   Also, almost all the swimmers have already achieved individual best times, many of the veteran’s times are at the level that was achieved at the end of the season last year.  Also of note, one long term record was broken by girls team co-captain Ellie Clarke who broke the five year old 100 backstroke record set in 2011.  Ellie’s time of 1:05.01, broke the old record set by Cece McEachern (currently a University of Maine swimmer and engineering major) of 1:05.55.  I expect more records to fall this season.

Girl's 200 Yard Medley Relay
1. Bangor - Rachel Hand, Graci Wiseman, Hannah Wood, Lily Waddell 2:03.15
2. Ellsworth - Leah Stevens, Caitlin MacPherson, Ellie Clarke, Miriam Nelson 2:06.45
3. Bangor - Meredith Jones, Natalie Fournier, Clair Pellegrino, Maddie Huerth 2:14.22
4. Ellsworth - Sydney Stevens, Seneca Maddocks-Wilbur, Kiana Maddocks-Wilbur, Kristen Mosely 2:22.66
5. Bangor - Annelyse Nichols, Alice Wang, Gina Vo, Alexa Jarvis 2:28.07

Boy's 200 Yard Medley Relay
1. Bangor - Carson Prouty, Colby Prout, Derek Irish, Sam Carlson 1:43.44
2. Ellsworth - Dam Pelletier, Hayden Sattler, Richie Matthews, Austin Baron 1:45.74
3. Bangor - Brndan Marin, Victor Leong, Matt Smith, Jacob Hopkins 2:02.35
4. Ellsworth - Jack McKechnie, Keith Jordan, Beckett Markosian, Carter Frank 2:04.70
5. Bangor - Spencer Krebs, Charles Fearon, Daniel Adam, Joshua Watson 2:23.17
X. Bangor - Jon Badger, Sam West, Gilles Dufour, Ethan Grover 2:29.80

Girl's 200 Yard Freestyle
1. Bangor - Rachel Hand - 2:13.20
2. Bangor - Maddie Huerth 2:17.09
3. Bangor - Graci Wiseman 2:25.11
4. Ellsworth - Kaitlyn Britt 2:33.65
5. Ellsworth - Taylor Richards 2:48.70
6. Ellsworth - Senecca Maddocks-Wilbur 2:52.15

Boy's 200 Yard Freestyle
1. Ellsworth - Sam Alvarado 1:50.41
2. Bangor - Sam Carlson 1:58.77
3. Ellsworth - Brian Whalley 2:13.56
4. Bangor - Jack Cutting 2:14.29
5. Bangor - Spencer Krebs 2:21.39
6. Ellsworth - Ben Mazgaj 2:24.35
X Sumner - Ian Brnner-Simpson 2:11.31

Girl's 200 Yard IM
1. Bangor Hannah Wood 2:20.91
2. Ellsworth - Ellie Clarke 2:30.36
3. Bangor - Natalie Fournier 2:36.56
4. Ellsworth - Caitlin MacPherson 2:37.61
5. Bangor - Kelly Pellegrino 2:55.52

Boy's 200 Yard IM
1. Bangor Carson Prouty 2:03.48
2. Ellsworth - Richie Matthews 2:08.49
3. Ellsworth - Sam Pelletier 2:16.89
4. Ellsworth - Hayden Sattler 2:18.73
5. Bangor - Brendan Martin 2:20.90
6. Bangor - Victor Leong 2:48.20

Girl's 50 Yard Freestyle
1. Bangor - Lily Waddell 27:39
2. Ellsworth - Miriam Nelson 28:17
3. Ellsworth - Leah Stevens 29:16
4. Ellsworth - Kristen Moseley 30:20
5. Bangor - Gina Vo 32.67
6. Bangor- Annelyse Nichols 34:07
X. Ellsworth Erin Holder-Bobo 32:03
X. Bangor Alexa Jarvis 32:76
X. Bangor Jordyn Miller 33:06
X. Ellsworth Sydney Stevens 33:11
X. Bangor Kalyn Sutherland 34:52
X. Ellsworth Emily Hart 34:88
X. Bangor Katherine Clukey 34:95
X. Bangor Libby Colley 35:37
X. Bangor Keile Davids 35:95
X. Bangor Ansley Bernier 36:22
X. Bangor Marena Blanke 46:66
X. Bangor Michaela Anderson 36:98
X. Bangor Catrina Howard 37:00
X. Bangor Emma LaBre3 37:06
X. Bangor Charity Hummel 37:90
X. Bangor Erica Desjardins 38:10
X. Bangor Alexia Navarro 38:89
X. Bangor Amaiah Hallowell 45:93
X. Ellsworth Diane Robers 47:09
X. Bangor Kara Webber 50:65
X. Ellsworth Justice Rotta-Butler

Boy's 50 Yard Freestyle
1. Ellsworth Camden Holmes 22:79
2. Ellsworth Austin Baron 23:48
3. Bangor Sam Carlson 23:96
4. Bangor Payton Campbell 25:16
5. Ellsworth Frank Carter 25:33
6. Bangor Ryan Watson 26:76
X Ellsworth Jack Sandone 27:48
X Bangor Gilles Dufour 28:87
X Bangor Jeffrey Burns 30:25
X Ellsworth Keith Jordan 30:94
X Bangor Tate Scoville 32:07
X Bangor Kyle Jeffrey 33:03
X Ellsworth Cole Stevenson 33:45
X Bangor Dennis Steuart 33:60
X Bangor Joshua Watson 34:59
X Bangor Ethan Grover 36:14
X Bangor Nicholas Stanhope 38:24
X Bangor William Gagnon 41:93

Girl's 1 Meter Diving
1. Bangor Ella Stone 207.80
X. Bangor Sarah Danby DQ

Boy's 1 Meter Diving
1. Bangor Tom Gause 53.00

Girl's 100 Yard Butterfly
1. Bangor Rachel Hand 1:05.93
2. Bangor Claire Pellegrini 1:13.80
3. Bangor Maddie Huerth 1:15.53
3. Ellsworth Kiana Maddocks-Wilbur 1:27.19
5. Ellsworth Kaitlyn Britt 1:36.41

Boy's 100 Yard Butterfly
1. Ellsworth Richie Matthews 57.88
2. Bangor Derek Irish 1:03.69
3. Ellsworth Beckett Markosian 1:05.20
4. Bangor Matt Smith 1:09.54
5. Bangor Jacob Hopkins 1:22.54

Girl's 100 Yard Freestyle
1. Bangor Lily Waddell 1:03.02
2. Ellsworth Katie Hammer 1:05.75
3. Ellsworth Leah Stevens 1:05.98
4. Bangor Meredith Jones 1:06.27
5. Bangor Alexa Jarvis 1:14.41
6. Ellsworth Taylor Richardson 1:14.90
X. Bangor Alice Wang 1:15.10
X. Bangor Jordyn Miller1:15.88
X. Ellsworth Sydney Stevens 1:16.73
X. Bangor Michaela Anderson 1:20.33
X. Bangor Libby Colley 1:22.08
X. Bangor Charity Hummel 1:23.49
X. Bangor Anslwy Bernier 1:24.52
X. Bangor Leile Davids 1:28.15
X. Bangor Alexia Navarro 1:30.47
X. Bangor Erica Desjardins 1:31.06
X. Bangor Emmaline Bierman 1:33.81
X. Bangor Amaiah Hallowell 1:35.12

Boy's 100 Yard Freestyle
1. Bangor Colby Prouty 49:40
2. Ellsworth Camden Holmes 49:81
3. Bangor Payton Campbell 56:03
4. Ellsworth Carter Frank 56:49
5. Ellsworth Hunter Clark 1:00.92
6. Bangor Charles Fearon 1:02.84
X. Sumner Ian Brenner-Simpson 57:58
X. Bangor Daniel Adam 1:04.83
X. Ellsworth Jack Sandone 1:05.43
X. Bangor Gilles Dufour 1:05.83
X. Bangor Brandon Watson 1:09.68
X. Ellsworth Cole Stevenson 1:19.52

Girl's 500 Yard Freestyle
1. Ellsworth Miriam Nelson 6:07.05
2. Bangor Natalie Fournier 6:26.73
3. Ellsworth Kristen Moseley 6:31.25
4. Bangor Kelly Pellegrino 6:53.69
5. Bangor Gina Vo 7:24.76

Boy's 500 Yard Freestyle
1. Ellsworth Sam Alvarado 4:56.65
2. Bangor Carson Prouty
3. Bangor Ryan Watson 5:54.67
4. Bangor Jack Cutting 6:09.71
5. Ellsworth Brian Whalley 6:25.23
6. Ellsworth Ben Mazgaj 6:49.87

Girl's 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1. Bangor Rachel Hand, Lily Waddell, Natalie Fournier, Hannah Wood 1:50.62
2. Ellsworth Katie Hammer, Kaitlyn Britt, Taylor Richardson, Caitlin MacPherson 2:05.15
3. Bangor Alice Wang, Gina Vo, Kelly Pellegrino, Alexa Jarvis 2:10.98
4. Ellsworth Erin Holder-Bobo, Sydney Stevens, Kiana Maddocks-Wilbur, Seneca Maddocks-Wilbuir 2:11.49
5. Bangor Kalyn Sutherland, Michaela Anderson, Jordyn Miller, Annelyse Nichols 2:21.61

Boy's 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1. Ellsworth Austin Baron, Sam Pelletier, Sam Alvarado, Camden Holmes 1:34.56
2. Bangor Payton Campbell, Matt Smith, Ryan Watson, Derek Irish 1:42.93
3. Ellsworth Jack McKechnie, Brian Whalley, Hunter Clark, Carter Frank 1:44.91
4. Bangor Jack Cutting, Brandon Watson, Daniel Adam, Jacob Hopkins 1:58.52
5. Ellsworth Keith Jordan, Cole Stevenson, Ben Mazgaj, Jack Sandone 2:00.00
6. Bangor Jon Badger, Tate Scoville, Sam West, Jeffrey Burns 2:03.89

Girl's 100 Yard Backstroke
1. Bangor Hannah Wood 1:03.52
2. Ellsworth Ellie Clarke 1:05.01
3. Bangor Graci Wiseman 1:13.66
4. Ellsworth Caitlin MacPherson 1:17.43
5. Ellsworth Katie Hammer 1:23.45
6. Bangor Alice Wang 1:31.60
X. Ellsworth Diane Roberts 1:50.05

Boy's 100 Yard Backstroke
1. Bangor Brendan Martin 1:01.36
2. Ellsworth Beckett Markosian 1:03.69
3. Bangor Derek Irish 1:04.83
4. Ellsworth Jack McKechnie 1:10.85
5. Ellsworth Hunter Clark 1:12.10
6. Bangor Spencer Krebs 1:12.38

Girl's 100 Yard Breaststroke
1. Ellsworth Kiana Maddocks-Wilbur 1:27.05
2. Ellsworth Seneca Maddocks-Wilbur 1:28.61
3. Bangor Meredith Jones 1:30.11
4. Bangor Katherine Clukey 1:40.36
5. Bangor Clair Pellegrino 1:44.56

Boy's 100 Yard Breaststroke
1. Bangor Colby Prouty 1:02.91
2. Ellsworth Austin Baron 1:015.17
3. Ellsworth Hayden Sattler 1:05.24
4. Ellsworth Sam Pelletier 1:07.18
5. Bangor Matt Smith 1:20.89
6. Bangor Victor Leong 1:21.36
X. Ellsworth Keith Jordan 1:24.32

Girl's 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1. Ellsworth Miriam Nelson, Katie Hammer, Leah Stevens, Ellie Clarke 4:14.12
2. Bangor Maddie Huerth, Meredith Jones, Claire Pellegrino, Graci Wiseman 4:14.43
3. Bangor Annelyse Nichols, Katherine Clukey, Michaela Anderson, Kelly Pellegrion 5:15.64
4. Ellsworth Kaitlyn Britt, Kristen Moseley, Emmaline Bierman, Taylor Richardson 5:20.30
5. Bangor Alexia Navarro, Ansley Bernier, Marena Blanke, Jordyn Miller 5:43.01

Boy's 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1. Bangor Sam Carlson, Brendan Martin, Carson Prouty, Colby Prouty 3:25.43
2. Ellsworth Sam Alvarado, Richie Matthews, Hayden Sattler, Camden Holmes 3:26.03
3. Bangor Ryan Watson, Jack Cuttings, Charles Fearon, PAyton Campbelle 4:01.54
4. Ellsworth Beckett Markosian, Jack McKechnie, Ben Mazgaj, Hunter Clark 4:04.72
5. Bangor Brandon Watson, Joshua Watson, Spencer Krebs, Victor Leong 4:38.83