With the High School Basketball Tournament tipping off Friday night at the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor, the Big East Conference has released their All Conference Teams, Defensive Player Per Team, Paul Soucy Award Winner and Scholar Athlete


1st Team Boys All Conference
Griffin Guerrette - Presque Isle
Isaac Varney - Hermon
Jacob Godfrey - Hermon
Keenan Marseille - Hermon
Zach Harris - Ellsworth

1st Team Girls All Conference

Emily Wheaton - Presque Isle
Lauren Plissey - Hermon
Maddy Candage - MDI
Trinity Montigny - Ellsworth
Crystal Bell - John Bapst

2nd Team Boys All Conference
Connor Roberston - Orono
Hyatt Smith - Foxcroft Academy
Derek Collin - MDI
Andrew Phelps - MDI
Kyle Case - Washington Academy

2nd Team Girls All Conference

Gabrielle Marquis - Caribou
Searra Herbert - Caribou
Grace Phillipon - John Bapst
Mackenzie Beaudry - Foxcroft Academy
Caitlin Tracy - Hermon

Honorable Mention - Boys
Drew Shea - MDI
Tihomir Babic - Washington Academy
Parker Deprey - Caribou
Jackson Curtis - Ellsworth
Jonah Hudson - Presque Isle
Finn McConomy - MDI

Honorable Mention - Girls

Hannah Richards - Old Town
Julia Watras - MDI
Alex Allain- Hermon
Maddie Pullen - Hermon
Katelynn Bagley - Ellsworth
Paige Espling - Caribou

Boys Coach of the Year - Mark Reed - Hermon
Girls Coach of the Year - Brent Barker - MDI

Boys Sportsmanship Award - Orono High School
Girls Sportsmanship Award - Washington Academy

Boys Conference Champion - Hermon High School
Boys Conference Runnerup - MDI

Girls Conference Champion - Hermon High School
Girls Conference Runnerup - Presque Isle

Boys Player of the Year - Griffin Guerrette - Presque Isle
Girls Player of the Year - Emily Wheaton - Presque Isle

Scholar Athletes
Caribou - Jacob Marker, Gabrielle Marquis
Ellsworth - Dylan Taplin, Hannah Sargent
Foxcroft Academy - Josh Reed, Avery Nelson
John Bapst - James Butler, Crystal Bell
MDI - Finn McConomy, Emily Banks
Presque Isle - Adam Paterson, Chrissy Skidgel
Old Town - Logan Doucette, Corinne Saucier
Orono - Connor Robertson, Isabele Henderson
Washington Academy - Kyle Case, Katie Leighton

Paul Soucy Spirit Award
Caribou - Trevor Hale, Abby Parks
Ellsworth - Bradly Smith, Trinity Montigny
Foxcroft Academy - Michaeleb Niles, Mackenzie Beaudry
Hermon - Cody Hawes, Gabby Chasse
John Bapst - Nick Lakeman, Brooke Springer
MDI - Owen Mild, Alahna Mild
Presque Isle - Jack Beaulieu, Savannah Rodriguez
Old Town - Kyle Berube, Brittany King
Orono - Jonathan Steelman, Isabele Henderson
Washington Academy - Brandon Allard, Madelynn Willey

Defensive Player
Caribou - Austin Findlen, Alexis Rodriguez
Ellsworth - Jared Hamilton, Katelynn Bagley
Foxcroft Academy - Jeremy Richard, Cailin Seavey
Hermon - Garrett Trask, Alex Allain
John Bapst - JJ Higgins, Grace Phillippon
MDI - Colby Lee, Julia Watras
Presque Isle - Jonah Hudson, Madison Michaud
Old Town - Travis Spell, Mackenzie Folsom
Orono - Jonny Spencer, Molly McCluskey
Washington Academy - Milan Filipovic, Riley Fraser