I looked at the calendar this morning and realized that Maine High School athletics start in a month on August 13th, and started to get a little panicked. The panic went to 100 percent when Bunky Dow, the MDI High School Athletic Director sent me the MDI Basketball Schedules for 2018-19!

The freshman basketball teams will not be finalized until Mid-Late October/Early November. Here are the Boys and Girls Regular Season Varsity and JV Schedules.

Varsity Girls
Friday December 7 vs. Old Town 7PM
Wednesday December 12 at Foxcroft Academy 7PM
Friday December 14 at Oceanside 6:30 PM
Tuesday December 18 at Washington Academy 7PM
Friday December 21 vs. John Bapst 7PM
Thursday December 27 vs. Caribou 6PM
Friday December 28 vs. Presque Isle 1PM
Saturday January 5 vs. Oceanside 3:30PM
Tuesday January 8 vs. Ellsworth 7PM
Monday January 14 vs. Orono 7PM
Thursday January 17 at Hermon 7PM
Monday January 21 at Old Town 12:30PM
Friday January 25 at Caribou 4:30 PM
Saturday January 26 at Presque Isle 1PM
Tuesday January 29 vs. Hermon 7PM
Thursday January 31 at Orono 7PM
Monday February 4 vs. Foxcroft Academy 7PM (Senior Recognition)
Wednesday February 6 at Ellsworth 7PM

Varsity Boys
Saturday December 8 vs. Old Town 3:30 PM
Tuesday December 11 at Foxcroft Academy 7PM
Saturday December 15 vs. Oceanside 5PM
Wednesday December 19 at Washington Academy 7PM
Saturday December 22 vs. John Bapst 3:30PM
Thursday December 27 vs. Caribou 7:30PM
Friday December 28 vs. Presque Isle 2:30PM
Friday January 4 at Oceanside 6:30PM
Wednesday January 9 vs. Ellsworth 7PM
Tuesday January 15 vs. Orono 7PM
Friday January 18 at Hermon 7PM
Monday January 21 at Old Town 3:30 PM
Friday January 25 at Caribou 7:30PM
Saturday January 26 at Presque Isle 2:30PM
Wednesday January 30 vs. Hermon 7PM
Friday February 1 at Orono 7PM
Tuesday February 5 vs. Foxcroft Academy 7PM(Senior Recognition)
Thursday February 7 at Ellsworth 7PM

Girls Junior Varsity
Friday December 7 vs. Old Town 5:30PM
Wednesday December 12 at Foxcroft Academy 5:30PM
Friday December 14 at Oceanside 5:00PM
Tuesday December 18 at Washington Academy 5:30PM
Friday December 21 vs. John Bapst 5:30PM
Thursday December 27 vs. Caribou 3PM
Friday December 28 vs. Presque Isle 10AM
Saturday January 5 vs. Oceanside 2PM
Tuesday January 8 vs. Ellsworth 5:30PM
Monday January 14 vs. Orono 5:30PM
Thursday January 17 at Hermon 5:30PM
Monday January 21 at Old Town 11AM
Friday January 25 at Caribou 3PM
Saturday January 26 at Presque Isle 10AM
Tuesday January 29 vs. Hermon 5:30PM
Thursday January 31 at Orono 5:30PM
Monday February 4 vs. Foxcroft Academy 5:30PM
Wednesday February 6 at Ellsworth 5:30PM

Junior Varsity Boys
Saturday December 8 vs. Old Town 2PM
Tuesday December 11 at Foxcroft Academy 5:30PM
Saturday December 15 vs. Oceanside 3:30PM
Wednesday December 19 at Washington Academy 5:30PM
Saturday December 22 vs. John Bapst 2PM
Thursday December 27 vs. Caribou 4:30PM
Friday December 28 vs. Presque Isle 11:30AM
Friday January 4 at Oceanside 5PM
Wednesday January 9 vs. Ellsworth 5:30PM
Tuesday January 15 vs. Orono 5:30PM
Friday January 18 at Hermon 5:30PM
Monday January 21 at Old Town 2PM
Friday January 25 at Caribou 6PM
Saturday January 26 at Presque Isle 11:30AM
Wednesday January 30 vs. Hermon 5:30PM
Friday February 1 at Orono 5:30PM
Tuesday February 5 vs. Foxcroft Academy 5:30PM
Thursday February 7 at Ellsworth 5:30PM